Igniter or Pressure switch?


  #1  
Old 01-02-23, 05:36 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 457
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Igniter or Pressure switch?

Happy New Year folks.

Question on Goodman furnace, which decided that it would not work for the new year.

T-stat clicks on, inducer motor starts, after a few seconds I hear a click which is usually followed by the glow from the igniter, but that does not happen. After a few more seconds, everything shuts down and I get a faint smell of gas.

Is this behavior is consistent with (a) igniter or (b) pressure switch

TIA
 
  #2  
Old 01-02-23, 05:39 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Can you post a picture of the ignitor?

If you can see an obvious crack in it you need a new one.

 

Last edited by Houston204; 01-02-23 at 06:00 PM.
  #3  
Old 01-02-23, 05:58 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 457
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have not removed it. I am just trying to eliminate possibilities.
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-23, 06:03 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
A non contact volt stick is a great tool for checking for voltage to the ignitor.

You won't get gas with a pressure switch lockout.
 
  #5  
Old 01-02-23, 06:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
That looks like the igniter from my old Luxaire/York furnace. (they are more fragile than eggs.)

You have an igniter problem. It could be a defective igniter or it could be the control board.
You need to use a meter to check for 120vac on the igniter when it should be heating.
 
Houston204 voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 01-02-23, 06:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
It's from a Carrier 58RAV furnace. I took that picture in my van years ago.

 
  #7  
Old 01-03-23, 03:45 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 457
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you

Much appreciated. I thought it was the igniter because I smelled gas.

This Goodman is about 20 years old and original to the townhouse.

Since you guys do this for a livingÖ..

If this were your home and you were replacing, the system because of age, what would you replace with and what is a good ballpark number? Iím in NJ.

Pretty sure the furnace is something like 45k BTU and the AC compressor is 2.5 tons. The townhouse is 2 floors and 1900 sqft. Both heat and AC work ok in normal weather and struggle a little in extremes, but I understand the builder designed for certain limits. Canít really complain about that.

Thanks again

 
  #8  
Old 01-03-23, 10:58 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Hard to say without knowing more about the duct work. If you are running a great external static pressure (.5 or .6" w.c.) then a 2 stage outdoor unit with an ecm indoor blower 2 stage furnace is an option to consider.

If you are running high external static pressure (~.9"w.c. or above) then keep a similar setup.
 
  #9  
Old 01-03-23, 02:05 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 457
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It was the igniter.

Thanks for the help
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: