Line Voltage Thermostats w/ Old Mueller Climatrol Gas Furnace


  #1  
Old 12-06-23, 03:36 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 3
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Line Voltage Thermostats w/ Old Mueller Climatrol Gas Furnace

Hi all,

I am wanting to change out our old manual line voltage thermostats with programable ones.

We've got an older Mueller Climatrol gas furnace set up for 2 zones.
The dampers are 24 volt (I replaced them about 4 years ago) but the thermostats are line voltage.
I've looked all over the place and asked people in the industry what options there are for this situation and am told there is nothing that will work.

I am wondering what the options are to change from line voltage to low voltage thermostats?
Or if that is even the best option?
If not, other ideas to get programmable thermostats to work with this system?

Thanks
Cory


Furnace Info

1 of 2 thermostats

2 of 2 thermostats
 
  #2  
Old 12-06-23, 04:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,593
Received 3,881 Upvotes on 3,478 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That furnace is well over 50 years old.
Have you had the heat exchanger checked for rust thru ?

Who set the zoning up ?
If the zones/dampers are 24v so should be the thermostats.
If not.... what tells the 24v dampers to open ?

I'm going to need to see pictures of the controls and wiring.
Post a few for me and I'll tell you what else is needed..... How to insert pictures.
 
cpm333 voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 12-07-23, 08:24 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 3
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yeah, we had the system inspected a few years ago and heat exchanger was good at that point.
Probably good to get it checked again...thanks for the reminder.
One tech, younger guy, said we needed to replace the furnace asap. The other tech, older guy, said it may die tomorrow or it may last another 30 years. We're rolling with it for now.

Re zoning, the dampers are 24 volt and I am not sure who set them up. I installed the new ones using existing wiring and transformers. Pics below show those components.


Don't know what this is exactly but the wire exiting the top of the housing goes to the transformers and the lower goes to the blower motor. I'm guessing it controls the blower & dampers via heat sensor?


Transformers. 1 for each damper


Dampers


gas valves
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-07-23 at 04:27 PM. Reason: resized pics
  #4  
Old 12-07-23, 04:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,593
Received 3,881 Upvotes on 3,478 Posts
Ok....
We see two thermostats that look like basic 24v thermostats.
We see two 24v dampers.
We see two 24v transformers.
We see two gas valves. Probably main and possibly pilot. Could be main and secondary burner.
I need to see the label on the valves. If they are 120v there must be some controller or relay for them.

There needs to be some type of interconnect from the thermostats to the burner.
I don't see that wiring or connection.
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-23, 10:21 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 3
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The best I can tell the thermostats are 120V (I just tested them with a volt detector and the tech who looked at it said they were line voltage) and the wires from the thermostats go into the junction boxes that the transformers are attached to.

There are two gas valves and a separate pilot valve...so three altogether.
The two valves in that loop arrangement (pardon my lack of terminology) say 115V on them. See photo.

I don't see anything that I would make out as a controller or relay. The only components I see that are connected via wiring, I've posted pics of.

Of course it's possible I'm seeing things wrong. I can't follow the wires from the junction boxes all the way to the thermostats so I am making an assumption that from where I lose them that they continue up to the main and second levels of the house.

Would it be helpful to take a video and follow the wiring?


1 of 2 valves. Both have the same info label on the top.
 
  #6  
Old 12-08-23, 02:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,593
Received 3,881 Upvotes on 3,478 Posts
I have to guess and if I have to guess I don't offer a solution.
I do not mess with gas appliances.
You will need an onsite tech to assist in connections.

Sorry.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: