Goodman gmp075-3


  #1  
Old 02-27-24, 04:21 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Goodman gmp075-3

Iíve replaced the circuit board, both air pressure switches, & flame sensor. Iíve checked all grounds. The problem is when the heat starts it only goes for about 5 seconds then stops. It tries 3 more times then the red light blinks 1 time. All 3 burners ignite. Any ideas are welcome. Thank you in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 02-27-24, 07:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,985
Received 4,152 Upvotes on 3,729 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

A 1 flash trouble code on a GMP furnace is ignition failure or failure to detect flame.
A flame sensor is just a stainless steel rod that sits in the flame. They don't go bad.
They just require cleaning. I use a green Scotchbrite pad to polish the rod.

It's imperative that it is completely engulfed in the flame. The flame creates DC thru a connection to ground. Your next step is to put a ua current meter inlne in the flame sense circuit.
Page 56 addresses testing the flame sense circuit.

A pressure switch issue would set a different fault.

Goodman service manual - pdf
 
  #3  
Old 03-02-24, 02:09 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I've tried everything. It will not stay lite. the micro amp meter still reads zero. I've cleaned the old flame sensor and used a new one with no change. good wire and good ground.
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-24, 07:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,985
Received 4,152 Upvotes on 3,729 Posts
Post some pictures of the ignition module and wiring for me..... How to insert pictures.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: