utec ignition module flame current


  #1  
Old 05-09-24, 06:13 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
utec ignition module flame current

UTEC ignition module 1003-600A with separate flame and spark rods. Does anyone know

what is the proper flame current for this module? I couldn't find it anywhere.
 
  #2  
Old 05-09-24, 07:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,057 Upvotes on 3,640 Posts
The United Technologies 1003-600A Ignition Control doesn't have a flame sense connection.
It's integral with the spark line.

You have a 1003-665A module.
Typically better than 2uA is good.
What are you seeing ?

Intermittent ignition troubleshooting guide - pdf.

 
WEDEFOK voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 05-09-24, 07:25 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Mine 1003-600A does. Just look at the picture. You can see 1003-600A on the module. I am getting about 4.5.uA.
Thanks for the information and PDF.
 

Last edited by WEDEFOK; 05-09-24 at 07:35 PM. Reason: I forgot to thank the poster.
  #4  
Old 05-09-24, 08:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,057 Upvotes on 3,640 Posts
The red circle is the series. The blue circle is the actual model.


4.5uA is very good. What's the problem you're having ?
 
WEDEFOK voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 05-10-24, 11:39 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I've learned something new.
The unit stopped heating. Turning power off and turning it back on has taken care of the problem. The unit is old and doesn't display any error codes, so I decided to check flame current just to be sure.
 
  #6  
Old 05-10-24, 04:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,057 Upvotes on 3,640 Posts
That's a stand alone ignition module.
That means that you supply it with 24vac and it operates.
As long as it gets the 24v to run.... the burner operates.
It has no idea what is happening elsewhere in the furnace.
If you have a limit or safety switch open.... the 24v is disconnected.

The newer versions of those modules have a fault LED that illustrates basic ignition faults.
Make sure all the burner rack screws are clean and tight.
Make sure the ignition module is connected to a good solid furnace frame ground.
Make sure burners are clean. If the burners don't light fast enough or fully..... the sense rod may not see the flame quick enough.
 
  #7  
Old 05-10-24, 05:40 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 24
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
"As long as it gets the 24v to run.... the burner operates."
I strongly disagree. Why does it need a flame sensor and a SENSE terminal then?
If it doesn't sense flame, the module will still get its 24V, but it won't energize the gas valve and the burner won't get any gas.
In any case, thanks for your help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: