problem with BACK button this site only

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-02-07, 10:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
problem with BACK button this site only

Why do I need to hit my back button 2-4 times on this page to get it to go back? It works fine on other web sites.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-02-07, 10:48 AM
chaeberle's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 100
What browser?

Try hitting CTRL-F5. I'm not having any issues with the backbutton that I can find.
 
  #3  
Old 03-02-07, 10:55 AM
ehjay's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 62
Ha, I've actually had the same issue today only, I was chalking it up to the fact that my laptop is in the shop and the loaner I have came off the Ark. Doesn't answer your question but hopefully you don't feel alone with your issue
 
  #4  
Old 03-02-07, 11:25 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
It's doing the same thing to me.
 
  #5  
Old 03-02-07, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
Using IE6
I have discovered it is something in the coding for the ads. If I click the arrow beside the back button there are several sites in between where I am now and where I want to be. Something about pagead2.googlesyndication.com. Also some of the ads on the right side are opening with a box that has the you are not authorized message. I just put that to the firewall here at work but maybe not.
 
  #6  
Old 03-02-07, 02:10 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,287
It's been doing it to me also, for several days. Tried both the desk top and lap top with the same results. Pain in the posterior.
 
  #7  
Old 03-02-07, 02:51 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
No problems with Firefox, but then again, it almost never gives problems.
 
  #8  
Old 03-02-07, 02:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 15,834
Paid no attention to the problem until after reading the post this a.m. Every time I checked in on the website today, I was very aware of the problem. But, it could be that I never noticed or it is a new problem. My experience on this website is always slower than any other that I attend. I've always attributed to advertising and all the associated tracking.
 
  #9  
Old 03-02-07, 03:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,017
I seldom have any problems with this site, when I do [right or wrong] I've always figured dial up was to blame.... maybe one day it won't be the only game in town
 
  #10  
Old 03-02-07, 03:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
I am at home now where I have IE7 and it seems to be working just fine. Those googleads on the right are just blank boxes. I think my firewall is blocking them.

I also do find this site one of the slowest compared to others.
 
  #11  
Old 03-02-07, 04:36 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,017
is it catching :eek:

I'm just now having the problem - told ya dial up was slow It seems to be related to the ads on the side that "I'm not authorized to view" which I noticed earlier today, maybe yesterday.
 
  #12  
Old 03-02-07, 04:40 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Joed, I can't view the icons for the individual posts, either. But I haven't missed them. I see Marksr can use them, but I can't. Now, that may be Firefox, don't know. I'll try to log on with IE7 and see if they reappear.
 
  #13  
Old 03-02-07, 05:34 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Update....IE7....no way! All I got was ads and a slow movement. At least with Firefox and Adblock, I have a pleasant encounter with the site. I know the ads pay the way, but I know of no one who subscribes to an ad on the internet. I guess inadvertent clicks help.
 
  #14  
Old 03-02-07, 06:53 PM
ehjay's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 62
it must be a new ad or something, I've only had the problem today maybe yesterday but definately not before that.

marksr, dial up is the only conventional way here too, you ever looked into satellite? here it's about $400 another $200 for install and $60/month for the lowest package.
 
  #15  
Old 03-03-07, 05:04 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,017
Originally Posted by ehjay View Post
you ever looked into satellite? here it's about $400 another $200 for install and $60/month for the lowest package.

Ya, I know but it's too pricey for me = not an option. Same price here
 
  #16  
Old 03-05-07, 08:44 PM
possumgraper
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
sdrawkcab tuo gnimoc si epyt I gnihtyrevE . dreiw si sihT
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.