Site issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-31-09, 09:20 AM
nightowlpunk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connectitax
Posts: 456
Site issue

Howdy folks. Over the past few days, I have had trouble looking at my account. I log in which works okay, click account, then microsoft says it has to abort and then their favorite screen shows up saying "Internet Explorer cannnot display this webpage". I was wondering if anyone else had trouble too. Thank you much for any input folks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-31-09, 09:51 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,571
Haven't noticed any problems and no other reports.
 
  #3  
Old 07-31-09, 10:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 977
Nop

I just tried to open your post using 32 bit Vista---no good
64 bit Vista--no problem..........
64 may be fast but it sucks--------I lost a lot of good programs b/cause of 64 bit........
 
  #4  
Old 07-31-09, 05:50 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 44,013
I've gotten the dreaded IE message occasionally over the past several weeks but I think it might be more of a dial up problem than a site problem. I get it mostly when I go to change a page [either read/submit a post or go to the next page]

A year ago I kept hearing all the politicians saying how important it was to make high speed internet available to all the rural areas...... haven't heard a thing since the elections
 
  #5  
Old 08-02-09, 08:30 AM
nightowlpunk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connectitax
Posts: 456
I am using DSL and whatever the problem was, it disappeared. No problems here today. With those Net Zero ads saying you can save X $ by going back to dial-up with them, I wonder how many people do since dial up is slower than molasses in January. I would find other ways to save $40 or so a month myself before going back to dial -up.
 
  #6  
Old 08-02-09, 10:33 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 44,013
Ya, I've got netzero and I assume they are as good as any other dial up, atleast they are cheaper than some of the dial up I see advertised. I'd like to have a high speed connection but so far the only high speed option is satelite and at $600 for equipment and $60 a month I don't consider that an option.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes