Towns not allowed?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-21-11, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
Towns not allowed?

Is there a rule against towns being specified in my location info? I swear I had that in there and just noticed it only shows my state. Maybe I am losing my mind.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-21-11, 07:24 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
I have my town in my profile. I think It shows.
 
  #3  
Old 12-21-11, 07:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,349
It shows, Justin. I don't use any city in my area designation because few people would have a clue as to where Bothell is located in Washington state. I don't want to use Seattle because I left Seattle some 34 years ago and never looked back.
 
  #4  
Old 12-21-11, 07:37 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
All my ex's live in Texas..... But I hang my hat in NJ... Doh... Just a little levity.

Mike NJ
 
  #5  
Old 12-22-11, 03:48 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
You have to put what you want to show in the "Country" line for some reason only known to "IT" personnel at the forum. I'm like Furd, I live in a sleepy valley town, and left Atlanta probably 20 years ago. Best picture I ever saw was Atlanta in my rearview mirror.
 
  #6  
Old 12-22-11, 07:27 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,497
It's a glitch in the software - it is often helpful to know the town you're in or at least what major town(s) you're near.
 
  #7  
Old 12-22-11, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
I'll try changing it back and see what happens.
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-11, 07:24 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,497
Looks good now
 
  #9  
Old 04-23-12, 05:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
As you can see, I've lost my city on my location. What gives?
 
  #10  
Old 04-23-12, 06:14 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,799
Droop...I see Keyport? Is that wrong?
 
  #11  
Old 04-23-12, 06:43 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,892
I see Keyport too

I like to keep my city vague. Keeps the black helicopters away.
 
  #12  
Old 04-23-12, 07:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
Weird. I don't see it on my screen.
 
  #13  
Old 04-23-12, 09:01 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I just see NJ. Keyport is gone and I know you had it there before.

If I go to your profile Keyport is listed as your country.



Mike NJ
 
  #14  
Old 04-23-12, 09:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,533
Clear Cache

ehcaC raelC
 
  #15  
Old 04-24-12, 04:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
I didn't think clearing the cache would work especially since lawrosa didn't see my town either. I tried it anyway with no success. I also tried logging out and then back in.

I listed Keyport, NJ as my country so it would display with my posts. Maybe that is what changed. Maybe they stopped displaying the country in posts.
 
  #16  
Old 04-24-12, 05:27 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,517
I don't know what the issue could be. I show your city as Keyport using both IE and FF.
 
  #17  
Old 04-24-12, 06:18 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I don't see it using Google chrome or IE. I only see NJ for droo....



Mike NJ
 
  #18  
Old 04-24-12, 06:23 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,797
Mike, do you see your city? I see your city listed. Just wondering if other members are having this problem.
 
  #19  
Old 04-24-12, 06:32 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I only see NJ on this page for my state. In my profile it says New Jersey for my country, NJ for the state and Monmouth county for the county.

I will change it now and see what posts.

I just think the forum corrected on how its listed.

I will edit my profile and posted right back.

Mike NJ
 
  #20  
Old 04-24-12, 06:35 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I changed from New Jersey in my country to USA.

Under state it does not allow me to add my city.

I would have to add my city, if I wanted under my county, but it probably will not show here.

Mike NJ
 
  #21  
Old 04-24-12, 06:47 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,797
Mike, I see Howell listed next to city and NJ next to state. I'll send a note to the techs to check this out.
 
  #22  
Old 04-24-12, 07:20 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
I did not list Howell anywhere in my profile.

Perhaps only mods can see that, but how does it know I am in Howell? Like I said I did not list that anywhere.

On the headers I only see Join date, state and # of posts.

Edit:

Just checked something. I do have Howell listed but I dont see it in the header.

There are two places to edit your profile.

1. Click on your user name and click view profile. You can edit there but it does not allow you to add city.

2. Click on forum actions/edit settings and it allows you to add more information such as city. Which I do have listed as Howell. ( But its still not viewed in the header of the posts. At least on my end from what I see in the header)

Mike NJ
 
  #23  
Old 04-24-12, 07:28 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,799
Mike...Howell shows up in your vBulletin profile (the big one that Groups and Supers can see). Maybe once you put it in....changing it using Edit Profile only changes whats displayed to members, but the info stays in the system.


Saw your edit....disregard this.
 
  #24  
Old 04-24-12, 08:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
It appears that everyone who can see my city is a moderator. I can say that I used to be able to see it and now I don't. I use Opera as my browser. I checked it in IE and there was no change.
 
  #25  
Old 04-24-12, 09:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,349
It appears to me that posts only show a person's state or non-US but the individual's profile still shows the information submitted by the member. This seems to have happened with the last major revision of the software.
 
  #26  
Old 04-24-12, 01:55 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
With the last "upgrade", I believe all that is showing now on the general page is the state. I had my city and state, USA listed prior to that, but now I note every one is equal, just two letters for a state. BUT, even to get what I had, I needed to list it under the "country", so go figure.
 
  #27  
Old 04-25-12, 01:46 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
They're BACK!!! Nice...............
 
  #28  
Old 04-25-12, 03:19 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Hmmm!!!! ...Ain't that a kicker!!!!!

I really did not want my city posted, and now I see no way to edit. Cant edit state, county, city, country...etc

Good for the ones that want it, bad for who dont.

What if I move to another city or state??? Or country??

Baffling for sure....

Mike NJ
 
  #29  
Old 04-25-12, 04:05 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,799
Mike...
Unless there is some other glitch we don't know about....if you remove it in the Edit Profile area it should go away. Might not be right away...but it should.

Oops...I just noticed my Northern AZ as a city is showing up again...

I see what you mean...no access in Edit Profile...heck...it's not even showing up.
 
  #30  
Old 04-25-12, 07:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
They're BACK!!! Nice...............
Not for me they aren't!

More characters.
 
  #31  
Old 04-26-12, 03:17 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
It's gone again..............I liked see sawing as a child.
 
  #32  
Old 04-27-12, 11:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
Well, hello city! The forum gods have heard me!
 
  #33  
Old 04-27-12, 11:37 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Yes droo, and you can now edit user profiles properly.

Mike NJ
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'