forum problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-12, 05:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
forum problem

i saw in a thread from a while ago. that someone/s said that while reading a thread, that the text was spilling out of the window into the advertisements. i don't remember the outcome of that. but it is now happening to me.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-18-12, 06:09 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Mine just went away...LOL

It does not do that anymore. There are sevaral other issues but I aint complaining about the small stuff.

Not sure what they did to fix it.



Mike NJ
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-12, 06:52 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,890
A lot of times it will help you dump you cashe on your browser. Kind of a browser reboot.
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-12, 05:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
Tolyn. that did it, thanx. now, i just hope it didn't clear my passwords.

btw, i use CHROME, and i think its GREAT.

now, if only "quote reply" would come back.
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-12, 06:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,531
now, if only "quote reply" would come back
Doubtful. It was removed because often far more was being quoted then was relevant to the answer. You can still copy and paste in to the quote brackets.

 
  #6  
Old 01-20-12, 03:46 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
more was being quoted then was relevant to the answer.


I agree with Ray. The cloud icon is so much easier to use, and a whole lot less editing of the text. Just highlight what you want, CTL-C, hit the cloud, CTL-V....done.
 
  #7  
Old 01-20-12, 05:44 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
I agree with Ray. The cloud icon is so much easier to use, and a whole lot less editing of the text. Just highlight what you want, CTL-C, hit the cloud, CTL-V....done.

All of those buttons are blank for me.
 
  #8  
Old 01-20-12, 06:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,531
All of those buttons are blank for me.
Can you explain more fully? Are you saying they don't work or that you don't get a mouseover pop up?
 
  #9  
Old 01-20-12, 06:26 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,796
You need to clear your cache two or more times, then the buttons won't be blank.
 
  #10  
Old 01-20-12, 01:11 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
I cleared mine the other night and the report showed over 15,000 files and over a gig of space was being used by cache. Definitely worth the few minutes of time to do it. Using Firefox, I've never had the problem the others have had, but clearing the cache helped speed things along.
 
  #11  
Old 01-21-12, 06:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
It was removed because often far more was being quoted then was relevant to the answer.

Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ge...#ixzz1k6WYD43R
yeah, i hate when people do that.
 
  #12  
Old 01-21-12, 07:17 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Can you explain more fully? Are you saying they don't work or that you don't get a mouseover pop up?
Where the buttons should be, All I would see is white boxes. When I click or mouseover, nothing happens. I'm thinking this is more a browser-related problem, as on at home on my laptop it's working with firefox, but at school, (where I posted from) on IE, the buttons don't work and are blank. I'll see if I can get a screenshot Monday.
 
  #13  
Old 01-21-12, 07:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,531
If you can't see the buttons on a machine you don't own just type out the BB code.
[quote]this is an example[/quote]
 
  #14  
Old 01-21-12, 08:00 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,796
What version of Windows and IE are on there?
I know some people are having problems with XP and IE8.
 
  #15  
Old 01-21-12, 08:03 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,792
True...time to upgrade to IE9 if you haven't.
 
  #16  
Old 01-23-12, 07:28 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
If you can't see the buttons on a machine you don't own just type out the BB code.
this is an example
This is what I've been doing.

What version of Windows and IE are on there?
I know some people are having problems with XP and IE8
It's XP. I'm unsure of what version of IE is on here, but I know I don't like it.

True...time to upgrade to IE9 if you haven't.
I can't, I'm not the administor. If I could do anything, I'd have FF on here.


I used a different computer today and now all of the buttons are showing and working.
 
  #17  
Old 01-23-12, 07:35 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,796
It's definitely not IE9. Not sure if you could use 9 on XP anyway.

As long as it wasn't my computer, I wouldn't care much.

If you want to quote something, just use the quote marks. " "
 
  #18  
Old 01-23-12, 08:19 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,792
I'm a DA....I looked at the version of FF I'm running (9.0) ...not IE. I think thats right, IE9 isn't for XP.


EDIT...wow that autosave is good stuff! I though I had posted this a while ago. Left the house for 30 min or so, read and replied to a couple of other threads, saw that my post wasn't here and viola! autosave brought it right back...nice!
 
  #19  
Old 01-23-12, 11:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,349
...saw that my post wasn't here and viola! autosave brought it right back...nice!
What the heck does a viola have to do with anything being discussed?


Or did you mean voila?
 
  #20  
Old 01-23-12, 11:20 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,792
Hey...whats a reversal of 2 vowels amongst friends? Spell check said it was ok....what can I say?
 
  #21  
Old 01-23-12, 02:09 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,029
Gee, I'm glad I never make those kind of mistakes
 
  #22  
Old 01-23-12, 03:06 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Because "viola" is a word. An inch or so longer and wider than a standard violin.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'