I feel so dumb!

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-12-14, 03:51 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
I feel so dumb!

After all the advice we give in the electrical forum about how to locate bad receptacle wiring by going to the last good or first bad receptacle/switch, I had a complete DUH moment all day today.

A client's brother in law moved some ceiling fans and wound up with non working lights/fans as well as porch lights, etc. With limited information, we went to work to make sure the 3 way switching was good, but I kept getting 123 volts neutral to ground. Rather than stopping and being logical, I continued working from the fans to their switching, and FINALLY realized the closet light was the only thing on the circuit that was working properly. Major DUH.

I told my helper to pull the closet switch and reconnect the loose neutral to the bundle. He questioned me, but I assured him there was a loose neutral in there. Sure enough, there it was. He was amazed.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-12-14, 04:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,524
Good to keep the help amazed. Cuts down on the back talk.
 
  #3  
Old 08-12-14, 06:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,009
We all have our DUH moments. I had one yesterday. With the elimination of copper phone lines and the ever expansion of the internet... we use a lot of network communication modules where the alarm connects to the central station via the internet.

I have to program these modules for the systems they are connected to. They have a mac address on them that gets entered into the programming. I had a4 instead of 4a. Spent two hours trying to figure out where the problem was.
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-14, 02:54 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,017
And while I believe we get smarter as we age, our ability to remember that info as needed seems to decline Saturday I changed the oil in my jeep like I had a dozen or so times before but why did I only buy 5 qts of oil when I know it takes 6
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.