Signing in constantly

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-17, 04:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 388
Signing in constantly

Anyone know what is causing a person to have to sign in every time I read a post? Just started within the last couple of days. There is no "keep me signed in" area to click on but I have never had to do that anyway. Nothing has changed on my end at all. Any ideas? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-17, 07:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,520
There have been problems with the latest version of the forum software. The techs are working on it. I have brought your post to their attention.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-17, 08:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 516
Thought it was just me.... I also get redirected to reply windows to random threads when signing in which just led me to post in another thread after signing in from a prompt in this thread.
 
  #4  
Old 04-08-17, 05:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,318
I'm getting the same thing. I usually just stay logged in but that option is not available.
 
  #5  
Old 04-08-17, 05:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North East Kingdom of Vermont
Posts: 2,223
That's what was happening to me when I came in via facebook; but doesn't present that problem when i come in like a normal person.
 
  #6  
Old 04-08-17, 05:29 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 588
I have not experienced this problem with Windows 10 & Chrome... just FYI
 
  #7  
Old 04-08-17, 06:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 388
I have not experienced this problem with Windows 10 & Chrome... just FYI
Good to hear you have no problems, but Win 7 + FF has always worked fine here. Win 10 + Chrome isn't an option for me. Didn't appear that anything was broken before the upgrade, but it is now. I have always followed the old saying: If it isn't broke, don't fix it. Not the: If it isn't broke, fix it until it is.
 
  #8  
Old 04-08-17, 08:00 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,520
You don't need Win 10 to run Chrome.

The techs are working on it but it is going to be at least a few days.
 
  #9  
Old 04-08-17, 11:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 388
I know I don't need 10 to use chrome, I used chrome once and just didn't care for it. As for Win 10 I have a problem with MS giving away their product when they have always charge plenty for everything else they ever had, there is a reason they did that and I'm sure it is for their benefit somewhere down the road. Thanks Ray
 
  #10  
Old 04-09-17, 05:17 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5,544
when I came in via facebook; but doesn't present that problem when i come in like a normal person.
Yea, those Facebook people are not quite normal.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.