New forum look?????

Reply

  #41  
Old 08-18-17, 06:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,083
It would be nice if the text area was a little wider. Seems to be too compressed in the middle of the screen now. I'd imagine it works better on tablets though.
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 08-18-17, 06:32 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,890
My only complaint is the reply box text is so small. I know I am getting old and have started to need glasses, but geez, can we make it the same size as the rest of the text??
 
  #43  
Old 08-18-17, 06:41 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
You don't need glasses. Ctrl + will make everything bigger. Hold the ctrl key & tap the + key once or twice.
 
  #44  
Old 08-18-17, 07:23 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,890
That makes everything larger. I just want the type in the reply box to be the same size as the type in the posts.
 
  #45  
Old 08-18-17, 07:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,083
If you click on the icon on the far right hand side of the tool bar it will change text edit mode from small to large characters.
 
Attached Images  
  #46  
Old 08-18-17, 07:57 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 19,533
That icon does not appear on my toolbar....
 
  #47  
Old 08-18-17, 10:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,083
I have my edit option set to "enhanced interface mode - WYSIWYG".
 
Attached Images  
  #48  
Old 08-19-17, 12:11 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 161
Originally Posted by XSleeper View Post
That icon does not appear on my toolbar....

I also do not have that icon. (And I have set my edit options to WYSIWYG)

Lastly, When I look at the link for new posts, it does not display when the original posts were started, just the date/time of the last post.
 
  #49  
Old 08-19-17, 01:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,349
The only thing I miss it the setting off of citations, either by use of a different color or a "quote" box. As for colors in the text, seems to work the same as always.
 
  #50  
Old 08-19-17, 03:13 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,031
The site now does not require me to log in every time so that is a huge plus, yea, turn down the white background and its a big plus!
It's working just the opposite for me, I now have to log in every time while it isn't a big deal, hopefully it's one of the bugs that will get worked out.
 
  #51  
Old 08-19-17, 03:40 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7,641
Have tried everything and just as I was going to post retried square thing on end of top bar and type got bigger. Every other time I tried it did not do anything except make reply box get bigger.
 
  #52  
Old 08-19-17, 05:52 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,796
Pete, I have my edit option set to standard, and I see the square thing. Must be something else going on?
 
  #53  
Old 08-19-17, 06:56 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
The icon that PJ mentioned is not a font icon. It changes the size of the reply box.
 
  #54  
Old 08-19-17, 01:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,083
The icon that PJ mentioned is not a font icon. It changes the size of the reply box
That is incorrect.

Although it makes the box slightly larger..... the text gets substantially larger and darker. The button is labeled "editor mode".
 
  #55  
Old 08-19-17, 02:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
kCouldn't you just CNTL with the + sign?
 
  #56  
Old 08-19-17, 02:08 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7,641
Answer is no Ctrl + just makes screen bigger. Box thingy makes box larger and type bigger.
 
  #57  
Old 08-19-17, 02:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Nope. Everything increases including the font size.
 
  #58  
Old 08-19-17, 03:10 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,282
This log in every time I visit the site is a royal pain. Even with the remember me box checked I still need to log in. Every upgrade seems to make this site harder to use.
 
  #59  
Old 08-19-17, 03:43 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
The font may get larger along with the size of the box but it's still not a font editor where one can change the style & the size.
 
  #60  
Old 08-19-17, 04:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,452
This log in every time I visit the site is a royal pain.
.
.
I probably shouldn't say this, knock on wood, but since the update I'm always logged in.
I use Chrome if that matters.
 
  #61  
Old 08-19-17, 04:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 388
This log in every time I visit the site is a royal pain
Try clearing your cookies, should fix it.
 
  #62  
Old 08-19-17, 05:29 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 591
This log in every time I visit the site is a royal pain. Even with the remember me box checked I still need to log in. Every upgrade seems to make this site harder to use.
I just restarted my computer & after that, mine has worked flawlessly. So, from my experience after the update, with W-10 & Chrome, just restart & it should log you in every time.
 
  #63  
Old 08-19-17, 08:08 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,890
If you click on the icon on the far right hand side of the tool bar it will change text edit mode from small to large characters.
That fixed it. Thank you PJ!!
This log in every time I visit the site is a royal pain. Even with the remember me box checked I still need to log in.
Yes, reboot and/or clean out your cookies
 
  #64  
Old 08-19-17, 09:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,083
I have not re-logged in since the site went back online. Running Firefox. I can feel you login pains as I had the same exact problem,

When you click on the right hand box.... it only changes what YOU see in editor/reply mode. It only increases the box size in proportion to the larger text. The print size in the final posted reply remains the same. I'm at a loss why some people are still have login issues and cannot see that editor box.
 
  #65  
Old 08-20-17, 04:31 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 2,013
So the site no longer will host a picture, have to use outside site??

That is a big down side!!
 
  #66  
Old 08-20-17, 04:45 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,532
So the site no longer will host a picture, have to use outside site??


[img]https://image.*******/cRAwmk/atachingimages.png[/img]
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-21-17 at 08:11 PM.
  #67  
Old 08-20-17, 04:46 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,031
While I haven't cleaned my cookies since the upgrade, I did clear my cache but I still have to log in every time. I've also been kicked out several times since the upgrade ... and that never happened before For all the issues some of the others had with logging in prior to the upgrade - I never did.
 
  #68  
Old 08-20-17, 04:59 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5,551
Hey, regular members...update your avatar! I'm use to seeing who post by looking at the avatar.
 
  #69  
Old 08-20-17, 07:55 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,532
While I haven't cleaned my cookies since the upgrade, I did clear my cache
You need to do both even though it may screw up other sites. I was cussing by the time I got Zap2It reconfigured for the TV stations I watch but it was worth it in the end.
 
  #70  
Old 08-20-17, 09:53 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,031
Correct, I erased the cookies and not I can log back on by just clicking the browser
 
  #71  
Old 08-20-17, 11:54 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,796
You need to do both even though it may screw up other sites.
You know you can just select the DIY cookies and clear them? That's what I did for exactly the reason stated
 
  #72  
Old 08-21-17, 02:28 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,031
I usually clear out most of the cookies every month or two. Normally I leave the DIY cookies intact.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'