Best Threaded Insert for ABS Plastic

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-14-13, 09:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Best Threaded Insert for ABS Plastic

I'm looking for the best low-volume and cost effective threaded inserts to install into ABS plastic. I'm going into production with a product, so low volume would mean ~100-200 inserts per day.

I am currently using press-fit inserts, but they are a real pain to install by hand (usually I have to apply heat to fully install them).

I'm also considering using EZ-loc self-tapping inserts. Does anyone have experience using these in plastic -- does it work? EZ-loc only advertises them for wood, which is why I'm not sure.

One other option would be to use thermoplastic inserts. I'm not really sure about these though -- can they simply be installed with a soldering iron?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Austin
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-14-13, 10:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,353
Inserts

What size inserts are we talking about?
 
  #3  
Old 10-14-13, 02:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Inserts

Pretty small. Here's a link to the press-fit inserts I'm currently using:

Item No: EZ-600 [Head-Type Press Insert]
 
  #4  
Old 10-14-13, 11:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,439
It looks like the EZ Locs would work in plastic. May require a drop of Locktite though.
The smallest size I've seen available is 4-40.

The ones you are using is the best insert for what you're doing.

All American Products - E-LOK THREAD INSERTS
 
  #5  
Old 10-15-13, 09:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Insert

Ok. Do you think it's ok to pinch the tabs/fins together (1) to make inserting the insert manually easier and (2) to minimize the amount of heat I need to apply to the insert. My thought process there is the more I can press the insert in by hand and less by using a soldering iron, less melted plastic will accumulate around the insert (in the hole and near the head of the insert).
 
  #6  
Old 10-15-13, 09:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,439
You should be able to pinch the tabs together slightly for easier insertion. You just need to make sure the screw you are using is long enough to re-open those tabs.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'