What To Use As A Crimper?


  #1  
Old 06-04-22, 02:11 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
What To Use As A Crimper?

Hi, I have to install a defrost thermostat in the fridge, I don't have a Crimping tool to Crimp the butt connectors. I only have a wire cutter called "super Champ 11" can that be used as a crimping tool? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 06-04-22, 06:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,870
Received 707 Upvotes on 600 Posts
If it is this: https://www.aetronix.com/product/120...-ii-crimp-tool that should work for your butt connectors. Just crimp using the color code on the end.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-22, 04:51 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Hi Tolyn So If the butt connector is Blue then I just put it in the hole next to the blue and it should crimp on nicely, RIght?
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-22, 04:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts

So If the Butt connector is Blue which it is, I just put it into the hole with the Blue beside it and it should crimp nicely, RIght?
 

Last edited by tomtom59; 06-05-22 at 04:57 AM. Reason: forgot to add
  #5  
Old 06-05-22, 05:01 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,870
Received 707 Upvotes on 600 Posts
That should be correct. Just give the wire a tug after crimping to make sure it is secure.
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-22, 05:04 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 26,302
Received 1,845 Upvotes on 1,652 Posts
Not all butt connectors are color coded or colored properly. The numbers tell you what wire size that notch will crimp. One will do wire 22-14 ga while the other is for crimping 10 and 12 ga. Those numbered notches are for crimping the wire/conductor portion of the connector. Then if your connectors allow crimping down on the insulation you use the notch labeled "ins".
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-22, 05:24 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Here is the instructions I have to use I don't know what size (guage) wire I am using?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hNoqdpNJzOU&t=443s
 
  #8  
Old 06-05-22, 05:51 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,870
Received 707 Upvotes on 600 Posts
The wires will likely not be larger than #14 so I would use the 22-14 crimp. Again, make sure to tug on the wire to confirm they are secure.
 
  #9  
Old 06-05-22, 06:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Ok, Will do, I hope to do it tomorrow, when complete will let you know how it turned out. Hope this does the trick, the freezer won't go below -15 and the fridge no lower than 40 degrees. I already put a "capacitor, starter relay, Cold control, and evaporator motor in this fridge.
 
  #10  
Old 06-05-22, 07:55 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,870
Received 707 Upvotes on 600 Posts
-15F for a freezer is very cold. Most of the time I see freezers at about 0F.
 
  #11  
Old 06-05-22, 08:09 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Yeah but it stopped freezing ice cream, i heard it has to go down to "0" at least to freeze ice cream? It freezes ice cubes just fine?
Oops, I meant it goes down to 15 degrees not -15
 
  #12  
Old 06-06-22, 07:44 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Ok, I was able to put the New Defrost Thermostat in, it states to wait for around 24 hours for the freezer and fridge to get cold enough. Keeping my fingers crossed!!!
 
  #13  
Old 06-06-22, 09:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,494
Received 3,485 Upvotes on 3,128 Posts
A little off topic as you did not ask for help with the fridge but if you had a defrost issue.... like a defective DF thermostat.... the evaporator coil would not defrost and it would stay a block of ice. Box temperatures would rise quickly. You could not maintain 40 in the fridge.

In order for the fridge to run at optimum.... the condenser coil, the condenser fan and area under the fridge needs to be clean of duct. It should be done at least annually.

Listening for the compressor can tell you a lot too. If it runs all the time.... you may have a low refrigerant charge. That would be determined by checking the evaporator for frost/ice. If it doesn't frost up/ice evenly but instead at one end... there is a low refrigerant problem.

On edit:
When I first replied I didn't see all the posts. The last few were missing.
You won't see any difference in fridge operation replacing that thermostat. You should have normal cold temps back very quickly. That thermostat only defrosts the coil. If you had a defrost problem.... the temps would be normal.... in a few hours.... maybe overnight and then after several days as the coil iced up.... the temps would start rising. Did you check the fan in the freezer ?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-06-22 at 09:12 AM. Reason: misload
  #14  
Old 06-06-22, 10:07 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Yes, the coils are all clean and the compressor goes on and off normally, The fridge is only about 3 years old, I put all these new items in>>> a capacitor (was first told that was the problem) then a Starter Relay(was told that was the problem) then cold start thermostat, told same thing, then a new starter relay, told same thing, then a Evaporator motor now defrost thermostat (was told it could be going bad. They said if I did all that that the defrost thermostat may be starting to go, So i will see in 24 hours

the fans all work great, not dirt anywhere and everything seems to be running as it should, The only thing i did not change was the Heater itself but that ilook ok too. I will wait until morning to see if fridge goes down to 35 or so and the freezer goes down to (0) Every thing is freezing nromally but no Ice cream!
 
  #15  
Old 06-07-22, 08:28 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
No Joy, still the same thing, freezer no lower than 15 degrees, fridge stll around 40? I have no idea what i could try next, any idea's? Thanks
 
  #16  
Old 06-07-22, 10:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,494
Received 3,485 Upvotes on 3,128 Posts
Is the compressor still cycling normally ?
If yes.... you may have a thermostat issue.
Have you tried setting it colder....... is there any change ?

If the compressor just runs continuously..... there is a refrigerant issue.
 
  #17  
Old 06-07-22, 10:45 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
PJ Max I just put the thermostat in and I set the new Cold Control in and set it to high. the compressor seems to run normally but i suspect it may be a little low (not much) on R134A . I think it should be running a little longer than it is, hence the temperature is only staying at freezer 15 fridge 40 degrees. Any thoughts? Thanks
 
  #18  
Old 06-07-22, 11:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,494
Received 3,485 Upvotes on 3,128 Posts
If the system is low on charge.... the compressor will run continuously.
Since you seem to have cycling... the thermostat that controls the compressor is not keeping it running long enough.
You can post the model of the fridge.
 
  #19  
Old 06-07-22, 12:58 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 546
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Fridgidaire model # fftr1814tw0

QUOTE>>>
the thermostat that controls the compressor is not keeping it running long enough.
where is this thermostat if its of the Cold Control I put a new one of them in too?

Doesn't the starter relay control the compressor, I put a new on of them in too?
 

Last edited by tomtom59; 06-07-22 at 02:35 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: