Proforma Trainer 8.0 Calorie/hour, Calorie issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-11-21, 07:18 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Proforma Trainer 8.0 Calorie/hour, Calorie issue

Proforma Trainer 8.0 bought a little over a year ago. Last week its calories and cal/hour reading started having issues. For example. when running at 6 mph, the cal/hour shows 11, it should have been close to 400 , I believe. Did a few chat sessions with support but everytime, chat session abruptly ends like in 30 minutes without the resolution. One of the support guy asked to adjust reed switch. I opened the cover and looked into it, but the reed switch just is not there. Anyone have any idea?. Appreciate any help.
Thank you
 
  #2  
Old 01-11-21, 07:24 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And to add, I couldn't find anything on how to reset it. Nothing on the user manual. It just says to power off and and on. No help there.
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-21, 07:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
I can't find anything on Proforma..... do you mean ProForm ?
ProForm Trainer 8.0 treadmill ?
 
  #4  
Old 01-11-21, 07:42 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, this is fixed now. I paired it with iFit on my phone, where it showed the correct reading for cal/hour. Then I un-paired with my phone(iFit) and started the manul run and it showed teh correct readings for calories and cal/hor.
P.S
The cal/hour when doing 6 mph is 827 and not 400 as I posted on my first post
Thank you.
 
  #5  
Old 01-11-21, 07:45 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@PJMax
Sorry yeah Proform Trainer 8.0 from Costco. But its fixed now. Thank you.
 
  #6  
Old 01-11-21, 07:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Good job.

Just FYI..... I don't see a reed switch listed in the parts list if you have the model I noted.
 
  #7  
Old 01-11-21, 07:48 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
However I have no clue , how to fix this if it happens again , once iFit subscription expires. :|
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: