Winter Problem with Forced Hot Air

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-05, 07:35 PM
Steven A.
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Winter Problem with Forced Hot Air

I have a problem that has been going on for a long time. I have a gas forced hot air furnace made by Williamson and the model is temp-o-matic, and here is the problem when i put the heat on in the house I'am getting cold air, not freezing cold but pretty cool air out of one vent. the furnace unit has 6 lines feeding out of it all together. The vent that is blowing cold air is not the furthest away either,cause I thought that might be the problem. Ok, here is what else I did. I have a vent in my hall way right next to my front door and I figured it was a waist to keep that vent open so I went down into my basement and closed the trap on that line and thought that might put a little more force into all the other line, but it did not work...Also if I close all except 2 vents in my house(not in the basement)one vent is the one that blows cold air and any other one....then the vent that blows cold air is no longer cold it comes out hot as hell. but the amount of air flow is still the same, it's moderate... I have not changed the filter in quite some time, but I don't think that has anything to do with it. I'm stumped??? can you help"??? One more question is there anything out there to minimize the dryness in the air from the forced hot air??? sick of bloody noses.....

Sincerely;
Steven A.
 

Last edited by Steven A.; 01-20-05 at 08:22 PM. Reason: add furnace Co. name and model
  #2  
Old 01-20-05, 09:49 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A clean filter does matter.. YOu have to stay on top of that every month or two.

This vent that blows weak, and cool.. You go down and trace the pipe to make sure it has not come undone? What is used for pipe for that vent? Flex or metal? Where is it going to a crawl space or attic?

Also, is this belt driven model? Make sure the belt is in good shape, and motor been oiled and some model you need to oil the blower wheel.

With only 6 vent off of this furnace, don't sound like much.. How many BTU is this Williamson?
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-05, 04:37 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,548
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To add; A whole house humidifier will help with the dryness. You can diy this for around a hundred bucks if you have a few tools.
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-05, 11:34 AM
scottg's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wilmington, NC hurricane magnet of the U.S.A.
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

I have not changed the filter in quite some time, but I don't think that has anything to do with it. I'm stumped???
To answer your question YES

Your system was created to move a certain amount of air through it and shutting down vents don't help when this is done it over heats the furnace and safety switches shut down the furnace hopefully.

The problem is that you get cool air from one vent what is the temp that you get from the other vents it should be the same if not then you have a leaky vent or a downed vent and that should be checked from the furnace to the supply register.

If there are no leaks or no downed vents then it may be that the furnace needs to be cleaned due to the lack of regular filter changes or some thing is going wrong with the gas furnace and it needs to be looked at by a service company or it was not installed properly in the first place.
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-05, 05:26 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

I have not changed the filter in quite some time, but I don't think that has anything to do with it. I'm stumped???
You just said the main thing that is wrong. new filter every 30 to 90 days .


ED
 
  #6  
Old 01-25-05, 03:09 PM
Steven A.
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by Jay11J
A clean filter does matter.. YOu have to stay on top of that every month or two.

This vent that blows weak, and cool.. You go down and trace the pipe to make sure it has not come undone? What is used for pipe for that vent? Flex or metal? Where is it going to a crawl space or attic?

Also, is this belt driven model? Make sure the belt is in good shape, and motor been oiled and some model you need to oil the blower wheel.

With only 6 vent off of this furnace, don't sound like much.. How many BTU is this Williamson?
The pipe has not come undone. The material is metal(round duct). It runs along the floor joice in the basement(which is unfinished so i see all piping) up through the floor, into that bedroom. I believe you about the filter, but why are the other vents in the house blowing so much hotter and stronger than that vent? Also I noticed that the duct pipe is a little smaller in diameter than the others...8" to 6"....
 
  #7  
Old 01-25-05, 05:41 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

I dont get why it is 6" and all the others you say are 8".Not sure what you have in duct there. Like if it takes off of a trunk line some times just the way its put in are the duct work can do this if you follow this . Some times have had to go take the pipe out of the duct and put what we call a robber. A small piece of sheet metal in side the duct to help scope more air up into this pipe. Are with just 6- 8" pipes here Id make this pipe a 8" also. get a humidifier in there also .

ED
 
  #8  
Old 01-25-05, 05:55 PM
Steven A.
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by Jay11J
A clean filter does matter.. YOu have to stay on top of that every month or two.

This vent that blows weak, and cool.. You go down and trace the pipe to make sure it has not come undone? What is used for pipe for that vent? Flex or metal? Where is it going to a crawl space or attic?

Also, is this belt driven model? Make sure the belt is in good shape, and motor been oiled and some model you need to oil the blower wheel.

With only 6 vent off of this furnace, don't sound like much.. How many BTU is this Williamson?
Jay,
I went and looked at the furnace and yes it is belt driven, belt looks loose to me, is it supposed to be sort of hanging?. I don't know if i found the right numbers for you but hear is what i found..... Min. input 100.00
and where it says (btu/fu) this is all it reads X-X-X-X..... what does this mean?....Also filter and motor are covered in dust..Oh, one more thing, i notice it had a sticker on motor and it said only oil bearings on belt pulley and use sae#10, can i use regular motor(10/30) or mystery oil?
 
  #9  
Old 01-25-05, 07:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
100,000? Yikes. pretty over sized for the ductwork set up you've got!

Belt should be some what tight. but not over tighten. Should have about 1/2" play.

I would suggest getting a small bottle of oil, it has a spout that will help getting to the hole. these can be found in hardware stores.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: