Wiring problem..MAX help needed ASAP!!!!

Reply

  #41  
Old 02-03-06, 06:59 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, great. I also would need one from the new outdoor unit. since it's not a Lennox anymore.

I am pretty sure of what I suggest is going to work. And do you have an outdoor t-stat?

Do the E to W1 for now to get heat?
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 02-03-06, 04:59 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's working...

but the blower fan is running constantly. WHat could be the problem?
 
  #43  
Old 02-03-06, 05:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No outdoor tstat...however I have S1 and S2 terminals

hooked up to outdoor temp sensor.
 
  #44  
Old 02-03-06, 06:19 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: race city, usa, mooresville
Posts: 441
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
joe,

can you again tell us how the control wires hooked up to the old thermo, and what terminals are on the new one, this last diagram, is wild to me to say the least. and please, for the love of all that is holy, did the old thermo work?

barry
 
  #45  
Old 02-03-06, 06:32 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
First, I must say I have never been in a forum where

I have recieved as much help as I have now. It's amazing. The old thermostat was a Honeywell 3611. The wiring is as follows:

c - white
r - blue
W1 bridged to Y
y - orange
o - red
g - green

it's hooked up now and is workiing. However, tonight the fan was continually running until I "tapped" the air handling unit. (I was hearing a noise like a contact or relay was hung up.) The fan shut off and everything seems to be working properly.
 

Last edited by joenupe; 02-03-06 at 06:43 PM. Reason: spelling
  #46  
Old 02-03-06, 07:16 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: race city, usa, mooresville
Posts: 441
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
this system is killing me

joe,

i'm going to ask you for one last time, did the old thermo work?

barry
 
  #47  
Old 02-03-06, 07:18 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes

The honeywell3611 is working.
 
  #48  
Old 02-03-06, 07:21 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: race city, usa, mooresville
Posts: 441
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
joe,

i just figured out that we have gone onto another page.
forgive me, please.
barry
 
  #49  
Old 02-03-06, 07:27 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No problem. I think we have this licked.

I found the wiring diagram for the hoenywell3611. I wired the honeywell8320 terminals the same way. Didn't change anything on the air handler board. Check wiring outside to make sure everything was O.K. I used the print to verify the same. I rang down the wires. It actually makes sense! I think the problem now is something is hanging up in the air handler.
 
  #50  
Old 02-03-06, 07:41 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep.....the problem is in the air handler!

I hooked up my honeywell8320. Went throught the installer test. Worked like a champ. Except for the fan. I had to tap on the air handler unit to make it turn off. I'm sure somethig is hanging up. Any ideas?
 
  #51  
Old 02-03-06, 09:40 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What happens if you remove the wire from G on the air handler?

It should shut off.

If not, then the relay coil is hanging up on you.
 
  #52  
Old 02-04-06, 08:24 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tried it. The fan kept running.

I tapped to the top of the air handler and it (the fan) stopped. I took the air handler cover off and I need to know which one is the coil relay. I think it is the second box down on the right hand side. I'm guessing you can't "fix" a relay that is hanging up so I guess I may have to find some type of compatible replacement. Thanks again for your help.

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f3...lBlower003.jpg
 

Last edited by joenupe; 02-04-06 at 08:48 AM. Reason: i can't spell (or type!)
  #53  
Old 02-04-06, 04:35 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the 2nd brown thing on the lower right is a contactor.

Did the fan stop when you remove the wire from G on top?

These relay can be found at place like Grainger.
 
  #54  
Old 02-04-06, 06:10 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: race city, usa, mooresville
Posts: 441
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
joe,
sometimes there is a switch at the air handler access panel that will kill the fan/blower, see if one is located there. again i'm sorry for not knowing that this tread had gone into another page (first time for me to ever happen).

barry
 
  #55  
Old 02-07-06, 05:29 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went to the site...there is a ton of relays

there, how do I know which one to order? Mine just has the number 0487 stamped on the side.
 
  #56  
Old 02-07-06, 07:13 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have a grainger store right there in your city? If yes, be best to take it right with you to the store.


Did you "Clean" up the wires like we asked you to do and wire the Right way?
 
  #57  
Old 02-07-06, 07:18 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep. I absolutely did and everything is working great..

I have a Grainger less than 2 miles from me. Looks like I will pay them a visit before the wife gets home!
 

Last edited by joenupe; 02-07-06 at 07:21 AM. Reason: Update
  #58  
Old 02-07-06, 09:28 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good ideal.. I am sure you don't want to be sitting in the dog house tonight.

Make sure you make NOTES of where the wires goes to where! and Power turned off!
 
  #59  
Old 02-07-06, 02:59 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: race city, usa, mooresville
Posts: 441
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
as jay said,do make sure all of the power is off.
it would be awful, after all of this, if you blew an arm
off or worse yet a transformer.
please let us know whats going on, others may be
able to learn from this experiance.

barry
 
  #60  
Old 02-09-06, 06:07 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay....Sorry for the late reply....

Picked up the relay at Grainger and installed it after I took a few pictures of the wiring. Hooked everything back up, powererd up the condenser and air handler.and everything is working like a champ! Now if I could only figure out how to set up my tstat......some of the compressor cycling settings are confusing. Thanks again for all of your help.

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f3...tallBlower.jpg
 
  #61  
Old 02-09-06, 10:00 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, for Cycle set up.

Compressor #220 set to 3

heat #240 set to 9

on #280, I turn on my back light., I like it.

on #340, are you using remote sensor that ties to S and S at subase? If yes, then turn that on. If no, then leave it off.


NOTE, make sure your set # are matching in your install manual.
 
  #62  
Old 02-10-06, 05:01 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok...did that. Where should these settings be?

changeover 0300 - 0 Manual or 1 automatic ? (set at 0)

Remote temp sensor 0340 - 1 display or 2 control? (set at 2)

heat pump lockout - 15, 20, or 25 (I live in North Jersey. it gets pretty cold once in a while...)

adaptive intelligent recovery 0530 - 1 on, 0 conventional recovery? (set at 1)

minimum compressor off time 580 - 0,2,3,4 (set at 5)

Thanks in advance, this has realy been an education!
 
  #63  
Old 02-10-06, 10:01 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by joenupe
changeover 0300 - 0 Manual or 1 automatic ? (set at 0)
I have mine on Auto. What this is you can set the system to Auto, and it will automaticly turn on the heat or cooling as needed. Otherwise, if on manual, you have to set it for heat or cool.

Remote temp sensor 0340 - 1 display or 2 control? (set at 2)
This is if you have a wire on the sub base's S termal hooked up to a sensor to anothr area of the home.. Exp. in a commerial building, you want to t-stat hidden way from people, the t-stat will be in a office or furnace room, and the sensor is in the area you want the temp control. Otherwise, "Control" will take a reading of the temp at the t-stat itself. so leave it at 2.

heat pump lockout - 15, 20, or 25 (I live in North Jersey. it gets pretty cold once in a while...)
Do you have the outdoor sensor hooked up to the t-stat itself? you be the judge of temp where the heat pump can no longer hold temp. I'd say 20.

adaptive intelligent recovery 0530 - 1 on, 0 conventional recovery? (set at 1)
On heat pump system. I do not advise using set back on heat pump, but with the AR (Adaptive recovery) on, It will start the sytsem early and slowly heat the house up and avoids using the Aux heat. Aux heat will only kick in as needed.

minimum compressor off time 580 - 0,2,3,4 (set at 5)
Leave it at 5. This helps prevents the compressor starting up right away if the power failed.

Thanks in advance, this has realy been an education!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: