programable thermostat help

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-06, 03:32 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation programable thermostat help

In my new apartment I have three baseboard electric heaters. Atleast that is what I think they are called. I know little to nothing about these things.

I called the Honeywell customer support line asking what programmable thermostat I could buy. They asked me about my old thermostat. I read of the old thermostat to them that it is a Honeywell model #T498B.

They then said they would need information about the baseboard electric heater so that they could recommend a programmable thermostat. I told them I didn't have that information, so I asked if I wanted a regular thermostat, what should I get. I figured that if they atleast told me a regular thermostat, that I could surely find it's programmable version. They recommended the CT62A.

I found the installation instructions at http://customer.honeywell.com/Techlit/pdf/69-0000s/69-0829.pdf . However, I can't find anywhere to buy this thing.

I think the thermostats are connected to a 240 V line. I looked in the breaker box and there are two pairs of two 20 (i guess that is 120?) lines connected that are marked "Heating." I have three thermostats throughtout my whole apartment. So I guess two of the electric heaters must share a line. The wiring to the thermostat seems simple enough. It's two black wires connected to one side (i guess thats the two 120 lines) and two black wires connected together (shorting), connected to the other side.

Does anone know what programmable thermostat I could purchase? Or where I can get a CT62A? I'm also on a budget, so let me know if this is going to kill the bank.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-06, 04:04 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What you have is a 240 volt, Line Voltage, thermostat.

I do not know of any progrmable line voltage stats.

You should be able to go to any big box store, or electrical supply house and get a non programable stat.
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-06, 06:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is a Big Box store?

I found the old one I have. It is good up to 19 amps.
http://www.honeywell-thermostat.com/honeywell/t498-thermostat.htm

It asks If I want a 2 wire or 4 wire. Which do I have? I think I have 4 wire.

I also found this programmable one.
http://www.honeywell-thermostat.com/honeywell/TL8230A1003-thermostat.html
However it says 3600 Watts at 240 V. MY math tells me that goes up to 15A. Is that enough?

I also found another one that seems to go up to 18A.
http://www.honeywell-thermostat.com/honeywell/t4700-thermostat.htm

So I guess the question is, how many amps are going through my wires?
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-06, 06:43 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Big Box is places like Home Depot or Lowes.

I know we at Home Depot have the Honeywell Programable Line Voltage t-stat.

I don't recall off hand what it cost, but we have it.. (at last at my store we do) I can look tmrw and post back with more info if you want.
 
  #5  
Old 10-23-06, 06:57 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay thansk for the help. I found the non-programmable one at home depot. But it is not in store.

Honeywell
CT62B Electric Heat Thermsotat
Model CT62B1015
Catalog/ Internet Only


However, I didn't see anything programmable. I even looked at other brands.

In any case, I would still like to know how many amps my electric heater draws. I guess the only way to know is to turn it on with the new thermostat and hope the thermostat doesnt get fried?
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-06, 07:06 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think this is my best bet, if I ever figure out whether my electric heater draws less than 15A. Too bad it isn't available at home depot or lowes.

http://www.hotfreshcool.com/linevoltpro_8000.html

http://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-LineVoltPRO-7-Day-Programmable-Thermostat/dp/B000E84CT8
 
  #7  
Old 10-24-06, 04:10 PM
5
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 2,041
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
LUX makes a programmable line voltage stat model
BBLEV1-005 it is 120.240 single pole only.
 
  #8  
Old 10-24-06, 05:00 PM
green jacket's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Williamsport and Blue Bell, Pennsylvania
Posts: 502
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just using google or any other good serach engine yields resutls.
If you want 7-day programmable, this place has the TL8230A
http://www.air-n-water.com/product/TL8230A1003.html $69.95 There are others, but this is the only store that I found that has any customer reviews.
 
  #9  
Old 10-24-06, 07:04 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info.

I am worried that if I order from an online retailer, then I won't be able to return it if it does not work out.

I think it might be best if I buy the non programmable version (Ct62b), which is $13 from homedepot.com and see if it does not get fried. But it is out of stock at homedepot.com. Too bad I can't find any big box companies that have it at the store. :/
 
  #10  
Old 10-24-06, 07:14 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sddiy,

I forgot to look today on the t-stat, where are you out of? (your home depot city/state) I'll look in the system and see if Home Depot near you has it or not.
 
  #11  
Old 10-24-06, 07:34 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The nearest home depot to me is in Yonkers, NY. There is also one is Nanuet or Nyack New York. Please check for the non-programmable (CT62B) one and the programmable one (LineVoltPRo 8000). Thanks for the help.


more precisely,

601 Sprain Road, Yonkers, NY 10710

2024 Palisades Center Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994
 
  #12  
Old 10-24-06, 07:50 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will look, and post back tmrw!
 
  #13  
Old 10-25-06, 05:31 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, I looked you have this t-stat in all 3 stores you mention about. I wil post a picture when I get home for lunch.

It's a Honeywel 5-2 Electric baseboard t-stat. model #RLV430A

SKU# 268-221
$52.00
 
  #14  
Old 10-25-06, 06:25 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! I'll pick one up during lunch.

Although, it doesn't look to promissing since it is only rated for 3500 Watts (http://www.honeywellcentral.com/product/0-85267-26454-9.html). While my old one was rated for 4560. But it could work, so I'll try it out.

What is home depot's return policy on these things?
 
  #15  
Old 10-25-06, 10:43 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can be returned with your recept in 90days if it don't work out for you.


Before this came out, I had something close to this but not programable and it worked for us in our apt before we brought a home, and it worked well. It even cut our power bill down cuz it has a better temp control.. The old standard t-stat had large temp swing (large as 5 degree) it was hot or cold.. With the new t-stat, temp stayed on the money of set point.
 
  #16  
Old 10-27-06, 10:50 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 211
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all your help. This did the trick! Everything seems to be working perfectly. It's a wonderfull thermostat.

I got two minor issues still,

1) First time I turned on the thermostat it smelled like burnt. I guess I need to clean the heaters somehow? Never done something like that before.

2)I slept at my new place for the first time last night, and I was frozen.

I had it programmed for 62 degrees when I was asleep and 70F before I woke up. The thermostat said it was 70F when I read it in the morning, but I was pretty damn cold. At my office it is about 70F and I feel comfortable if not hot.

But maybe it is just me because in my old apartment it was incredibly hot and I couldn't control the temperature. So I got used to sleeping in tropical conditions. I'll raise it up to 68F while I sleep and 75F when I wake up tomorow morning.
 
  #17  
Old 10-27-06, 11:01 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you got a smell, the baseboard heater may need cleaning.. On the ends there should be a screw or something to pop the front plate off.. otherwise, take a vaccume and suck from the bottom and I take those office max can of air and blow down from top to remove any dust build up.


Damn, that's hot for me! lol I run ours at 60 at night/away, and 68 when I am home... Just slowly work your way down over time, and you will get used to 68
 
  #18  
Old 10-31-06, 07:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey,

Just wanted to stop in and check with you to see how things are working out for you.
 
  #19  
Old 01-14-07, 08:44 AM
V
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with Thermostat Installation RLV430A

I have electric baseboard heaters controlled by a manual thermostat. While trying to find a programmable thermostat for electric baseboard heaters, I stumbled across this posting.

I bought the Honeywell 5+2 Day programmable thermostat Model RLV430A. When I tried to install it I am encountering a problem. The manual thermostat fixture has 4 wires running into the thermostat [2 black and 2 red] while the RLV430A has just 2 black wires. The manual has instructions for a 4 wired system, however I cannot understand how to connect the 2 black wires of the thermostat to the 4 wires in the fixture.

The manual for the thermostat is here:

http://www.homedepot.ca/wcsstore/HomeDepotCanada/images/catalog/b7867367-6c05-4c82-a97c-648044b91564.pdf

I would appreciate any help you can provide on this matter. FYI, I am in Seattle, WA. Thanks in advance.
 
  #20  
Old 01-15-07, 05:21 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This how you can do it.

Wire 1 coming from the breaker (I am guessing that wire has red/black?)

Tie the black and black together.

Take the red to t-stat's wire, and take other t-stat wire and tie that to the other wire's red. (t-stat between the red wires.)
 
  #21  
Old 01-16-07, 11:47 AM
V
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That Worked! Thanks Jay11J!

That Worked! Thanks Jay11J!
 
  #22  
Old 01-16-07, 02:01 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad to hear that it's working for ya! Now watch your electric bill go down, and increese in comfort.. I know ours did when we used to rent an apt. with electric heat.
 
  #23  
Old 03-02-07, 07:02 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: akron area
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
radiant electric ceiling heat

I have to replace 2 thermostats on my electric radiant ceiling heat. i have looked at various web pages and emailed honeywell direct. The old t-stat lists 18amp 277vac and 22amp 12/240vac. I would like to get a 'good' t-stat for the main living area as right now the heat is hot or cool... Any idea I have 3 numbers that honeywell suggested ct410a/b ct60b, ct62a/b How am I going to know if i have 2 or 4 wire? Also does Home Depot or Lowes carry such and animal that I can easily go and get. thanks
 
  #24  
Old 03-02-07, 07:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Home Depot has a programable line voltage t-stat in stock... That is what this thread starter brought for his place.

Model is RVL430, It's about $54.
 
  #25  
Old 12-09-07, 06:56 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with Honeywell CT62B installation

I have electric baseboard heaters, and want to replace an existing programmable line volt thermostat ( Honeywell model CT1950 ) with a non-programmable line volt thermostat ( Honeywell model CT62B ). It should be simple, I think, but the new thermostat has 4 wires, 2 red and 2 black, and the old thermostat has only 2 black. Do I just connect the two black wires to each other, and does it matter which black wires connect to each other, and put a cap on the two red; would I cap these individually or to each other? The packaging for the new thermostat says that it is compatible with a 2-wire line volt electric heat.
 
  #26  
Old 12-09-07, 10:45 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why are you taking out a programble t-stat to a manual?

You can save money with programble one.

You need to use all 4 wires.. Tie the red wire to the other two sets of wire that was capped together.
 
  #27  
Old 12-09-07, 01:29 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Why are you taking out a programble t-stat to a manual?

You can save money with programble one.

You need to use all 4 wires.. Tie the red wire to the other two sets of wire that was capped together.
There are two red wires. Are you saying to cap black-to-black and tie a red wire to each of the two sets of capped black wires?
Thanks for the help.
 
  #28  
Old 12-09-07, 06:42 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hope this helps.

 
  #29  
Old 12-26-07, 08:48 PM
I
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
help HONEYWELL TL8230A1003

I bought this 4 wire t-stat
2 power, 2 line
replacing manual ancient 2 wire one
from wall 2 black was contect to red / black
from wall 2 white tied together
I tried different ways to do it but couldnt figure it out just the power one (red/black) from t-stat connect to both black I get power, only when white are connected from wall are connected.
then there the line wires (red/black) from t-stat
I got to be wiring it wrong
 
  #30  
Old 12-27-07, 11:38 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Black power to t-stat black.

T-stat's black to black line to heater..

White power to T-stat red.

T-stat's red to white line to heater.


Should work.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: