RUUD Heatpump not warming up home...


  #1  
Old 12-21-06, 08:17 PM
P
poh
poh is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
RUUD Heatpump not warming up home...

I have a RUUD Heatpump (I think the model is UHQA 1200 BCS - that's what i read on the front of the unit) inside the home and a unit on the roof that is attached to the Heatpump (I think it's the A/C unit but not sure), but not sure how they are attached. I don't know much about this insde and outside units, but I do know that when I turn on the heatpump at the thermostat to the Heat position the home is not warming up and the air that is coming out the vents is not warming up either.

I replaced the filter and went up to the roof to reset the outside unit by pressing the button that was labeled press to reset, but the no warm air still.

I'm not sure what else I need to check but would appreciate anyone giving me guidance on what next steps to take. Thanks in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 12-21-06, 08:45 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: st louis
Posts: 24
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
is the outside unit running?
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-06, 06:36 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,076
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Most heat pumps have emergency backup heat. Does the emergency heat not work as well?
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-06, 03:12 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

When you need help on something. It helps to give as much info as you can to what runs and dont run. So that we can try and help you .
 
  #5  
Old 01-15-07, 11:25 AM
P
poh
poh is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Both units are running...

Sorry for the late reply. I was expecting an email when a reply was posted but never got one. Thought I check to see if there were some replies and apparently there were.

Yes, both the outside and inside units are running.

The emergency heat is does not appear to work either.

BTW, I remember one of the pipes (don't know what else to call it) that protrudes from the inside unit into the wall used to get warm when it worked, but now it doesn't obviously. Please let me know what more information I can provide.

Thank you in advance!
 
  #6  
Old 01-15-07, 12:12 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

If the outdoor unit is running and the big copper line by the inside unit is not hot or warm .You can be low on freon . You have to call a tech .
 
  #7  
Old 01-15-07, 12:18 PM
P
poh
poh is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Before calling tech...

Hi,

Thanks for the reply! Before I call the tech, can a layperson like me replace the freon?

Thanks!
 
  #8  
Old 01-15-07, 12:22 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

No way . You have to be EPA to work with freon
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: