Thermostat Issue on WaterFurnace Geo


  #1  
Old 02-19-07, 07:38 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Red face Thermostat Issue on WaterFurnace Geo

We built a home 3 years ago and installed a 3 ton dual capacity Water Furnace ground source geothermal HVAC unit. We are happy with it when it works, but we suspect our installer (who did mostly commercial units) did something wrong.

For starters, he put in zones (Intellizone system by WF), which we did not want in our 2200 sf ranch. During the first year, the installer replaced all three dampers because they would stick closed (?) and once he replaced the circuit board.

One damper still sticks closed sometimes. When it happens, the unit works VERY hard trying to force air into the master BR, and it is very noisy. (The one huge return is just outside our bedroom.) Weíve figured out when it sticks, we can turn that zone off, wait for it to cycle down, then start it back up again.

That same zone sometimes calls for auxiliary heat when I donít think it should. The room is on the south side of the house, and it calls for auxiliary heat even on days when the north doesnít. Also, that zone doesnít always shut off when it reaches the desired temp. Again, I have to turn it off, wait, then turn it on again.

The installer has since gone out of business and we arenít comfortable with the other two in town. Is there anything we can do to troubleshoot the thermostat(s) ourselves? Thanks for any advice!
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-07, 07:59 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

Id say you would be ahead. To rework the duct work . 3 zones in a 2200sq ft home Id say its nuts..

One damper still sticks closed sometimes. When it happens, the unit works VERY hard trying to force air into the master BR, and it is very noisy
Sounds like you dont have a bypass setup in the duct work.

Out of the box here BUT. Id make the 3 dampers to move by hand and just as balance damper is all. Put just one tstat to work the whole system,
 
  #3  
Old 02-20-07, 05:10 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Re-working the ductwork is something we can do ourselves, I think. It won't be easy because of our attic layout (we did those trusses - scissors? - that make access a pain...but it can be done).

Will changing over to a single tstat require rewiring? BIL is a licensed electrician but -- will we have to run new wiring (or reconfigure existing) from the circuit board to the new thermostat?

Sorry if these are silly questions... just trying to determine if this is a DIY project or not. Seems there is something in the manuals about a mode that allows it to work off one thermostat, though I think (?) it says it should only be done for testing purposes.
 
  #4  
Old 02-20-07, 11:58 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

To go to just one tstat you can do it. Thats just 24V wire and hook up is all. The wire lay out for it should be on the blower door at the unit. Thats DIY
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: