replacing radiant ceiling thermostats

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-06-07, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: akron area
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile replacing radiant ceiling thermostats

I was hoping someone might be able to help me find out where I can find a good thermostat to replace two of them that I have going bad. The old ones a signer brand with a sticker inside that readds22amp 120/240vac, 18amp 277vac. and the t-stat is also labeled high voltage. I have checked into honeywell.com but they seem very cheap. I would like a programmable model or something onther than a rotary dial that never reads true. thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-08-07, 05:21 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can replace this with a Honeywell RLV430A line voltage t-stat that is sold at Home Depot.
 
  #3  
Old 03-08-07, 07:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: akron area
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick answer, but I tried home depot and lowes. I found online that target might have it but they did not either. Any other models that you know of that might work that I can get my hands on? I really appreciate the help.
 
  #4  
Old 03-08-07, 07:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You looked in the t-stat area at Home Depot?

I am off on Friday, but I can look in they system to see if your HD has it. Please let me know what city/state the HD you went to is..
 
  #5  
Old 03-08-07, 07:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: akron area
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks, I am in ohio--either try Wadsworth or Cuyahoga Falls. thanks again for the help.
 
  #6  
Old 03-08-07, 07:36 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, glad to help.. will post back on Sat.
 
  #7  
Old 03-11-07, 05:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please forgive me... I forgot to look it up today in remote system to see what your area has. It has been busy the last few days (Spring Feaver!) and didn't dawn on to me just now.. I will look on Monday.
 
  #8  
Old 03-19-07, 05:09 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, I checked both stores, and they do carry them. System showed they had 10 and 14 on hand.

If you checked the t-stat area, then look down by the water heater area, the electric baseboards are down there.. (If your store is set up that way)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: