Honeywell VisionPro IAQ YTH9421C1002 Programming Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-08-07, 12:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell VisionPro IAQ YTH9421C1002 Programming Help

I need help wiring a Honeywell VisionPro IAQ Programmable MultiStage Thermostat with Total Home Comfort Control YTH9421C1002
I have a heat pump and furnace so in total there are 3 stages of heat
One Heat Pump
Two Gas Furnace
Three Gas Furnace

One stage for cool

The furnace has a port for W1, W2, R, G, B/C, Y, O can you help me set these up on the Equipment Interface Module
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-08-07, 04:59 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
...Removed old post....
 

Last edited by Jay11J; 03-13-07 at 10:29 AM. Reason: Removed post due changes in system setup.
  #3  
Old 03-08-07, 10:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I should have told you this is a HE Furnace w heat pump the stages are as follows

1 Heat Pump
2 Furnace Low Burn
3 Furnace High Burn
 
  #4  
Old 03-08-07, 10:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes every thing is new and matching

Here are all the Key parts to the system

Goodman GSH140301A Heat Pump

Goodman GMV950704CXA

Goodman CAPF3636C6A

Honeywell HE365B

Honeywell F300E 1001 Air Cleaner

Enviracaire SmartLamp Coil Irradiation UV100E3007
 
  #5  
Old 03-09-07, 06:00 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, a quick questions.

1-You know if the dealer installed a TXV on the indoor Coil?

2-Did you order an outdoor sensor with the t-stat?

3-What model of humidistat you have now? Do you want to use the IAQ for it?

4-How many wire is coming in from the outdoor unit? (Low voltage)

5-Did the dealer put in a fossil fuel kit on? (Or what model is the t-stat they put in the first place?)

Ignore the wire post from earlier post since this all is diffrent than what I am used to... I will post the wire help when I get the info above.
 
  #6  
Old 03-11-07, 11:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1-You know if the dealer installed a TXV on the indoor Coil? Yes TX3N2

2-Did you order an outdoor sensor with the t-stat? YES

3-What model of humidistat you have now? H1008A Do you want to use the IAQ for it? I would like to be able to control it up Stairs. What do you think

4-How many wire is coming in from the outdoor unit? (Low voltage) 4 R, Y, C, O with no Wire on the heatpump W2

5-Did the dealer put in a fossil fuel kit on? (Or what model is the t-stat they put in the first place?)YTH9421C1002 http://www.prothermostats.com/product.php?product=110092&gclid=CK2nj_3C5IoCFRhoUAodLCQYiA
 
  #7  
Old 03-12-07, 05:54 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, great! I will get this all together and let you know how to do it.
 
  #8  
Old 03-12-07, 01:23 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, here you go.. Make sure the power is OFF! Both indoor and outdoor!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Module ---color---- furnace. (8 wire t-stat wire)

Aux-----white-----W1

Aux2-----brown----W2

Y----yellow----Y

G----green.----G

R---red----R

C----blue----C

DHM2-----Orange-----O (You need to put a small jumper on the module R to DHM1)

The humidistat you got is a good one.. I'd leave that one be... But if you do want to use the IAQ I need to know if it has it's own transformer or where it's getting power from.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Module---color----heat pump. (6 wire t--stat wire)

R-----red-------R

C------blue-----C

O/B----orange----O

Y-----yellow-----Y

I'd like to wire the W2 up from the heat pump to advoid the cold air when the unit outside goes into defrost. Are you able to pull a new set of wire?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Furnace Dip switch settings.

1-Off
2-On

3-4 Off

5-6 On

7- On
8-Off

Make sure the jumper is set over to TWO.


Now you are safe to turn on the power.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IAQ set up.

172- 2

174- 1

176- 2

180- 0

190- 0 (if you don't get heat out of vent in heat pump, you wil have to switch over to 1)

200- 1

210- 0

220- 3

240- 3

250- 3

260- 3

342- 1

345 to 360 I will let you decide on that. Please ask me if you do have questions.

370- 1

372- 3

379- 1
 
  #9  
Old 03-13-07, 09:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The humidistat you got is a good one.. I'd leave that one be... But if you do want to use the IAQ I need to know if it has it's own transformer or where it's getting power fro
it has its own transtformer build into the humidifier


I'd like to wire the W2 up from the heat pump to advoid the cold air when the unit outside goes into defrost. Are you able to pull a new set of wire?

Yes i can pull another wire
 
  #10  
Old 03-13-07, 09:58 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pull a new set of wire outdoors, and wire up W2 from heat pump to Aux1 on the Moduler.

Humidifer, bring 2 wire from the humidifer down to HUM1 and HUM2
 
  #11  
Old 03-20-07, 12:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so everything is hooked up the heat pump comes on for about 5 minutes and shuts off the temp out side is 67 the house is set to 71 the indoor temp in the thermostat never rises above or below 71 the system comes on about every 20 mins or so and runs for about 5 minutes. Is this okay? Shouldn’t when I set the thermostat to 71 shouldn’t it move the temp up to 72 in the house and not come back on until it gets to 70 in the house? The major question is it okay for the heat pump to be running at such short cycles.
 
  #12  
Old 03-20-07, 12:33 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The IAQ is a learning t-stat, and give it a few days or so to learn your home.. Also, the Honeywell T-stat is a tight temp control system, so you will hardlly see any temp swing unless the temps outside is extream. so what you are seeing is normal, and no harm is done.


As warm it is outside, yes, the system will short cycle for now, but when it gets colder, it will run a bit longer.
 
  #13  
Old 03-20-07, 09:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
another question i have for you can you set the stat up so the red light in it comes on when the aux heat is in use
 
  #14  
Old 03-21-07, 11:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I know this module of tstat replaces the need for a air watch for the F300 Electronic Air Cleaner but how do you hook it into the tstat
 
  #15  
Old 03-22-07, 07:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Red LED will only come on when you switch the system over to Emergcy Heat.

I have AirWatch on my media filter, and I guess I haven't really looked into it.. I will check into it, and get back to you.
 
  #16  
Old 03-23-07, 05:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think i might have a bad T stat. when i turn it to cool it will display wait for hours and never come on the only way i can get the AC to come on is to change over to the Test mode and then it will start
 
  #17  
Old 03-23-07, 07:18 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The display shows "WAIT" for the whole time?
 
  #18  
Old 04-05-07, 12:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay i figured it out if i change option 345 to 2 it just displays wait do you know why this is
 
  #19  
Old 04-05-07, 07:01 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you saying if you set it up to #2 on 345, it says "Wait" the whole time?? Wait should be on for about 5 mins. then turns on the compressor.
 
  #20  
Old 04-11-07, 04:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is correct
 
  #21  
Old 04-11-07, 09:36 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am guessing you may have a defect, I'd call the dealer back and have them replace it under warranity.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: