Install LUX TX9000TS - Wiring Problem


  #1  
Old 03-14-07, 02:05 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Install LUX TX9000TS - Wiring Problem

Old thermostat that is being replaced is a White Rodgers (Non-Programmable, Horizontal) thermostat. The wiring looks like this:-

White wire - W2
Black wire - E
Orange wire - O/B
Red wire - R

No wire - L
Green wire - G
Blue wire - C
Yellow wire - Y

I want to transfer the wires to the Lux TX9000TS and I have the following connections:-

W Y G B O RC RH C

Does anyone know what goes where ?? By the way, the lux model has a jumper from RC to RH.

Thanks in advance guys!
 
  #2  
Old 03-14-07, 07:15 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What is your back up heat source? Gas or Electric?


This t-stat is not going to work with your system since this is for single stage heat pump where as I can tell from your current t-stat hook up is that it's a multi stage.

FYI, I hear a lot of mix reviews on the Lux line t-stat you are far better off looking into the Honeywell Vision lines t-stat.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-07, 02:09 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hmm..

Well I have Electric for the heat pump.

At this point I want a good non-touch screen based t-stat, but it shouldnt look like it came from the 80's either. What do you recommend ?
 

Last edited by singlemom35; 03-14-07 at 02:40 PM.
  #4  
Old 03-14-07, 05:14 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hardware/Home Centers has the Basic Honeywell Vision that is not touch screen. Make sure you read back of package saying for multi stage heat pump.
 
  #5  
Old 03-15-07, 12:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok

Thanks for the information,it seems that Honeywell is a good brand.
 

Last edited by singlemom35; 03-15-07 at 01:18 AM.
  #6  
Old 03-15-07, 04:53 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Wink

Be sure and turn all the power off to the units before you work on the tstat. I dont see a E on that tstat
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: