capacitor help

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-31-07, 07:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
capacitor help

I need to figure out what capacitor to get when replacing my motor..
this is the info on the inside of the panel
http://www.itallics.com/images/Ac.jpg

the capacitor I see is round with (3) three terminals and has no numbers on it, but the terminals say C, Fan and Herm. does that mean the specs are 5/40/370 for the one capacitor or is there a second capacitor somewhere..

on the parts website I see several caps listed

CAPACITOR, 5/25MFD., 370V. 801110 CH3018QKB1 1050680 13A

CAPACITOR, 5/35MFD., 370V. 801130 CH3030QKB1 1050886 13C

CAPACITOR, 5/20MFD., 370V. 800551 CH3012QKA2 1051072 13

CAPACITOR, 5/30MFD., 370V. 801120 CH3024QKB1 1052664 13B

CAPACITOR, 5/35MFD., 440V. 801140 CH3036QKB1 801150 CH3042QKB1 1053068 13D

CAPACITOR, 5/40MFD., 440V. 801611 CH3048QKA2 1053069 13E

CAPACITOR, 5/55MFD. 440V. 801621 CH3060QKA2 1053335 13F

I'm thinking 13C is the best choice, am I correct
 

Last edited by v b chil-n; 03-31-07 at 08:07 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-31-07, 08:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I just discovered that they don't have 13C
would another item work? say 13D.
the voltage is higher would that cause any issues..
also can I just find another capacitor somewhere else as long
as the spec's match up.
 
  #3  
Old 03-31-07, 02:53 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
13E but that is only if you are replacing the motor with one that needs the same size cap.

You need to find out what motor you are using and get the cap it lists on it's data plate.

if you are replacing the fan motor you need to get a cap rated at

?/40/370. If you get a motor that needs a 5 mfd cap, then you would get a 5/40/370 or from your list 5/40/440 if that is your choices.

the voltage rating can be greater but not lesser. That is why I said 13E. The capacitance (the mfd number) needs to be correct for the motor.

yes, you can purchase a cap where ever you want. Just make sure it is the same rating and is the same type of cap.
 
  #4  
Old 03-31-07, 04:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have any spec's on the motor. they only list it as a replacement part for my model heat pump..
I think I'm going to order the motor then when it gets here find the cap to match
 
  #5  
Old 03-31-07, 07:52 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I suspect the cap used would be correct since it is designed to be a direct replacement but it would not hurt to wait until you get it to be sure.
 
  #6  
Old 03-31-07, 08:56 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm coming into this a little late but I can see that all of the fan capacitors are 5 mfd. And 370 vac would be fine. The other half of the dual capacitors vary depending on unit size. There is no problem splitting them up into individual capacitors.

Ken
 
  #7  
Old 03-31-07, 09:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nap what did you mean by the same type of capacitor?
as I stated the one inside the condenser has no markings,
how would I determine the type..
 
  #8  
Old 04-02-07, 03:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
capacitors

I think by saying same type nap means a RUN capacitor. Heat pump and A/C units sometimes also have a plastic START capacitor which is wired to the compressor motor. In your case you need a run capacitor sized to your new motor. The label on the motor will indicate which one you need [capacitance and voltage]. When you install the new motor, you will abandon the F terminal on your existing dual capacitor by simply removing the wire from the old motor that goes to the F terminal. When you wire in the new motor, you will need to get power to it. You can pick up one of the hot legs by running a jumper wire from the C terminal on the dual capacitor to the wire on your new motor that the wiring diagram on the motor indicates. Check the wiring to the new motor 3 times before energizing it. If you get it wrong, you usually only one shot. The motor will go poof before you can turn off the power.
 
  #9  
Old 04-02-07, 05:19 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
yes, helpingsis is exactly correct. Sorry for not getting back sooner.
 
  #10  
Old 04-02-07, 05:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the help
I am stuck on deciding on the correct motor now..
 
  #11  
Old 04-02-07, 06:42 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,532
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh My!

vb leads me to believe your in Virginia Beach.

Always remember that you can use a higher rated voltage capacitor and not a lower.

Are you sure the motor is bad and not just the capacitor?

Do you have a multimeter and know how to use it?



Chris
 

Last edited by mattison; 04-03-07 at 06:02 AM. Reason: E-mail address removed. Please read the rules.
  #12  
Old 04-02-07, 07:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jarredsdad View Post
vb leads me to believe your in Virginia Beach.

Always remember that you can use a higher rated voltage capacitor and not a lower.

Are you sure the motor is bad and not just the capacitor?

Do you have a multimeter and know how to use it?



Chris
I'm not in *********** but thanks for the offer..
the motor is worn out and feels still when you try to turn it...
 

Last edited by mattison; 04-03-07 at 06:03 AM.
  #13  
Old 04-03-07, 06:06 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,532
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not in vb either

Was there too long, crime infested, traffic congested. Centeral va now.

When you spin the motor shaft it should continue a few revolutions after you let go of the shaft. If you spin it and it stops pretty soon if not as soon as you let go it's bad. Change it and the capacitor.

Never change a motor without changing the cap.

Never change a compressor without a new cap and drier.

Call backs suck!

Chris
 
  #14  
Old 04-04-07, 10:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the help guys it's all fixed now
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: