Wires questions


  #1  
Old 08-29-07, 06:27 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wires questions

Hello all experts: I recenty bought a new Honeywell thermostat to replace my old GE thermostat. My heating system is using heat pump with multistage. How do I connect the wires?

The exising wires terminals are:
O R T G Y X2 B U W

The Honeywell thermostat terminals are:
C G Y O/B RC R AUX E L

I took pictures but I don't see anywhere I can attach them. Please advise!

Thanks/Ben
 
  #2  
Old 08-30-07, 01:53 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pictures can't be posted here. :-( so you will have to link us to a photo host site like image shack, or yahoo.

I'll do some checking and report back on hook up.
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-07, 02:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Existing ...to..... New

O -------O/B
R -------R/RC (Make sure the jumper is there)
T ------Not used.
G--------G
U ------ Not sure what this is???? Never heard of U
W-------W
Y--------Y
B-------C
X2 ----- Aux, Jumper to E


That what I got figured so far.. I'll wait till I see the photo.
 
  #4  
Old 09-05-07, 03:36 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am afraid of making mistake so I haven't installed the new thermostat, I have attached a link to view the pictures. Please advise!
share.shutterfly.com/action/welcome?sid=0Aatm7hk4bt2Lio
 
  #5  
Old 09-05-07, 04:30 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yep, I was right of what I posted last time.

O -------O/B
R -------R/RC (Make sure the jumper is there)
G--------G
W-------W
Y--------Y
B-------C
X2 ----- Aux, Jumper to E

Make sure you follow the set up menu to match your system.
 
  #6  
Old 09-05-07, 11:17 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The new thermostat doesn't come with a jumper from Aux to E, so I started without jumper, the heat pump runs with heat air blowing but the screen shows "Aux Heat On". Is this normal?
 
  #7  
Old 09-06-07, 07:37 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What is the model # of t-stat do you have?

Aux may come on depending on what temp you are set at and room temp.. Aux will come on to "help" the heat pump get going.. once it gets going the Aux will shut off.
 
  #8  
Old 09-06-07, 11:05 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It is Honeywell RTH7400
 
  #9  
Old 09-06-07, 01:58 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, on set up #170, set it to 7.

180 to 2. (I take your back up is electric heat only?)

240 to 3
 
  #10  
Old 09-06-07, 02:40 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do I still jump Aux to E?
 
  #11  
Old 09-06-07, 07:42 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What is your air handler model#? I'll double check to make sure.
 
  #12  
Old 09-06-07, 09:50 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Where do I see the handler model number?

180 0 Gas or oil heat: use this setting if you ahve a gas or oil heating system.
1 Electric heat: use this setting if you have an electric heating system.
240 5 Gas or oil furnace: Standard gas/oil furnace.
9 Electric furnace: Electric heating systems.
3 Hot water or high-efficiency furnace: Hot water system or gas furnace.
1 Gas/oil steam or gravity system: Steam or gravity heat systems.
Should I setup 180 at 1 and 240 at 9?
Thanks/Ben
 
  #13  
Old 09-06-07, 10:04 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There should be a sticker on the air handler itself.. will have the Model # on it.

Yes, my bad.. 180 should be 1

I like 240 at 3, cuz if you turn on Emergeny heat, the heating strip/fan come on avg 9 times an hour... annoying.. 3 will only run about 3 times an hour.
 
  #14  
Old 09-06-07, 11:04 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Please forgive my silly question, where is the air handler?
 
  #15  
Old 09-07-07, 07:38 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Air Handler is a unit that where the blower, indoor coil, electric element and controls are at.. it's either in the basement, attic, closet or garage where the return and supply ductwork connects to.

If you have gas heat back up, then you have a furnace.

I am guessing you have electric heat..
 
  #16  
Old 09-11-07, 06:45 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Any update for me on the model # on your air hander or furnace.
 
  #17  
Old 09-11-07, 11:02 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I saw a box, not sure it is, I am going to take pictures on it.
I also saw the copper pipes that comes out from the heatpump unit to the wall has ice after I turned the system to cooling (heatpump runs but the furnish doesn't blow). I will also take pictures to show you. Thanks for being so helpful and patient!
 
  #18  
Old 09-11-07, 11:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
if you got ice, turn it off... Does the fan run when you turn on the fan switch to ON?
 
  #19  
Old 09-13-07, 01:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
When I turn the Fan-on switch on, none of the fan on the outside heatpump and inside furnish is on. It is just like Fan-auto.
 
  #20  
Old 09-13-07, 03:07 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by better life View Post
When I turn the Fan-on switch on, none of the fan on the outside heatpump and inside furnish is on. It is just like Fan-auto.
?? You're saying that when you turn the fan switch to ON, the fan inside of the furnace is on?

Like I said, I'll wait for the pictures to come, and also the model # off of the unit...

To make the terms clear,

-Furnace use gas or oil for heat.

-Air Handler use electric and/or Heat Pump.
 
  #21  
Old 09-13-07, 03:24 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The furnace doesn't turn on when the fan turned to on.
My house uses electric, not gas or oil for heat.
Sorry for confusing, I will load the pictures tonight.
 
  #22  
Old 09-14-07, 07:58 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for so patient! I took the pictures including the outside and inside of my furnace and the heatpump incase it is helpful. Please let me know any other pictures you think will be helpful. Thanks so much.

http://share.shutterfly.com/action/w...Aatm7hk4bt2Lkw
 
  #23  
Old 09-18-07, 08:59 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is it still not blowing air inside??

I see you got frost on the line, don't run it anymore till we get air going inside..
 
  #24  
Old 09-18-07, 05:57 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No, still has no air blowing inside with cooling system. Also there is no air blowing inside when switch to Fan-On.
I am glad that the heatpump is not the problem, at least.
How can I check to findout where the problem is on relay, motor or others?
The transformer is hot. The heatpump runs in heating system even the inside temperature goes up to the setting temperature.
 
  #25  
Old 09-18-07, 08:48 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The fan will run in heat mode. but not cooling or fan on??

Ok. if so.. that's odd!
 
  #26  
Old 09-19-07, 02:55 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, the fan in the air handler blows in heating system.
The heatpump runs in both heating and cooling system and even when I turn the thermostat to "Fan-on".
The air handler makes the noise of electric when it is not able to blow.
Please don't tell me it is odd, that scares me I wish you could point me to the right problem.
How many fans are there in the air handler?
 
  #27  
Old 09-19-07, 04:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by better life View Post
Yes, the fan in the air handler blows in heating system.
Ok, we got fan in heat mode.

The heatpump runs in both heating and cooling system and even when I turn the thermostat to "Fan-on".
Ok, the outdoor unit runs in both heat and cooling.

The air handler makes the noise of electric when it is not able to blow.
Does it only do it when you turn the fan ON, and/or on cool?

Please don't tell me it is odd, that scares me I wish you could point me to the right problem.
How many fans are there in the air handler?
There is only one fan in the system.

Sounds like your motor winding for the cool/fan speed has gone out.

Give me the model # off the tag on Picture #7. I am going to see if I can find anything on line on it, and help you change blower speed.
 
  #28  
Old 09-19-07, 04:34 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Quote:
The air handler makes the noise of electric when it is not able to blow.

Does it only do it when you turn the fan ON, and/or on cool?

Yes, the noise is on when I turn the fan-on and cooling.

Where is the model #? Do you mean it is on one of these 5 yellow tag? I am going to look at them.
 
  #29  
Old 09-19-07, 05:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The model # is on the air handler, on this Picture.
 
  #30  
Old 09-19-07, 05:39 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The model # is BGWE630G1F04
Now the time is 4:40pm. I set the temperature to 72 at 5pm, now the thermostat shows the inside temp is 69. The heatpump runs, the noise electric noise comes on, the thermostat shows Aux Heat On but there is no blowing.
 
  #31  
Old 09-19-07, 05:48 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Turn the system off NOW before you burn something out.

Now you saying the blower don't run in heat mode?
 
  #32  
Old 09-19-07, 05:57 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Okay I aill turn it off.
It blowed heat last night.
 
  #33  
Old 09-19-07, 05:57 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, I tried to find your air handler on line, and no luck.

Take the cover off, and power OFF! Feel the fan motor to see if it's HOT.. Also, try to spin the blower cage to see if it spins freely.
 
  #34  
Old 09-19-07, 06:03 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It is hot but not terribly hot. It also spins freely.
 
  #35  
Old 09-19-07, 06:07 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Try this model # RGWE630G1F04
The first one is not quite clear, it could be B or R.
 
  #36  
Old 09-19-07, 06:15 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The motor may be over heating on you.. Hot like you can keep your hands on the motor?

I looked around with the new #, and still no go.. The air handler is old, and going to be hard for me to find anything.

Are you good with an electric meter to check power?
 
  #37  
Old 09-19-07, 06:17 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, it is hot but I can put my hand on it.
I have a volt meter I can check but I don't want to say I am good on using it.
 
  #38  
Old 09-19-07, 06:25 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You are going to need to find the wire the feeds the fan motor from the board/relay. Since I am going blind, you will have to look for it.

If you feel uneasy about it, look on back of the blower door, and there should be something glued on back for the control/wire set up.

If this out of your ball park, then best to call for service.
 
  #39  
Old 09-19-07, 06:28 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do you have any experience HVAC contractor in Seattle you recommen? Phone book has too many.
 
  #40  
Old 09-19-07, 06:39 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I don't know anyone out there. I am from Minnesota, so couldn't help ya there.

I'd ask a neighbor/family or friends who they would suggest. I take it the equipment was already there when you got the house?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: