Thermostat install help- Honeywell th5220d1103

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-20-07, 04:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat install help- Honeywell th5220d1103

My old thermostat is no longer working properly and i need help installing the new one.

The old thermostat is a Honeywell non- digital. I cannot find the model number.

Inside this unit I have:
W-white
B-blue
G-green
R-red
O-brown
Y-Yellow

I have a Heil Heat Pump.

Inside unit:
W1-white
W2-jumper to W1
G-Green
Y-Yellow
O-Brown
C-Blue
R-Red
Model#NFCP4200D1
Style#FCP 4200D

Outside Unit
High Efficiency 5000
Model #CH5542VKD1
Style #42MHD-000095ZR

If you need more info let me know.

Thanks to anyone that can help in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-20-07, 08:28 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old-color- new

W-white-Aux (*See note below)
B-blue-C
G-green-G
R-red-R
O-brown-O/B
Y-Yellow-Y

*Remove the jumper at the air handler W2 and W1 if you have an extra wire tuck aside. Take the Extra Wire you have and put it on E at the T-stat, and W2 at the air handler.

If you don't have an extra wire, let me know.

Set up menu.

#1 to 5
3 to 1
5 to 3 (if shown)
6 to 9
8 to 3
9 to 3
26 to 1 (if you want to change, you can.. see note on page 14)
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-07, 05:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Old-color- new

W-white-Aux (*See note below)
B-blue-C
G-green-G
R-red-R
O-brown-O/B
Y-Yellow-Y

*Remove the jumper at the air handler W2 and W1 if you have an extra wire tuck aside. Take the Extra Wire you have and put it on E at the T-stat, and W2 at the air handler.

If you don't have an extra wire, let me know.

Set up menu.

#1 to 5
3 to 1
5 to 3 (if shown)
6 to 9
8 to 3
9 to 3
26 to 1 (if you want to change, you can.. see note on page 14)

Ok- I don't have an extra wire at the inside unit. Just a U shape striped piece of copper going from W1 to W2.

On W1 I have the white wire coming from the thermostat and a white wire from the outside unit.

So let me know what I should do with the white wire and if I still need to remove the jumper since I don't have an extra wire.

Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-07, 05:43 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by donavonknight View Post
Ok- I don't have an extra wire at the inside unit. Just a U shape striped piece of copper going from W1 to W2. I still need to remove the jumper since I don't have an extra wire.
Are you able to pull a new set if wire?? It'll be better if you can, but if you can't, it's not the end of the world.

Leave the jumper in place at the air handler. Then at the t-stat put a jumper wire between E and Aux.

On W1 I have the white wire coming from the thermostat and a white wire from the outside unit.
???? That shouldn't be there.. Please tell me what other wires you got coming in from outside, and where they are on the air handler.
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-07, 09:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wire

white wire coming in from outside unit is for heat during defrost mode of heat pump. You need that.
Some units are set up to only bring on 1 heating element during the defrost so you can have a w1 and w2. Sounds like yours is set up to bring on all heat during defrost, 2nd stage and emergancy heat.
 
  #6  
Old 10-21-07, 10:10 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by awtech View Post
white wire coming in from outside unit is for heat during defrost mode of heat pump. You need that.
That's right, I wasn't thinking about that at the time.

Some units are set up to only bring on 1 heating element during the defrost so you can have a w1 and w2. Sounds like yours is set up to bring on all heat during defrost, 2nd stage and emergancy heat.
That's why I am trying to see if you are able to pull another set of wire to help break the stages down as needed.. not all at once.
 
  #7  
Old 10-21-07, 11:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
jay

Jays right if you can pull new wire and are comfortable doing this you can set up your unit to not have all banks of heat to come on at once. You only need to add heat during defrost mode because the heat pump is running as an a/c.
 
  #8  
Old 10-21-07, 01:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Old-color- new

W-white-Aux (*See note below)
B-blue-C
G-green-G
R-red-R
O-brown-O/B
Y-Yellow-Y

*Remove the jumper at the air handler W2 and W1 if you have an extra wire tuck aside. Take the Extra Wire you have and put it on E at the T-stat, and W2 at the air handler.

If you don't have an extra wire, let me know.

Set up menu.

#1 to 5
3 to 1
5 to 3 (if shown)
6 to 9
8 to 3
9 to 3
26 to 1 (if you want to change, you can.. see note on page 14)
Ok- I don't have an extra wire at the inside unit. Just a U shape striped piece of copper going from W1 to W2.

On W1 I have the white wire coming from the thermostat and a white wire from the outside unit.

So let me know what I should do with the white wire and if I still need to remove the jumper since I don't have an extra wire.

Thanks again.
 
  #9  
Old 10-21-07, 01:24 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you able to pull new wire??

If you can't, then leave the jumper wire be at the air handler, and add a jumper at the t-stat's Aux, and E.
 
  #10  
Old 10-21-07, 01:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Are you able to pull a new set if wire?? It'll be better if you can, but if you can't, it's not the end of the world.

Leave the jumper in place at the air handler. Then at the t-stat put a jumper wire between E and Aux.



???? That shouldn't be there.. Please tell me what other wires you got coming in from outside, and where they are on the air handler.
I can pull an extra wire no trouble.

As for the wire coming from outside. I have Red-Blue-Brown-Yellow, all matching up the same as the ones coming from the thermostat-just no green wire coming from the outside.

If you think I need to remove the W1 to W2 jumper & pull an extra wire as well as move the white wire from the outside unit let me know.

I take it that W1-White-to Aux and the new wire I will run will go to W2-E on the new thermostat, right?

Thanks for all the help.
 
  #11  
Old 10-21-07, 02:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by donavonknight View Post
I can pull an extra wire no trouble.
Great, You'll be happy that you did cuz you are not going to be using all your electric heat at once, will save some $$$ down the road. Buy the 18 gauge-7 wire t-stat wire.

As for the wire coming from outside. I have Red-Blue-Brown-Yellow, all matching up the same as the ones coming from the thermostat-just no green wire coming from the outside.
You are good, don't change anything.

If you think I need to remove the W1 to W2 jumper & pull an extra wire as well as move the white wire from the outside unit let me know.
The white wire from outside stays on W1, when you do pull new wire, remove the jumper between W1, W2


I take it that W1-White-to Aux and the new wire I will run will go to W2-E on the new thermostat, right?
Right.
 
  #12  
Old 10-21-07, 08:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have everything hooked up and all the system test went well.

I have a question about the setup.

I have:

1-5 set- 2 heat/1 cool heat pump(with aux. heat)
3-1 not set- in book but option not offered
5-3 not set- in book but option not offered
6-9 set- stage 2 heat cycle- For electric furnaces
8-3 set- emergency heat cycle- For hot water systems & furnaces of over 90% efficiency
9-3 set- Stage 1 comp. cycle rate
26-1 set aux heat -economy


Is this setup correct?

Thanks again for all the help and I will enjoy the money saved by running the extra wire.

Look forward to hearing from you on the setup.
 
  #13  
Old 10-21-07, 08:17 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you should be good with the set up.

The reason I got #8 set to 3, is that 9 will be cycling on and off way too often, and may be annoying. How ever, if you feel that 3 is getting the place too warm, you can move it down to 5. but I've had other says they are happy with 3.

The 3 or 5 or 9 means Cycles per hour on an avg. Another word, is if you had it set to 9, the air handler is going to cycle on about 9 times an hour!
 
  #14  
Old 10-23-07, 04:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks for all the help.
 
  #15  
Old 10-23-07, 05:59 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by donavonknight View Post
Thanks for all the help.
You're Welcome!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: