Thermostat Help..Maybe?


  #1  
Old 10-22-07, 10:55 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thermostat Help..Maybe?

Hello maybe you guys/gals can save me a service call. I have a Rheem Seer 10 Criterion II Heat Pump with gas assist. I replaced the old mercury thermostat with a Honeywell rth3100c. Everything was peachy this summer with the AC. Now its cooling off and the Heat Pump isnt doing its job(my fault im sure). Heres the run down:
Thermo says "Heat On" and the inside fan is running but the outside unit is not until you set it 2 or 3 degrees over inside temp. At that setting you get "Aux Heat On" and the gas assist kicks on and the outside unit still does not run. Heats like a SOB with the gas running but notta without it. I am hoping i have it wired wrong so here is how i have my Thermostat wired.
Tan/pink? - C
Blue - B
Red -R
Green -G
Yellow -Y
White -E
And a jumper from E to Aux

I have two slots open which are O (orange im guessing) and L(no idea) but no other wires.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

PS i manually turned on the outside unit while the heat pump was trying to heat without gas and it worked fine.

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 10-22-07, 11:53 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You'll probably get more accurate help, but I am in the throws of heat pump install myself and I can tell you you're probably looking at the O terminal as the culprit. On any system I have researched, O is the control that switches your pump (reverses it) from cooling to heating. It may be already hooked up since many systems seem to have O/B as one choice and you do have a B wired.

Look to that though, also don't assume any color on the wiring either. The thing you need to verify is the matching terminal designations at the other end. The guy that installed the pump in theory could use any color he wanted to as long as Y wired to Y etc etc.

Lastly, my Honeywell tstat needs to be told in programing it is running a heat pump or it defaults to normal furnace/AC and it wouldn't know to turn on a compressor for heat, only for AC.

If nothing else that will set you up to have more info ready when someone that really knows this stuff asks you some questions

Greg
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-07, 12:28 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok i will check the other end of my wiring this evening. My thermo isnt programable so i can only assume its ready out of the box as it is for emergency heat. Thanks for your help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: