Normal Operation?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-07, 08:13 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Normal Operation?

I have 2 heat pumps, one for each level. The balance point is set to 35* and the outside temp was 41*. The temp in the house was 64 when I woke up so i turned the IAQ stat to "heat" mode. The heat pump went on. The HP for the lower level went into defrost mode about 45 minutes to an hour later (fan was not moving and a little steam coming off of unit) few minute/seconds later the fan started and the heat was blowing again. Temp was at about 67*inside. I went outside to blow out the sprinklers and came back in and the Aux heat kicked in. Does the HP decide that if it is not doing a good enough job bringing the room up to temp that it triggers the Aux (gas)? Is there a setting on the IAQ for this? I am starting to think these heat pumps are more headache than they are worth.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-28-07, 10:02 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

not sure how your tstat is set there. BUT when a heat pump comes on to heat the home just the pump should come on is all . Then if the home should drop 2o the electric elements will come on. Or say you had the tstat pushed down
Came home and pushed it up. There you will have that 2o off so the pump and the elements should come on. If you put the tstat to its Aux or EME then just the elements should come on is all.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-07, 04:49 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It depends on what set up #345, 346, and 350, 360 is at.

You have gas back up?

Single or two stage gas?

Heat pumpp single or two stage?
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-07, 07:47 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
single stage NG backup, dual stage heatpump
Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 10-28-07, 07:58 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jduawa View Post
single stage NG backup, dual stage heatpump
Thanks for the info....

What is the make and model of both indoor and outdoor unit? Not a really good mix having a two stage heat pump on a single stage furnace.

Also, you know how to get into the set up menu to let me know what set up #345, 346, and 350, 360 is at.

#346 is a timer that will time out the heat pump and fire off the gas.
 
  #6  
Old 10-28-07, 08:04 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The furnace is a Bryant. The heat pumps are Lennox 16 seer/8.20 hspf
Setting info
345=1
346=60
350=35
360 does not exist
Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 10-28-07, 08:24 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jduawa View Post
The furnace is a Bryant. The heat pumps are Lennox 16 seer/8.20 hspf
Setting info
345=1
346=60
350=35
360 does not exist
Thanks
Ok, #345 will turn on the gas furnace if it's 2˚ below set point.

I would change it over to 2.

346 to 0

350, I'd bring it down to 20. If the system still cycles off when it's 20˚ and able to keep up with the temp, bring down some more.

I think 360 will show when you change 345 over to 2. Set that one to 45.

Just for kicks, check these settings and see if they match what I'd suggest.

174 -2
176 -1
200 -1
210 -0
 
  #8  
Old 10-29-07, 07:00 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was looking over an older post
http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=312661
In this link we were talking about setting for the IAQ

So 345, setting #2 balance point /auxheat lockout plus 2 deg droop. If i have setting 350 set to 25*, Does that mean that if the temp probe senses that it is 25* outside the gas furnace will NOT come on. I get confused by the terminology.

And 346 does that mean that if the heat pump runs for x amount of time where x is the setting and the temp is still not satified then the aux/eme heat will kick in?

What does setting 360 do?

Too bad there isn't an IAQ for dummies book, that puts all these settings in terms that are english to the average homeowner.

Thanks for the input, I will check those other settings when I get home.

While I am thinking of it, Do you know if you have an Autoflo S2020, on the IAQ if you set the system to off and the fan to Auto and setting 374 to 1, would the humidifier still work? I am having an issue with this darn 2020 where i have the system set to off and the fan set to auto and the unit is not turning the blower on at the furnace. I am about ready to ditch the 202 and get 2 bypas humidifiers instead. Only reason i got the 2020 is they said it would humidify better with the heat pump.

Thanks
 
  #9  
Old 10-29-07, 08:07 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jduawa View Post
So 345, setting #2 balance point /auxheat lockout plus 2 deg droop. If i have setting 350 set to 25*, Does that mean that if the temp probe senses that it is 25* outside the gas furnace will NOT come on.
If you set 350 to 25˚, The heat pump will shut off, and turns over to gas to heat the house.

And 346 does that mean that if the heat pump runs for x amount of time where x is the setting and the temp is still not satified then the aux/eme heat will kick in?
Right.

What does setting 360 do?
360 is where you can lock out the gas furnace.. So if you set it to 45˚, the furnace will not come on when outdoor temps is above this temp. However, when you have 345 set to 2 and when the indoor temp is below 2˚ from set point, the gas furnace will come on as needed.

Too bad there isn't an IAQ for dummies book, that puts all these settings in terms that are english to the average homeowner.
Maybe this one may help some more?


While I am thinking of it, Do you know if you have an Autoflo S2020, on the IAQ if you set the system to off and the fan to Auto and setting 374 to 1, would the humidifier still work?
No, only time the stat will force the fan on if you got the system mode set to HEAT.

Why would you want to add humidity to the home if it's a dry fall day with the windows open, or when the A/C is on?
 
  #10  
Old 10-29-07, 08:45 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why would you want to add humidity to the home if it's a dry fall day with the windows open, or when the A/C is on?
Our house seems pretty tight, so sometimes i may not need the heat "on" but with the temperature at 40* outside some added humidity to the house might be good. I may not need heat in the home but the house could still be at 25% humidity.
It sounds like setting 374 option 1 would never be needed then because if the heat has to be on then option 0 or 2 would be used.

360 is where you can lock out the gas furnace.. So if you set it to 45˚, the furnace will not come on when outdoor temps is above this temp. However, when you have 345 set to 2 and when the indoor temp is below 2˚ from set point, the gas furnace will come on as needed.
I assume this setting would disallow for the heat pump and the furnace to come on simultaneously?

Sometimes the fan on the heat pump does not spin. The HVAC installer told me that it is because the pressure differential is too great so it is not spinning to balance those pressures. I can sometimes see a faint smoke/steam when this happens. Is what this guy told me true or is it just defrosting. I dont see any frost on the coil.

Thanks
 
  #11  
Old 10-29-07, 07:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just for kicks, check these settings and see if they match what I'd suggest.

174 -2
176 -1
200 -1
210 -0
My Settings
174 -2
176 -2
200 -1
210 -0
 
  #12  
Old 10-29-07, 08:14 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jduawa View Post
Our house seems pretty tight, so sometimes i may not need the heat "on" but with the temperature at 40* outside some added humidity to the house might be good. I may not need heat in the home but the house could still be at 25% humidity.
It sounds like setting 374 option 1 would never be needed then because if the heat has to be on then option 0 or 2 would be used.
The heat don't have to be running, just set the system mode to heat, and if the home don't need heat, the heat won't come on, just the fan will come on to add humdity.

176 should be set to 1 since your gas furnace is only a singel stage system.
 
  #13  
Old 11-17-07, 06:55 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all of the advice...Havent had a chance to get back to this post. Can you describe what the "defrost" cycle should do? I do not see any frost on my units yet i often hear them turn on and the fan on the unit does not spin, then after about a minute it will shut off. Then after another couple minutes the units start normally again. I am just owndering if I am really going to be saving any $$$ with the units cycling so much. Thanks
 
  #14  
Old 11-17-07, 10:25 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Depends on what brand/model you got.

Some goes by timer, some goes by pressure, some go by temp.

Kinda sounds like your is going on timer..

What is the make and model of the outdoor unit?
 
  #15  
Old 11-17-07, 10:37 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The units are Lennox XP16 R410A 2 Stage. When i asked the tech about it he said it is equalizing the pressure.
 
  #16  
Old 11-20-07, 07:06 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I may interject into this thread -- I also have the XP16 and IAQ thermostat. I was researching on some of the things talked about above.

What I am curious about is what some of the other settings should be -- namely the settings involving each stage's CPH. I have no idea what cycles per hour even means. I have the thermostat set to "auto discover" and it comes up with 5 for both stages of heat (something else for cool, I cannot remember just now). I seem to remember looking at the settings when it was very first installed six months ago and I thought it was 9 then. So now I am not sure exactly what it should be.

I would appreciate any input on that matter.
 
  #17  
Old 11-20-07, 07:20 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My understanding, though probably wrong, is that the CPH is the minimum times the heat will turn on whether it really needs to or not.
 
  #18  
Old 11-20-07, 07:24 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Presence View Post
If I may interject into this thread -- I also have the XP16 and IAQ thermostat.
What is your back up heat?

I have no idea what cycles per hour even means.
What it means, the t-stat will figure what is the cooling/heating demand is.. When the system is at 50% load, the t-stat will try run the system X amount Cycle per Hour. So if we picked 3, it will cycle 3 times an hour.. as the load get higher, system will run longer less cycle.

I have the thermostat set to "auto discover" and it comes up with 5 for both stages of heat
Turn off Auto Discover, that don't work with standard equipment.. Once I see what you got for heat, we'll change those settings. Both cool mode, set it to 3CPH.
 
  #19  
Old 11-20-07, 07:40 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My backup heat is a gas furnace, a Lennox G60V 80% variable. I figured a high-efficiency furnace would be overkill since I would rely on the heat pump most of the time.
 
  #20  
Old 11-20-07, 07:53 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hopefully the wired up both stages of heat?

Book will say 5, but honestly, move it to 3 CPH.

So all 4 stages of heat to 3, and cooling to 3 as well.
 
  #21  
Old 11-21-07, 02:40 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Hopefully they wired up both stages of heat?
You mean the gas heat? How would I be able to tell? The gas has come on a few times now and "looks" fine through the little window on the door panel.

I changed the CPMs to 3.
 
  #22  
Old 11-21-07, 03:19 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Presence View Post
How would I be able to tell?
Taking the cover off the bower, to see if W1 and W2 is wired up, and same at the control for the t-stat.

Advance set up#176 to 2
 
  #23  
Old 03-22-08, 08:07 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay I really appreciate all of you input on this board and I have yet another question regarding settings...
this morning the temp on that stat said 35* outside. yet the aux heat was on. The stat is set to bring the temp up to 68* inside @ 8am, when i looked at the stat it was about 830am. After looking at my settings i confirmed i have the balance point set to 35*. When i was done verifying settings the temp outside was now 36* and the heat pump kicked in...Why would the heat pump not turn on when it was 35*?? I then went up to the stat on the 2nd floor and the indoor temp read 67*, outdoor temp read 36 or 35 and the set point was 65 so i turned the setpoint up to 68 to see if the aux heat or heat pump would turn on. The aux heat turned on when i would have figured the heat pump should have turned on. Just curious why if i have the balance point set at 35* it isnt doing what i thought it should.

Thanks
 
  #24  
Old 03-22-08, 10:02 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I honestly don't know what to say, maybe it has a 1˚ swing? I have not been around a heat pump set up on the IAQ. or maybe maybe that it saw a large demand, it fires off the gas right away..

I would move the cut off down to 30˚. What's #360 set at?
 
  #25  
Old 03-22-08, 10:33 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks...360 isnt even an option
it goes from 350 to 365
 
  #26  
Old 03-22-08, 01:36 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is 345 set at?
 
  #27  
Old 03-22-08, 02:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it is set at 1
THanks
 
  #28  
Old 03-22-08, 05:08 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, With it at 1, you are going to get what you been asking about..

When the temp is greater than 2˚ from set point, the back up heat will come on...

If you change it to 3, then 350 will come on.
 
  #29  
Old 03-23-08, 06:26 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 118
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So the 2* droop is referring to the setpoint temp and not the balance point temp?/
So overnight i have the setpoint at 64* and @6am i have the setpoint @66 and @8am the setpoint @68
so because there is a 2* difference in the setpoint and the actual indoor temp the stat sees this as a 2* droop and kicks on the aux?

Thanks
 
  #30  
Old 03-23-08, 06:51 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct, I would change the settings like I said before that way you can lock out the aux heat.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: