xl19I & Tstat help

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-07, 10:29 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
xl19I & Tstat help

I have a trane XL19i HP with a VSAH behind a Robertshaw 9870i T stat 2H/2C. In Cool mode the stages work good 1st stage until tstat calls for 2nd stage. Now I put it in heat mode and the second stage will not come on. Do I need a 3H/2C tstat? I can make the strips come on by running the balance temp up, but can not get the second comp to come on.
Thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-28-07, 05:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I never used these t-stat.

What is it all set up to in the installer menu?

Look at page 23 to 25?

I am leaning towards the 3h/2c t-stat like Honeywell VisionPro or IAQ.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-07, 05:44 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks,
I've about talked myself into the 3h/2c myself. Which of the two stats is the best for dehumidification? The setup menu will control the hp + the strips, YLo and Y energize in cool mode but not in heat. Can I move the X1 to Y to trigger stage 2 to get me thru the winter? I have gas wall heaters to supplement the HP and try not to use the strips anyway.
Thanks,
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-07, 06:54 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What model # do you have on the air handler?

The best T-stat for dehumid is the Honeywell IAQ t-stat.

I am trying to figure out how your t-stat is suppose to be set up.... I'll wait till you get your air handler model back to me.
 
  #5  
Old 10-29-07, 04:24 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TWE065E13FB2 2004 model with a XL19i heat pump
 
  #6  
Old 10-30-07, 06:52 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where are you seeing X1?

I've never hard of X1, on the heat pump, it'd Y1 Y2, O/B.
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-07, 06:21 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, W1, W2, W3 on the LVTB
 
  #8  
Old 11-04-07, 04:23 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by harveje View Post
Sorry, W1, W2, W3 on the LVTB
LVTB? Sorry, not sure what you mean by that?

Or it's too early for me! :-)
 
  #9  
Old 11-04-07, 05:05 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Low Voltage terminal Board in the air handler. I think I just need a 3H-2C stat. I have no voltage to my other Y terminal. Where is the best place to find the IAQ with sensors?
 
  #10  
Old 11-04-07, 05:14 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
YOu can find them pretty much anywhere on line. Only draw back, is you may not get warranty on it. Where if you get it from a dealer, you can get 5 years warranty on it.
 
  #11  
Old 11-22-07, 07:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you know what wires are being used on the outside unit itself? (F, X, X2... )
 
  #12  
Old 11-22-07, 07:47 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
F is not used
X and or X2,R,Y1,Y2,G, I can't remember the rest.
 
  #13  
Old 11-22-07, 07:53 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
G on the outdoor unit??? (Not the air handler) I need to know what's all being used outside, to get all rewired right. and if any outdoor sensor is on the unit outside?

Also, you got an outdoor sensor ordered with the t-stat?
 
  #14  
Old 11-22-07, 08:24 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will pull the cover in the morning and reply. Yes I will have the outside and remote with it. Thanks for the help.
 
  #15  
Old 11-23-07, 07:20 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Orange, Red, Yellow, Yellow/Red, Blue, Black.
O is rev. valve
Red is trans.
Y and Y/R are 1st and 2nd comp.
Blue com.
Black Aux, Emg. heat or defrost????
 
  #16  
Old 11-23-07, 09:19 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, Thanks for the info.. I will post back later on this evening.. I am working today, and when I get home, put up some Christmas stuff.

See you tonight!
 
  #17  
Old 11-23-07, 07:29 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heat pump----EIM-----Air Handler

O ----- O-----O/OB

R------R-----R

Y ------Y1---YLo

Y2-----Y2-----Y

B-----C------B or C (Not sure what's on your air handler)

X----Aux2-----W3/W2

Aux1------W1

G--------G

Do you see BK on the board in the air handler?

That will get us started.. I'll post tmrw for rest of the info.
 
  #18  
Old 11-24-07, 05:49 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks,
That is how is currently is today. The R-BK jumper is removed and a wire from the t'stat to BK. And I think W3 is not hooked up. The other W's are jumped in the stat. Can I use the outdoor and indoor Robertshaw sensors with the IAQ or is the resistance different?
 
  #19  
Old 11-24-07, 02:07 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by harveje View Post
Can I use the outdoor and indoor Robertshaw sensors with the IAQ or is the resistance different?
I don't think you can... Can give it a shot... see what happens.
 
  #20  
Old 12-02-07, 04:56 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Jay,
The stat and sensors should be here Tuesday. Do you have a list of settings for the IAQ with my unit?
Thank you.
 
  #21  
Old 12-07-07, 10:02 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The stat got here but I just got off the road. I will unpack it and try to get it running tomorrow, Any tips.
Thanks a mill.
 
  #22  
Old 12-07-07, 10:19 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'll post the settings this evening, the books will help you get set up at first.
 
  #23  
Old 12-08-07, 08:28 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Settings as of this AM my second compressor is kicking in to soon. I want low comp to run longer.
Thanks,

172-2
174-2
176-e-2
190-0
200-0
220-e-3
230-1
240-e-9
250-e-9
280-1
300-0
320-0
330-2
340-0
342-e-1
3500
360-0
365-e-0
370-1
372-e-0
379-1
383-3
390-0
400-1
401-4
402-26
403-160
404-50
405-1
500-9
502-0
510-0
520-2
530-1
540-4
580-5
600-90
610-60
640-12
650-30
660-30
670-0
680-2
690-2
700-0
701-0
710-0
 
  #24  
Old 12-08-07, 09:44 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220- 2 (should give you longer run)
230- 2
240- 3

350 (You can set to say 10˚ if you find that the compressor is no longer able to keep up, and run the eletric only)

360- 45 (You really don't want the Aux to turn on when it's warmer than 45˚)

372- Do you have a humidifier?

379-1 (Do you have DHM booked up to the BK on blower)
400-1 (YOu have vent system or air exchanger on this?)

660-30 (Not needed if you have Comfort-R turned on.

FYI, this t-stat is a learning t-stat give it a few days or so to get to know your home, and run time will change.
 
  #25  
Old 12-08-07, 09:59 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks,
I was close.
I have the R jumped to DHM1 and 2 to the BK on my AH
How can I get the humidity reading back on the screen?
No vent system and Comf R turned on in the AH.
Thank you very much.
 
  #26  
Old 12-08-07, 02:36 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by harveje View Post
I have the R jumped to DHM1 and 2 to the BK on my AH
GOod, and did you cut the jumper wire on the board?
How can I get the humidity reading back on the screen?
It won't show on screen at all times, just have to press more to view it, and then it switch back to the outdoor temp... However, if you really want to see the humidity all times, then you need to turn off the outdoor temp sensor.

No vent system
Then turn setting.400 to 0.

Turn off 660 since you have Comfort-R turned on.
 
  #27  
Old 12-08-07, 03:03 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes the jumper is removed, I finally read where the humidity will not show with an outdoor sensor hooked up.
Thank you, thank you, thank you.
I read somewhere to hook the y to the BK terminal what is that for?
 
  #28  
Old 12-08-07, 04:02 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by harveje View Post
I read somewhere to hook the y to the BK terminal what is that for?
That is for the Comfort-R set up if you didn't have the IAQ tied to the BK. So you don't need it.
 
  #29  
Old 12-09-07, 12:17 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay,
Will you explain these parameters to me please
220-2
230-2
240-3
250-9

I want 1st stage to run a little longer to help remove humidity..It's in the mid 70's with 80% Humidity outside. The 1st stage runs 3-6 mins then 2nd comes in. It's been so warn I have not used heat yet.
Thanks,
 
  #30  
Old 12-09-07, 06:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220-2 This is your first stage compressor, means it going to run at an avg of 2 times an hour.

230-2 2nd stage compressor.

240-3 1st stage of heat. (electric)

250-9 2nd stage of heat (electric)

I want 1st stage to run a little longer to help remove humidity..It's in the mid 70's with 80% Humidity outside. The 1st stage runs 3-6 mins then 2nd comes in. It's been so warn I have not used heat yet.
Thanks,
Mid 70's is warm?? wow.. I think that is perfect temp for open windows... It's 10˚ here! :-)

Your 2nd stage shouldn't be kicking in that quick... What is your set point and room temp? When it goes into 2nd stage, is it going back to first or shutting off?
 
  #31  
Old 12-09-07, 06:56 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is warm, + the humidity is bad high, that's why we have the AC on. Stat set on 72 with 383 set to 3. Once I did not see or hear the unit kick back to 1st stage, it just shut off. I hooked up a light between Y2 and comm. to let me know when the second stage is active. I have to leave out again tomorrow so I will set it and show the wife how to change to heat if needed. Does second stage work off of time, temp drop(rise) or combo. I know it is a learning stat, I just like knowing what is capable of.
 
  #32  
Old 12-09-07, 08:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2nd stage based off of temp.. The t-stat will turn it on once it sees that 1st stage has reach 100% of running duty, 2nd stage should cycle on and off.. (go back to 1st stage)
 
  #33  
Old 12-10-07, 04:26 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks,
That's what it did with the old Robertshaw, I could adjust time and temp on it for AC but did not work 2nd stage comp in heat.
Thank you again.
 
  #34  
Old 12-10-07, 01:20 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is 100% of running duty?
 
  #35  
Old 12-10-07, 04:51 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let's your A/C is 24,000 BTU.. 1st stage is 12,000 BTU. The t-stat learns that your home heat gain as reach it's 12,000 BTU, it will then go into 2nd stage to help keep up. That is the best way I can explain it.
 
  #36  
Old 01-01-08, 06:18 PM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks,
I installed a telltale light on the y line to tell me when the unit is in high or 2nd stage (2 comp. system) when in heat mode and 2nd stage comes in it does not shift back to 1st stage before cutting off, is this in the t'stat settings?
 
  #37  
Old 01-01-08, 06:48 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How did you do it on the IAQ to get the light?
 
  #38  
Old 01-02-08, 04:23 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found a 20 ish V AC light at work and put it between Y and Common, I may need to put a real small fuse in the line also...
And it seems to be ramping in heat, can I delimit it to something less than 100%, it soulds like a train moving thru @ 100%
Thanks,
 
  #39  
Old 01-02-08, 06:26 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Odd that it would run 2nd stage, and then shut down..

Should cycle back to 1st stage then shut down if has to, but not right a way.

Y is first. (will stayed powered if 2nd stage is called for)
Y2 is Second.
 
  #40  
Old 01-02-08, 06:42 AM
harveje's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North East Ms.
Posts: 122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I mis stated the light is on Y2 on the IAQ, I was thinking of the AH it has Y and Ylo. Cool mode seems to work correctly. I'm keeping an eye on it to see if it changes
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: