Honeywell RTH3100C heatpump wiring help needed


  #1  
Old 11-04-07, 01:39 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell RTH3100C heatpump wiring help needed

I replaced my mechanical thermostat with a Honeywell RTH3100C digital. The heatpunp is an old Rheen. The wires coming from the heatpump are R,Y,G,W and W1. They are hooked to R,Y,G and W & W1 are hooked to Aux. The fan and compressor run but the only heat is coming from the heat strips when I set the thermostat 5 degrees about the roon temp. There is no help on the Honeywell site and nothing that I can find on this site seems to be what I need. I tried hooking the W1 to B and that didn't seem to help. Any guildance will be greatly appreciated


Jerry
 
  #2  
Old 11-04-07, 05:56 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
When you set the t-stat that high above room temp, the Aux will turn on.

Set it only for a degree above set point, and Aux may come on at first. but after a few min, should shut back down.

Did you do menu set up of heat pump w/ aux heat?

At the air handler, is there W and W1 as well?
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-07, 07:32 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

On this old Rheem the entire unit is outside and yes the thermostat wire connect to R,Y,G,W and W1. I understand what you said about the heat strips kicking in when I set the thermostat to high. From the amount of activity on this site with your name on it, I expect you know what the thermostat looks like.

Jerry
 
  #4  
Old 11-04-07, 07:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If it's a heat pump one of the wires need to go to the O/OB on the t-stat..

Since I don't know Rheem's packaged heat pump, I am going to need a model # and look it up, and see what is what for the W and W1.
 
  #5  
Old 11-04-07, 07:58 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell RTH3100C heatpump wiring

Jay

The unit is a "Rheem Corsaire"
Mfg # P55660-10C
Serial # R464200315
On Underwriters tag #SGP30-1

I sure am happy you replied because you seem to be the Hotshot on this site!!

Jerry
 
  #6  
Old 11-04-07, 08:20 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by foxwood View Post
Jay

The unit is a "Rheem Corsaire"
Mfg # P55660-10C
Serial # R464200315
On Underwriters tag #SGP30-1
I am afraid that's not a model #.. Rheem's Model numbers should start off with smothing like RKxx-x##
 
  #7  
Old 11-04-07, 08:33 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell RTH3100C heatpump wiring

Jay

That is all the numbers on the metal tags. This is an old unit, may 20-30 years but will so newer parts in it.

Jerry
 
  #8  
Old 11-05-07, 06:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Are you able to take a photo of the wire schematic that may be hind the blower door for me?

I am not able to find anything on that model, and I am not sure what W and W1 is for.
 
  #9  
Old 11-06-07, 02:33 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

With the Rheem and Rudd units you have to have the B (heat ) pull in for the heat pump to work . If not you will get AC. Find out what wire pulled in the 4 way valve for heat.
 
  #10  
Old 11-06-07, 10:00 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks to Jay and Ed for their help. I had my service man out today and he couldn;t get the thermostat to work either. The newer thermostats do not have the proper connections to work with my old heatpump. Two relays we not working in this old heatpump and I decided its time to replace it with a new more efficeint model.

Thank You Jerry
 
  #11  
Old 11-09-07, 03:39 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What are you getting for replacement?

T-stat being replaced as well?
 
  #12  
Old 11-11-07, 09:30 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

I am getting a new Rheem and a new thermostat. The old and new heatpump are "over/under outdoor units. On a different question, I have had 3 houses with basements and none had a cold air return in the basement. I guess this is normal since the 3 houses were in different states. But is seems there should be a return to keep the air in the basement moving and to collect the cooler air that would collect there especially in the air conditioning season.

Jerry
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: