Comfort R Settings


  #1  
Old 11-19-07, 01:46 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Comfort R Settings

Hello

I currently had my complete 18 year old builders grade tired system replaced this past summer.

I went with Trane xv80 furnace and a 14xli heat pump

I am controlling this with a VisionPro IAQ tStat

I enjoyed the Comfort R feature with the AC during the hot days this past summer, But now that I am using the Heat Pump it does not provide the same ramp up and down blower motor speed that the blower did with the AC.

Can this furnace be set up to provide the same Comfort R settings with heat as it does with AC ??

My installer did a good job on the install however they have done just a few dual fuel setups.

I believe this was their first Vision Pro IAQ t-stat

Any help in getting Confort R in heat mode would be appreciated


Mike
 
  #2  
Old 11-19-07, 06:35 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am afraid you are only going to get the Comfort-R in the A/C mode.. The ideal behind that is help remove the humidity.

The reason for not having it on heat, is that you need the full air flow to move the heat away from the coil and heat exchanger.

The dealer put on an outdoor sensor on this?

If you want, you may post the advance set up setting, and I can go over to make sure all setting are set right.

Do you know if they got the dehumidity control wired up to the BK on the board?
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-07, 07:24 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

I will have to check the board tomorrow and repost

Yes, I do have an outdoor sensor

I too will take you up on your verifications of my t-stat settings on the Vision Pro IAQ

The only reason I was asking about the confort r setting with the heat pump is the Trane website mentions it for the 19xli and I assumed you could pair a 19xli with an xv80 furnace

It was worth a try, to see if I could get the slow ramp up with the heat pump rather than going full right from the start

I have a 2.5 ton 14xli heat pump and a 80,000 btu furnace
The house is a 1600 sq ft two story with lots of glass on the rear (south facing) side of the house.

I noticed the AC ran somewhat short, It would pull down the humidity for the most part...

Thanks Jay
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-07, 11:08 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

Here are the IAQ Tstat settings

IAQ Vision Pro Tstat
I have a dual fuel Trane 14xli heat pump and an xv80 furnace
I also have a clean effects Eac and an Aprilaire 700 humidifier
I do have an outdoor sensor
1660 sq foot 2 story home in NE Indiana
2.5 ton HP
Pleanty of glass on the rear side (south) of the house
House built in 1989

I posted more than you need but here they all are

Here you go
160-4
165-0
172-2
174-1
176-1
180-
190-0
200-1
210-0
220-E
230-0
240-E
250
260
280-0
300-1
310-5
320-0
330-2
340-0
342-1
345-1
346-60
350-20
360-E
370-1
372-3
374-0
379-1
383-3
384-
390-0
400-0
500-0
510-3
520-0
530-1
540-2
580-5
600-90
610-60
640-12
650-120
660-120
670-0
680-2
390-2
700-0
701-0

Can you elaborate on the dehumidify on the BK terminal on the board ??

Thanks Jay
 
  #5  
Old 11-23-07, 07:58 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
176-2 (you got two stage gas heat, it was set to 1)

180-0 (you had it blank)

220-3 (You had on E, Not sure what the upper part of screen shows, but the Auto discover is only going to work on a zone system)

240-3 (same as above)

250-3 (should show up now since the last setting was set to single stage heat)

280-0 (Can change to 1 if you'd like a little night light, Most people like it)

346-60 (You can set to 0 if you don't want your furnace to kick in recovery when system is locked out above X˚ in set up# 360)

350-20 (You can go lower if you find that the heat pump is able to keep you comfortable at a lower outdoor temp)

360-45

374-2 (You run your fan ON? Really no point of running the humidifier when there is no warmth going over the pad)

540-2 (You only do set back and normal twice a day? FYI, Heat pump are best to set it and forget it.)

650-0 (time is not needed. the furnace already has a timer to shut off the blower after heat)

660-0 (Time again is not needed.. Comfort-R takes care of that)



Can you elaborate on the dehumidify on the BK terminal on the board ??
Ok, on your EIM (Equipment Interface Module) there should be a wire jumper from R down to DHM1, then a wire from DHM2 going down to BK on the board in the furnace.

With this set up, say you have the t-stat set to 45% humidity.. If the home is over that set point, it will slow down the blower to 80% speed, and try to dry out your home.. When the home is below set point, the the blower will go back to 100% speed.

Say the home becomes 5% above setpoint of humidity, the system will turn on and try to dry it out, the system may "overcool" the home up to 3˚.

There should be a small jumper (W14) on the board itself that needs to be cut.

Y from EIM must be on the board, then another wire from outdoor on Y as well. Same for O from EIM, to O on the board.

Check on the EIM that there is a wire on AUX1 with same color wire going to W1 on board. Aux2 to W2 on board.. Should be no jumper between W1 and W2.
 
  #6  
Old 11-24-07, 07:41 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

Thank you for your detailed post with the settings for my IAQ T-Stat.

This T-Stat was my choice, not the installers, and I am certain it was their first install of this T-Stat

I am also concerned that the changes you mentioned in you last part of your post have not been done (EIM and Board)

I will look at it today and let you know

We do have just two settings daytime temp and nightime temp

We were setting back 5* at night, However we have noticed the heat pump is running for an hour or so in the morning to recover

Your suggestion is to leave it and dont set back at night the 5* ??

Thanks again for your time

Mike
 
  #7  
Old 11-24-07, 12:38 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

Checked out the E.I.M. and the board today... and

You said..
Ok, on your EIM (Equipment Interface Module) there should be a wire jumper from R down to DHM1, then a wire from DHM2 going down to BK on the board in the furnace.

NOT
This is not wired as you have suggested


You said...
Check on the EIM that there is a wire on AUX1 with same color wire going to W1 on board. Aux2 to W2 on board.. Should be no jumper between W1 and W2.

There IS a jumper installed between W1 and W2 on the board

Remove it ???

I have to see if they cut the jumper on W14

I have an Electronic Air Cleaner Clean Effects and it is wired to the board..

Thanks so much for your help

I am certain that with your assistance I will get the most out of this system

You are right, We can do it ...........with your guidance and knowledge

Thanks again

Mike
 
  #8  
Old 11-24-07, 01:51 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

As I re look at the board on the furnace I see a "BK/Twin

I trust this is where I attach the wire from DHM2 to ??

Mike
 
  #9  
Old 11-24-07, 03:01 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lzhj9k View Post
Jay

Checked out the E.I.M. and the board today... and

You said..
Ok, on your EIM (Equipment Interface Module) there should be a wire jumper from R down to DHM1, then a wire from DHM2 going down to BK on the board in the furnace.

NOT
This is not wired as you have suggested
Is there an extra wire in the bunch that you can use to hook this up? If you do, then a small wire to reach DHM1 to one of the R's slot on the EIM. Then the extra wire that is not used, put that on DHM2, and hook up the same colored wire on to BK.


As I re look at the board on the furnace I see a "BK/Twin

I trust this is where I attach the wire from DHM2 to ??
Yes.


You said...
Check on the EIM that there is a wire on AUX1 with same color wire going to W1 on board. Aux2 to W2 on board.. Should be no jumper between W1 and W2.

There IS a jumper installed between W1 and W2 on the board

Remove it ???
Yes, if you have an another unused wire in the group, and put that on AUX2, and same colored wire on W2, and remove the jumper between W1 and W2.

I will get the most out of this system
You paid good money for this equipment, there is NO reason you should not be able to use it as it was designed for.
 
  #10  
Old 12-01-07, 01:32 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

Have you figured a way to get comfort R with the heat pump

I read another Homeowner is asking the same thing ??

I have a Trane xv80 furnace 80,000 btu

I have a Trane xl14i heat pump 2.5 ton

Do you need the dip switch settings ??

Mike
 
  #11  
Old 12-01-07, 02:36 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, Please give me the dipswitch settings.


For the Comfort-R ramp up in HP, remove the two wires that tied to O on the board. Take the two wires and wirenut them together.
 
  #12  
Old 12-01-07, 03:28 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay

I have one orange wire from the E.I.M. to the board

On the E.I.M. I have two wires, one from the board and one from the outdoor unit -HeatPump.

Mike
 
  #13  
Old 12-01-07, 03:33 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, undo the Orange wire from the EIM to the furnace board.

Leave the O wire on the EIM from the heat pump.
 
  #14  
Old 12-16-07, 10:26 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
E.I.M. Furance Wiring

Jay

In an earlier post you mentioned there should be a wire going from Aux1 on the E.I.M. to W1 on the furnace board and also a wire from Aux2 on the E.I.M. to W2 on the furnace board

You also mentioned there should be NO jumper on the furnace board between W1 and W2

Yesterday I had some time, so I removed the small jumper between W1 and W2

As I was looking at the wiring, I notice the installer has it wired from Aux1 on the E.I.M. to W2 and Aux2 on the E.I.M. to W1 ??? This does not seem right ...

Should I reverse the W1 and W2 wires on the board

Does this make a difference and if so what difference or was it compensated for with the jumper between W1 and W2 ??

We have notice on a few occasions that the blower is running and we are getting cold air ???hmmmm

Thanks for your comments....
 
  #15  
Old 12-16-07, 11:58 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lzhj9k View Post
In an earlier post you mentioned there should be a wire going from Aux1 on the E.I.M. to W1 on the furnace board and also a wire from Aux2 on the E.I.M. to W2 on the furnace board

You also mentioned there should be NO jumper on the furnace board between W1 and W2
That is right.

Yesterday I had some time, so I removed the small jumper between W1 and W2
Good

Should I reverse the W1 and W2 wires on the board
Yes

Does this make a difference and if so what difference or was it compensated for with the jumper between W1 and W2 ??
Yes, if you are calling for 1st stage, and if it was on W2, the jumper wire fed the power to W2, and only going on a timer for 2nd stage. Now with the jumper gone, the furnace will not fire off untill 2nd stage is called for. So yeah, switch the wire around the right way.

We have notice on a few occasions that the blower is running and we are getting cold air ???hmmmm
In gas heat mode or heat pump?

If it's heat pump, chances are it's going into defrost (Runs in A/C mode) to clear the coil outside of frost.
 
  #16  
Old 12-16-07, 12:07 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Furnace Wiring

Jay

Thanks for your prompt response

As far as the cold air, Yes it is when the Heat Pump is on rather than the furnace.

If there is a call for heat and the heat pump is not locked out and goes into the defrost mode shouldnt the furnace come or will it just blow cold air...

Thanks again

Happy Holiday to you and your family

Mike
 
  #17  
Old 12-16-07, 12:19 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lzhj9k View Post
If there is a call for heat and the heat pump is not locked out and goes into the defrost mode shouldnt the furnace come or will it just blow cold air...
No, you really shouldn't have the gas come on due to the coil is above the heat exchanger.. If the gas did come on in defrost, the heat will bring the head pressure up, and may damage the compressor.

Thanks again

Happy Holiday to you and your family
Thanks Mike, same to you and your family as well! :-)
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: