What zone board for heat pump?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-27-07, 11:39 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What zone board for heat pump?

I had a heat pump (Goodman) installed this summer. Now when I switched to heat mode, I noticed that the zone board (a Aprilaire) turns of the heat pump and switches to gas after 20 minutes. This feature is hard-wired into the board and entirely beats the purpose of having a heat pump.
What other zone boards (for 2 zones, heat pump, gas-emerg. heat and cooling) are manufactured that will control my Goodman heat pump? Ideally, I wish to control the heat pump by the outside temperature (switching automatically to gas when temperatures drop below ~35F), but a zone board that will not turn of the heat pump automatically will do too.
Thanks for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-27-07, 05:05 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,532
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This should be controlled by settings in the installers menu.

If you don't have that manual go to the Aprilaire website and ask (contact us) for an email copy.
 
  #3  
Old 11-27-07, 07:46 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is the model # of the board?

I'll see what I can do for you.... I know Honeywell has some nice zone systems out there.. But I am sure there is something can be set/changed to advoid the gas kicking in 20 min!
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-07, 11:36 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the model is an Aprilaire 6303.
There are only five jumpers on that board and none is related to that problem. That the gas is kicking in after 20 min is also stated as such in the installer manual.
If you had some recommendation for a Honeywell that would be great.
Thank for your help
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-07, 03:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I looked at the manual, yeah, the timer is built in..... Dumb!

I'll see what I can match up for ya for Honeywell..

What do you have for equipment? (Make and model)

Single or two stage furnace?

Single or two stage heat pump?
 
  #6  
Old 11-28-07, 03:44 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a single stage gas furnace (York I believe) and a Goodman 17 sears heat pump. I can come up with more details tomorrow if needed.
 
  #7  
Old 11-28-07, 03:56 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As long you know for a fact that the furnace is single stage, we are good.

Just need to know if the heat pump is single or two stage.

What do you have for t-stats on these two zones?? You willing to upgrade the t-stats to get the best performance if turns out to be a two stage heat pump?
 
  #8  
Old 11-29-07, 07:15 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Turns out I don't know if the furnace nor the heat pump are single or multi stage.
The gas furnace is a York diamond 80. "Category I" according to the installation manual.
The heat pump is a Goodman 13 seer
Model# GSH130601AB
I found the spec and manuals at http://www.alpinehomeair.com/viewpro...ions_brochures

The T-stats I have is a White rogers 90 series blue universal thermostat. installed in Zone 1
In zone 2 I run a ritetemp 8050C.
Sorry I can't make it easier.
Thanks a lot for your help.
 
  #9  
Old 11-29-07, 08:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I forgot to ask, do you know what your damper/motor is?
 
  #10  
Old 11-30-07, 03:37 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have actually four dampers, 2 for each zone. They are all 24V motors two are controlled by 2 wires, the other two by 3 wires (PC, PO, and common). Does that answer your question?
 
  #11  
Old 11-30-07, 06:38 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think this one will work out.

Take a look at it, and I see you can turn off the timer for staging.
 
  #12  
Old 12-02-07, 07:10 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
that Honeywell should work. and the price is right.
I'll think I go with it.
Thanks a lot for the recommendation.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: