Wiring Help - Heat Pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-16-07, 01:39 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring Help - Heat Pump

Okay...so how can something that seems so simple be so hard...GRRR!!! Here is my situation. I currently have a Carrier Heat Pump System with a programmable thermostat. The thermostat is shorting out and I need to replace it. Based on my current wiring, here is what I have

First set of connections:

1) W/W1...white wire
2) Y/Y2...yellow wire
3) G...green wire
4) R...red wire
5) O/W2....orange wire

Second set of connections

6) S2....black wire
7) S1...brown wire
8) C...blue wire

I have bought a honeywell thermostat that says it works with a heat pump with aux heat...which I have. Here are my choices of connections:

"Left Side':

1) C
2) G
3) Y
4) O/B
5 Rc
6) R (note: R and Rc are connected via a wire)

'Right Side'

7) Aux
8) E
9) L

Any idea how I connect the wires coming out of my wall to my new thermostat. I looked on the manuf. website and it is asking if I have 4, 5, 6 or 7 wires...I have 8.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

Keith Albert
(Please put e-mail in profile)
 

Last edited by Jay11J; 12-16-07 at 05:30 PM. Reason: removed e-mail address.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-16-07, 05:29 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by kealbert View Post
I currently have a Carrier Heat Pump System with a programmable thermostat.
What is the make/model of the t-stat? What is your back up heat source?

The thermostat is shorting out and I need to replace it.
What is it doing, and making you say it's shorting out?



6) S2....black wire
7) S1...brown wire
Looks like you have an outdoor sensor, could be used to lock out the heat pump when it gets to a set point temp outside.

This is how it should be wired. but before you do anything, I need to know what your back up heat source is.

C Blue
G Green
Y Yellow
O/B Orange
Rc/R Red
Aux/ E (Jumper the two) white
 
  #3  
Old 12-18-07, 04:50 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much for the reply...I appreciate it! Here are the answers to your questions.


Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
What is the make/model of the t-stat?
TSTATCCPDF01-B Performance Series

Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
What is your back up heat source?
If I understand this correctly, my aux or emergency heat is my furnace.

Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
What is it doing, and making you say it's shorting out?
The display on the Thermostat goes a bit crazy. All the LCD's light up and then the screen goes blank. A few minutes to several hours later, it will go back to normal and then rinse and repeat. When it shuts off, my heat goes.

Thank you again for your assistance.
 
  #4  
Old 12-18-07, 05:18 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by kealbert View Post
TSTATCCPDF01-B Performance Series
Ok, that is a carrier stat, and the outdoor sensor on this does nothing.. Just another toy to see how cold it is. Honeywell VisionPro allow you to "lock" out the compressor when it gets so cold out, and also locks out the back up heat when it's above a set point temp. So you are not losing anything for now.



If I understand this correctly, my aux or emergency heat is my furnace.
Gas?
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-07, 07:45 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay...thank you very much for your help. Yes, I have a gas backup..sorry.

I appreciate the matching of the wires to the new panel. Any idea what I do with the black and brown wires that currently go to the S1/S2 connections on my existing thermostat (is this the outdoor sensor that you referred to). Can I just leave these unconnected? Is that safe?

It would be great if I could just buy a new thermostat from Carrier. However, no one seems to have them. Any idea how I can just buy the same model I currently own?
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-07, 11:49 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can leave the sensor wire alone, there is no power in them since they are connected to the t-stat anymore.

Yeah, Carrier is hard to get with out getting it from a dealer.

I'll see if I can find one. but you are not going to gain anything with it since Carrier sensor don't do anything like Honeywell, You can lock out the gas say 40˚ and over, and lock out the heat pump say 15˚ and under.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: