breaker keeps tripping

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-01-08, 08:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
breaker keeps tripping

i have a goodman 3 ton electric heat (not a heat pump) a/c. the unit is about 6 months old, the other day the breaker on the inside unit started to trip. it may run 10 minutes it may run 6 hrs, but it will eventually trip. any idea? bad breaker? thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-01-08, 09:40 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Blower motor going bad ??? Amp it . Elements all ok??Have had them break fall on other one's . Run for time then pop breaker. Coil clean ,blower clean, air filter clean????
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-08, 10:11 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What's the KW of the electric heat ? Also what size breaker is protecting it ?
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-08, 11:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
15kw heat strip. the filter and all is clean. how do i know if the blower motor is going bad? i was thinking a bad breaker, but i dont know now. also, there is 2 breakers and only 1 is tripping.
 
  #5  
Old 02-01-08, 11:58 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What amp rating of the breaker ? Also it is 220V right ?
 
  #6  
Old 02-01-08, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes it is 220, will it say the amp rating on the breaker itself?
 
  #7  
Old 02-01-08, 01:03 PM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes it should be on the breaker. You say only one trips ? It should be a 2 pole breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 02-01-08, 02:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, it has (2) 2 pole breakers.
 
  #9  
Old 02-01-08, 03:25 PM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And the amp rating is ???
 
  #10  
Old 02-01-08, 05:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the one that keeps tripping is 60 amp and the other is 30
 
  #11  
Old 02-02-08, 08:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if i were to reset the breaker and run just the fan and it doesnt trip that would eliminate that it could be the fan motor. correct?
 
  #12  
Old 02-02-08, 08:43 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

the unit is about 6 months old,
Call the guy back that put it in. Did you amp the blower motor then the elements out??????
 
  #13  
Old 02-02-08, 08:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ed Imeduc View Post
Call the guy back that put it in. Did you amp the blower motor then the elements out??????
the guy that put it in is out of town and wont be able to come out to look at it for a few more days, i was just hoping i could fix it myself so i wont have to freeze and to save a few bucks.
what do you mean by 'amp the blower' and what about the elements?
 
  #14  
Old 02-03-08, 12:58 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

The company or GUY that put it in should come out to fix it at 6 months old for sure. What is the amp draw on the motor??? What is the Amp draw of the elements when they come on???
 
  #15  
Old 02-03-08, 07:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i dont know how to find out how many amps the blower or elements draw, i guess i better wait till the guy can come out tolook at it, atleast its not real cold outside.
 
  #16  
Old 02-04-08, 05:53 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From my calculations a 15kw heater at 220v comes to 68.2 amps. Looks like your breaker is undersized. Now you can't just go put a larger breaker in without haveing the electrical service checked out. If you wire size is not correct for the breaker size then you're just asking for trouble.

If you paid a contractor 6 months ago then get them back in to fix this thing.
 
  #17  
Old 02-06-08, 07:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vagrant
Posts: 220
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
danny is the breaker that is tripping one of the two that are mounted into the front of the air handling unit? If you go back to your main house panel the breaker should be around 90 amp. ? If the 60 amp mounted in the air handler front is the one that is tripping out I would shut off the main power feed and check the wiring connections at the 60 amp breaker, you may just have a loose connection and the breaker is heating up and tripping. If it has tripped multiple times you may have to replace it now anyway though. I doubt that much else would be wrong with a 6 month old unit. Those breakers at the front of the air handler are where the installer brought in main power and sometimes people do forget to tighten connections. Note NEVER EVER touch any electrical device unless you know absolutely 100% that the power is off if you do not have a meter to check it with you should pull the Main breaker and kill all power coming into the house before messing with it. note: I recently saw a illegal feed setup on a package unit, it was fed off a remote source from outside the home, it almost got me if I had not checked for power with my meter before checking the connections I would probably not be typing this right now. Be careful out there men. Good Luck
 
  #18  
Old 02-08-08, 08:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how do you remove a breaker? do they just pull out or do you have to remove screws or something.
 
  #19  
Old 02-08-08, 09:20 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Its in what kind you have there. Most with the wires out and off rock up from the outside edge. Some have a screw that holds them. Id say get the name of the panel and go to a electric store and look at a new one.That should show you how they go in .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: