Replacing thermostat question about one wire being X2 and W?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-07-08, 01:22 PM
J
jkj
jkj is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing thermostat question about one wire being X2 and W?

I have one yellow wire that was hooked up to both x2 and w on my old thermostat. On the new thermostat, how do I hook that up? I know X2 is the same as W2 and W is W1. So do I now run the one wire to W1 and run a bridge wire to W2. Or is that even necessary just run the one wire to W1 and thats it?

If it matters this a GE Weathertron Heat pump.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-07-08, 10:11 PM
J
jkj
jkj is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it working. I need to check up on my system though, as it took quite a while to go from 78 to 74 today. Over a couple hours in fact. That seems like a long time to me. Can this be done myself?
 
  #3  
Old 04-08-08, 06:30 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 hours to go down 4˚ don't sound bad..

Is this a two stage system? if it's not, then W2 is not needed.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: