heat pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-06-08, 08:46 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: virginia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
heat pump

I just installed a 2.5 goodman heat pump split unit. I also bought a 40amps breaker. Will this be enough to operate the system?
 
  #2  
Old 11-06-08, 10:08 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your approach is wrong. You need to look at the nameplate on the heat pump and on the blower unit. They will specify the maximum rated current. This will determine what gauge wire you will need and what size breaker you will need. Using an over sized breaker can result in damaged equipment if the breaker fails to trip or fails to trip fast enough during a fault condition.
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-08, 08:39 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: virginia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Doug. Waht if the heat pump says 60 AMPs max and I have a 40AMPs breaker is that ok?
 
  #4  
Old 11-09-08, 10:21 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dont forget you need two breakers One for the outdoor unit and another one for the indoor unit. That has the back up heat for AUX heat and defrost also the blower.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: