Upgrading to a Digital thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-09-09, 03:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cape May NJ
Posts: 59
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Upgrading to a Digital programmable thermostat

For electric baseboard heat.(240) It's my understanding I need a double pole programmable thermostat. From doing a little research on them, there seems to be very little options for my needs.

My question and concern is, the old thermostat is located in my living room. It controls two baseboard heaters, one in my living room and the other in the kitchen.

I noticed the ratings on the thermostat I looked at are rated from 3800-4000 watts. In some cases even lower.

I looked at the specs on both baseboards and the rating on them are 2500 and 1500.

Do I need a stat with a rating of 4000 watts or more for my setup? I'm confused...

Thanks
 

Last edited by DonM77; 12-09-09 at 04:19 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-09-09, 07:19 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post
For electric baseboard heat.(240) It's my understanding I need a double pole programmable thermostat. From doing a little research on them, there seems to be very little options for my needs.
You don't have to have double pole, it just gives a positve shut off. (No power going to the baseboard)


Do I need a stat with a rating of 4000 watts or more for my setup? I'm confused...
Yes, you need to get a stat that be able to handle the wattage.
 
  #3  
Old 12-09-09, 07:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cape May NJ
Posts: 59
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
You don't have to have double pole, it just gives a positve shut off. (No power going to the baseboard)
I meant in terms of codes

Yes, you need to get a stat that be able to handle the wattage.
I've spent a few hours searching online and I've yet to find one that could handle the load of 4000+. Not sure if they even make them?

The baseboard in the kitchen reads 1500/1100. What exactly does this mean?

One other question. It appears that the current therostat is a two wire system. Do I need to replace it with a two wire thermostat, or can it be a four wire system?
 

Last edited by DonM77; 12-09-09 at 08:08 PM.
  #4  
Old 12-09-09, 08:41 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post
I meant in terms of codes
If it's code, then you should do the DP t-stat.


I've spent a few hours searching online and I've yet to find one that could handle the load of 4000+. Not sure if they even make them?
I did a quick look and only found non-program t-stat that can handle that much wattage. I'm not sure why that is...

The baseboard in the kitchen reads 1500/1100. What exactly does this mean?
First set is for 240 volts, and other set is 208 volts.

One other question. It appears that the current therostat is a two wire system. Do I need to replace it with a two wire thermostat, or can it be a four wire system?
If it's two wire, then it's not a double pole. It may not of been code at the time, now from you said, it's code to ahve a double pole. Was that for your area? If it's not code for your area, then you don't need to do double pole.

Double pole= 4 wire t-stat
Single pole= 2 wire t-stat.
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-09, 03:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cape May NJ
Posts: 59
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
If it's code, then you should do the DP t-stat.



I did a quick look and only found non-program t-stat that can handle that much wattage. I'm not sure why that is...


First set is for 240 volts, and other set is 208 volts.


If it's two wire, then it's not a double pole. It may not of been code at the time, now from you said, it's code to ahve a double pole. Was that for your area? If it's not code for your area, then you don't need to do double pole.

Double pole= 4 wire t-stat
Single pole= 2 wire t-stat.
I actually found some on amazon and few other sites. They handle loads up to 4000, which is what both baseboards combined total.

They should be ok right?
 
  #6  
Old 12-10-09, 05:33 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, as long you are with in range, you should be good to go!
 
  #7  
Old 12-10-09, 06:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cape May NJ
Posts: 59
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Yeah, as long you are with in range, you should be good to go!

Great! Thanks for all your help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: