Changing A Heat Strip?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-19-09, 01:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: georgia usa
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Changing A Heat Strip?

Hello,All

So glad I found this message board I'm sure I will have a lot to contribute.I do tho have the resaon I found this site.I'm taking out a 5k heat strip and want to change it to a 15k it doesn't seem to hard to do.Are there any special things I should know when doing this.Thanks for your time.Beer 4U2
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-19-09, 02:10 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,756
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
5k is very small. 15k is a very big jump. How many CFM is your AHU?
 
  #3  
Old 12-19-09, 04:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
You will need to pull wire and add an additional breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 12-19-09, 06:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: georgia usa
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by airman.1994 View Post
5k is very small. 15k is a very big jump. How many CFM is your AHU?
Thank you Houston,I didn't think off that.but I will make sure to get the proper gage.

Its 1200cfm.Is that to small?Should I only go up to 10k?I have to have a temp of 68 degrees 3feet off the floor and all my air is being pulled straight from outside.I also have a 1200cfm exhaust fan blowing air outside.I just need to get it as warm as possible.thanks again for your time.
 
  #5  
Old 12-19-09, 10:10 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,756
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
1200 cfm will handle the 15k. But I don't think 15k will keep it at 68. I.m no expert on GA weather but I think you need to step back and do a heat load on the space so you can size the heat.
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-10, 10:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: georgia usa
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just opened it up and it's a 10k not a 5k like I thought. It's a Goodman A.H.It will bring the room to 61F but I need it to be 68F any suggestion on how I can do this before I change The strip?also It has two 8g wires running to the heat strip.Will I have to run two new Larger wires or can I just run two more 8g wires from two new 20 amp breakers.

Thanks again for your time.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-10, 11:39 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,893
Received 47 Votes on 40 Posts
At 10KW you are looking at 42 amps. You will need at least #6 wire and a 60 amp breaker. If you use the 15KW heater is 63 amps. You will need #4 wire and a 70 amp breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-10, 12:10 PM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 795
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a Goodman A.H.
Do you have a heat pump with an elec back up heat kit or a straight elec furnace?
 
  #9  
Old 01-06-10, 01:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: georgia usa
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dun11 View Post
Do you have a heat pump with an elec back up heat kit or a straight elec furnace?
I believe that I do have a heat pump because the copper tube heats up.(is this correct)The label wasn't marked clearly marked.

thanks for your time
 
  #10  
Old 01-06-10, 01:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: georgia usa
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Tolyn Ironhand View Post
At 10KW you are looking at 42 amps. You will need at least #6 wire and a 60 amp breaker. If you use the 15KW heater is 63 amps. You will need #4 wire and a 70 amp breaker.
It now runs on two 20amp breakers running on sepreat wires that are both #8. thanks
 
  #11  
Old 01-06-10, 01:45 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,893
Received 47 Votes on 40 Posts
Then something is not right because if it is 5KW it will draw 20.8 amps at 240 volts. If it is a 10KW it will draw 41.6 amps. You said it is a 10KW so the 20 amp breaker would only hold for a very short amount of time. The numbers are not adding up. Why would they wire it using #8 if it is on a 20 amp breaker? Is it 2 (or 3) - 20amp two pole breakers?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: