Honeywell VisionPro IAQ YTH9421C1002 Wiring Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-21-10, 08:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb Honeywell VisionPro IAQ YTH9421C1002 Wiring Help

I need help wiring a Honeywell VisionPro IAQ Programmable MultiStage Thermostat with Total Home Comfort Control YTH9421C1002
I have a heat pump and furnace so in total there are 3 stages of heat
One Heat Pump
Two Gas Furnace - Low Fire
Three Gas Furnace - High Fire

One stage for cool

Can you help me set these up on the Equipment Interface Module..

Here is My system :

Goodman SSZI60361 Heat Pump

Goodman GMV950704CX 95% 2-stage, Variable Speed furnace

Goodman CAPF4961C6

Goodman TX3N-4 Expansion Valve

Honeywell C7089U1006 Outdoor Temperature Sensor‏
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-22-10, 10:02 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for the delay, our internet been acting up all evening here.

Wire hook up.

EMI--------Fur---------HP
R's----------R-----------R
C------------C-----------C
O/B---------O-----------O
Aux--------W1----------W2
Aux2-------W2
Y------------Y-----------Y
G------------G

Jumper from R's to DHUM1
DHUM2 wire to DHUM on furnace board.

Make sure set "STAT" to "TWO".

Cut "CUT FOR DHUM" wire.

Let me know if you want me to go over the set up menu of the stat.
 

Last edited by Jay11J; 11-23-10 at 07:38 AM. Reason: removed G to HP
  #3  
Old 11-22-10, 10:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thank you,

I do not have a dehumidifier, does the furnace act as one? If not do I still cut the dhum wire and the other dhum connections?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-10, 05:41 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the furnace acts like one. I set the dehumid level of the stat to 45-50%. When the homes humidity is above that set point, it will slow down your blower to allow the coil get colder to remove the humidity out of the air.

If the homes humidity goes 5% over set point the stat may over cool the house up to 3˚ below set point.

T-stat's set up menu.

160-0 (I do not suggest using program mode for HP system, they are best to set it and forget it)
172-2
173-0
174-1
176-2
180-0
190-0
200-1
210-0
220-2
250-2
260-3
280-1
300- up to you.
340-0
342-1
345-2
346-0
347-2
350-20 (If HP cycles off, you may be able to drop it down to 15. If you find this you are feeling "Cold" can bring it back up to 20)
360-40
365-0
370-1
372- You have a humidifier?
379-1
383-3
400- Do you have an air exchanger?


Furnace dipswitch settings.

1-off
2-on
3-on
4-off
5-on
6-on
7 & 8 be set depending on temp rise.
 
  #5  
Old 11-23-10, 06:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On the Heat Pump I have 5 wires to connect to and 5 wires on the schematic they are:
" R, W2, O, Y, C "
There is no green wire in the low voltage connection box on the heat pump.. Do I need the sixth wire ? and if so, What do I connect it to ??

Thanks,
JonnyD
 
  #6  
Old 11-23-10, 07:37 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My bad about the G wire. Nothing going outside for that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: