Vision Pro YTH9421C1010

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-11, 07:58 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vision Pro YTH9421C1010

Hi, I want to install this new honeywell thermometer and need help. I have a trane 4TWX6048 xl16i heat pump, 4TEE3F65 variable speed air handler, 15kw electric strip heater for backup and a true steam model HM509H8908. Thanks for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-11, 04:28 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will have to get back to you Sunday evening since I am leaving town. Unless another member can post back sooner.
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-11, 10:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
See note 8...

 

Last edited by Houston204; 01-30-11 at 12:25 AM. Reason: Moved power from 24v to R and C.
  #4  
Old 01-30-11, 05:00 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Houston for helping out!

CJ, if you need help with the installer set up menu, please let us know.
 
  #5  
Old 01-30-11, 12:56 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Houston. Jay, I will need help with the installer set up menu. Thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 01-30-11, 03:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
160-0 (HP is best to "set it and forget it")
172-2
173-0
174-2
176-2
180-1
190-0
200-0
220-2
230-3
240-3
250-3
280-1 (makes great night light.)
300- up to you.
342-1 (You have the outdoor sensor?)
350-0
360-35
370-1
372-3
374-1
379-1 (ON stat "more" screen, set DEHUM to 50%)
384-0

Let me know if you have questions on rest of the settings. and I'd be happy to review the Dipswitch settings on the air handler.
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-11, 04:49 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Jay, I wired everything and the fan will run but the heat isn't coming on. Also, the operating manual goes from 165 to 280 for the settings.
 
  #8  
Old 01-30-11, 06:22 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay, I figured out how to get to the additional settings, but know the 24v fuse is blowing.
 
  #9  
Old 01-30-11, 06:35 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Make sure there's no wire shorting out.

Double check all your wires too.

The only jumper is R and O together at the air handler, and the R's on the IAQ EIM.
 
  #10  
Old 01-30-11, 06:59 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The fuse didn't blow until I made the changes in the setup function. Any ideas?
 
  #11  
Old 01-30-11, 07:18 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am going to review my settings again.. be right back.
 
  #12  
Old 01-30-11, 07:21 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went back and all the settings are correct.

The fuse go when you are call for heat, or the stat in "OFF" mode?
 
  #13  
Old 01-30-11, 08:04 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
If you used my displayed color code at the IAQ and Truesteam, did you verify that it was also used at the air handler and outdoor unit?

Color substitutions are okay as long as this is done at both ends of the wire.
 
  #14  
Old 01-30-11, 08:09 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, if we call for heat the fuse goes. The fan is running circulating the air though. On the settings I don't have 180 or 384.
 
  #15  
Old 01-30-11, 08:29 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Pictures can be posted on this site using Image hosting, free photo sharing & video sharing at Photobucket
I'd be interested in viewing the connections at each component.
 
  #16  
Old 01-30-11, 08:37 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
jay, check y2 to to BK in AH ...... that is not correct, should use dhum to bk and jumper on board cut I dont think this is the cause, but I just noticed this. y1 should go to ylo/y1 and y2 to y/y2. also o at ah needs to be connected to o on eim not jumpered to r.
 
  #17  
Old 01-30-11, 08:46 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Wrong Wire Diagram. Stay with what houston had.
 

Last edited by Jay11J; 01-31-11 at 04:35 AM.
  #18  
Old 01-30-11, 09:28 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
That would run your fan at 50% output for stage 1.
This would be the case with the 19 seer but not the 16 which unloads to 2/3rds capacity instead of 50%.

Refer to the 16i manual.
http://www.trane.com/webcache/un/spl...a_04012009.pdf
 
  #19  
Old 01-30-11, 09:31 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
my mistake. I appologize
 
  #20  
Old 01-30-11, 09:39 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
To illustrate for the original poster...


 
  #21  
Old 01-31-11, 04:22 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any changes to the wiring at this point?
 
  #22  
Old 01-31-11, 04:38 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, HVAC didn't catch it was at 16SEER unit and he had the wrong drawing up.

What did you have before this IAQ for t-stat?
 
  #23  
Old 01-31-11, 05:43 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Images from the system. The old tstat is tcont803as32daa.







Also, on the heat pump the yellow with red striped wire is not used.
 
  #24  
Old 01-31-11, 05:47 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts


 
  #25  
Old 01-31-11, 08:33 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cj2343 View Post
What those other wires on the humidifier? We just need HUM hooked up.

Also, on the heat pump the yellow with red striped wire is not used.
that's your 2nd stage.

That wire should be tied to BK at the air handler to Aux2 at the EIM.
 
  #26  
Old 01-31-11, 10:45 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Humidifier wires from top down based on houston's post
white to IAQ
red1 to IAQ
blue to IAQ,heat pump,air handler
green1 to IAQ
red2 to IAQ, heat pump, air handler
green2 to air handler

That wire should be tied to BK at the air handler to Aux2 at the EIM.

What is that wire?
 
  #27  
Old 01-31-11, 02:27 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Decided to attach the brown wire from the air handler to the yellow with red stripe at the heat pump and the heat is running. Jay, regarding the dip switches 2,3,and 7are on the others are off. Thanks
 
  #28  
Old 01-31-11, 09:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Interrupting the G circuit with the humidifier is not required since the stat controls both with this setup. Could have done with 4 wires instead of 6.

2 On, 3 On = 450 cfm per ton with a 3.5 ton outdoor unit, which would be is 1645 at .5 inches.

1 On, 3 On would have been 400 cfm per ton and a 4 ton outdoor unit = 1650 cfm at .5"esp (Not to say that we have .5"w.c. External Static Pressure) This difference if minimal and possibly closer to the correct output in low speed.

7 On = 1500 cfm with Aux heat.

Turning 5 and 6 on would provide a ramping up
and ramping down of the blower speed to provide improved
comfort, quietness, and potential energy savings.
 
  #29  
Old 02-01-11, 05:58 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Houston for the dip switch settings. The humidifier service light is blinking 7 times now which is HVAC power not present. Double checked the connections and all look good.
 
  #30  
Old 02-01-11, 06:04 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got dip switch on the humidifier set right? #4 is the one needs to be set. I don't have the manual handy right now.
 
  #31  
Old 02-01-11, 06:07 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It is diplaying no power to R and C?
Do you still have heat?

I would like pics inside of the service panel at the outdoor unit.
 
  #32  
Old 02-01-11, 04:47 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Removed the two green, red and blue wires at the humidifier and connected the green wire from the heat pump to the air handler. Set the dip switch number 4 to on on the humidifier. Heat and humidifier are working at this point. Reported the dip switch settings on the air handler opposite earlier. 2, 3 and 7 are off rest are on.
Should any changes be made to the dip switches?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: