New Trane heat pump....running on "AUX HEAT"

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-11, 12:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
New Trane heat pump....running on "AUX HEAT"

I bought a new Trane heat pump last December. I noticed that it is running on "AUX HEAT" (heat strips) and the outdoor unit is NOT kicking on. I have a 10 year warranty, but the Trane dealer can't come out for 2 weeks.

I can get the outdoor unit to power up in AC, but not in heat. It goes right to the AUX HEAT.

What gives?

Also...can ANY Trane dealer give me warranty repair, or am I at the mercy of the original installer?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-11, 05:02 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
On your thermostat make sure you are not in Emergency heat mode instead of Heat mode. Also, depending on how high the set point is above the current house temp it may go straight to Aux heat, but because you have electric backup the HP should be running also... Depending on how everything is setup anyway. As far as your warranty goes it depends on what kind of warranty you have. Tran Extended warranty and any trane dealer should be able to do your warranty repair. If it is just the standard part warranty that came with the equipment then any dealer should be able to provide part warranty. If the original installer put their own warranty on the equipment then you will have to use them for warranty service.
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-11, 05:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
T-stat is set to heat, but NOT "EMERGENCY HEAT". Just regular heat.

Why would it refuse to activate the heat pump on heat, but run just fine on AC? On heat, it refuses to activate the outdoor unit, just uses the heat strips.

I'm really not happy that my dealer-installer can't check it out for 2 weeks. It would be nice if I could get a different Trane dealer to check it out.
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-11, 05:15 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Which thermostat do you have? It is possible it is either not wired properly or the installer options in the stat are not set up properly
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-11, 05:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
I have the Trane 402 non-programmable t-stat.

2 weeks ago, the outdoor unit would run during heat. Now, it won't.
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-11, 05:22 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
what is the outside temp? They may have installed an outdoor stat that bypasses the HP if its too cold outside. BTW, this is the wrong way to do it if they did do it that way....
 
  #7  
Old 10-27-11, 05:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
It's been in the low 60's during the day, low 50's at night.
 
  #8  
Old 10-27-11, 05:26 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
If you have a volt meter we can do some diagnostics, otherwise you will need to wait for a tech.
 
  #9  
Old 10-27-11, 05:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Do I need to go outside?

25 characters to defeat the filter...sigh
 
  #10  
Old 10-27-11, 05:30 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
you may. You will need to have access to the air handler at the very least.
 
  #11  
Old 10-27-11, 05:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Air handler is downstairs. Easy to get to.
 
  #12  
Old 10-27-11, 05:36 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
ok. With the stat calling for heat (no more than 1 degree higher than the displayed room temp). At the Air handler, Check for Voltage between :
B/C and Y
B/C and G
 
  #13  
Old 10-27-11, 06:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Originally Posted by hvactechfw View Post
ok. With the stat calling for heat (no more than 1 degree higher than the displayed room temp). At the Air handler, Check for Voltage between :
B/C and Y
B/C and G
With the t-stat NOT showing AUX HEAT
B/C and Y - 11.4
B/C and G - 10.9

With the t-stat SHOWING Aux Heat
16.9 and 16.24
 
  #14  
Old 10-27-11, 06:18 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
those are too low...
What kind of meter are you using? is it set for AC?
what do you have between B/C and R?
 
  #15  
Old 10-27-11, 06:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Originally Posted by hvactechfw View Post
those are too low...
What kind of meter are you using? is it set for AC?
what do you have between B/C and R?
Ok...was using wrong setting on meter.

B/C and G - 46.7
B/C and Y - 34.8

There is a red jumper between W1 and W3. Helpful info?
 
  #16  
Old 10-27-11, 06:33 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
still Bad numbers... Between B/C and R you should have 24VAC nominal 24/7 no matter what the thermostat is set for.

R = 24V hot
B/C = 24V common
Y = compressor contactor
G = Blower
O = reversing valve
W1, W2, W3 = strip heaters
 
  #17  
Old 10-27-11, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Bc-r = 38.8
bc-g = 15.9

.................................
 
  #18  
Old 10-27-11, 07:00 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
you either have a bad meter or a bad transformer or bad connections... I'm leaning towards meter at this point.....
 
  #19  
Old 10-27-11, 07:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Ok. Thanks. Off the top of your head, what would cause the outdoor unit to not activate, and instead, go right to heat strips?
 
  #20  
Old 10-27-11, 07:10 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
t-stat or fault in HP......................................
 
  #21  
Old 10-27-11, 07:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Additional info....the outdoor unit works just fine in Air Conditioning mode.
 
  #22  
Old 10-27-11, 07:19 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
yes, as I said it could be the stat or a fault in the HP.... Most likely stat. Can not confirm any of this though without voltage readings
 
  #23  
Old 10-27-11, 07:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
I'll bet $100 that the installer won't have a stat, and will make me wait another week until he gets me one. Meanwhile, I'm burning tons of electricity heating with heat strips.

Or should I just bite the bullet, buy a Honeywell, and DIY it?
 
  #24  
Old 10-28-11, 03:46 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
The problem is that we don't know what the cause of the problem is yet. So putting a stat on could be a waste of money.
 

Last edited by hvactechfw; 10-31-11 at 03:08 PM.
  #25  
Old 10-31-11, 06:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
While it heat mode, I was able to hear it "grunt" as if it's going into defrost mode, but it never kicks on. Just a quick "grunt" maybe twice a day. Installer can't come out for 2 weeks, and none of the other Trane dealers will touch it.
 
  #26  
Old 10-31-11, 03:12 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
A test that we can do is to 1.) shut power off to the HP and the Air handler. 2.) remove your thermostat and put the wire from R, Y, G all on the R terminal of the thermostat or wire nut them together. 3.) turn power back on.

This will call for HP only. Please post results.
 
  #27  
Old 10-31-11, 03:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
I took the face off of the t-stat, connected G & Y to the R terminal, put power back to the air handler and heat pump. Nothing. No air handler, no heat pump. Was I supposed to put the face back onto the t-stat?
 
  #28  
Old 10-31-11, 03:42 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
no. should not need to. what happens if you connect G to R? this is fan only. if nothing then you need to check in the air handler for a blown low voltage fuse.
 
  #29  
Old 10-31-11, 04:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Connected R and G, nothing. Put everything back to where it was, put t-stat face back on, and once again, air handler comes to life, outdoor unit is idle.
 
  #30  
Old 10-31-11, 04:07 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
that thing is not wired correctly or something else is going on. can you post a picture of the stat wiring?
 
  #31  
Old 10-31-11, 04:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51


 
  #32  
Old 10-31-11, 04:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Did I show enough? Anything else I can post to help?
 
  #33  
Old 10-31-11, 06:20 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
sorry, I'm looking into it now.... had to take my kid trick or treating
 
  #34  
Old 10-31-11, 06:35 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
http://hvac.amickracing.com/Thermost...ll%20Guide.pdf

that is the thermostat installers guide. I would recommend going into manual mode (page 4) and testing the unit that way.
 
  #35  
Old 10-31-11, 09:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
OK, I did the manual test.

Step 70 G Fan Relay. I turned this on. Nothing happened.
Step 72 Y1 Compressor. I turned this ON. Nothing happened.
Step 73 Y2 Compressor Contractor. I turned this ON. Nothing happened.
Step 74 O Switch Over Valve. I set this to CL. The outdoor unit came to life.

To recap....the only way I could get the outdoor unit to do ANYTHING was with step 74-Switchover valve.

When I put everything back together, I noticed that the outdoor unit DID come to life in heat mode, but it only ran for less than a minute, then shut off.

Does this tell us anything?
 

Last edited by OtisCampbell; 10-31-11 at 09:48 PM.
  #36  
Old 11-01-11, 04:40 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
This tells us that either the strategy is bad or something is wired wrong. Need the good voltage readings to determine anything further.
 
  #37  
Old 11-01-11, 06:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Frustrating because it worked the last half of last winter, and the first 2 weeks of this autumn, and nothing has changed with the wiring.
 
  #38  
Old 11-01-11, 06:30 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
That would tell you it is the thermostat or something else.
 
  #39  
Old 11-01-11, 06:33 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
I don't understand why a service tech can't come in in two weeks? WHat is their excuse?

Is the 10 year under the dealer themselves, or Trane? If it's under Trane, I'd call Trane and ask for another dealer.
 
  #40  
Old 11-01-11, 06:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Double frustrating that this dealer-installer can't come out until next Wednesday. It took him 1.5 days to install it, and an additional 5 days to figure out that it was wired wrong. He was replacing all sorts of pcb boards in the outdoor unit before realizing he had it wired wrong. This was in the middle of last winter, when it was 3 degrees outside. We had to buy 2 space heaters from Wal Mart to keep from freezing to death while he figured out what he was doing. In the mean time, I was doing all of his research online to try to speed up the process. Being without heat is not fun. It was then that I realized that I probably chose the wrong Trane dealer, but they were the only ones that returned our calls, and when your house is freezing, any pot in a storm.... I just wish the warranty could transfer to ANY Trane dealer. I'd get a dealer in here that KNOWS what they are doing. /rant
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes