How to Disable A/C on home heat pump unit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-07-11, 01:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to Disable A/C on home heat pump unit?

Anyone know how easy it may be to disable the A/C feature on a home heat pump?

I have a unit where the the A/C condensates too much in the furnace/blower and isn't worth hassling with so I'd like to just disable the A/C feature (to keep someone from accidentally turning it on).

Any chance one of the wires in the thermostat/control unit can just be disconnected and it will run heat just fine?

And I'm not in front of the unit, but it's a Honeywell.

Very similar to this unit but it also has 2 sliders for the Fan and Heat-A/C selection.
(Honeywell T8600D2069 Thermostat Chronotherm IV Plus Deluxe Programmable-White T8600D)

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-07-11, 04:05 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mordecai762 View Post
Anyone know how easy it may be to disable the A/C feature on a home heat pump?
No, there is no way with out disabling the heat mode.

I have a unit where the the A/C condensates too much in the furnace/blower and isn't worth hassling with so I'd like to just disable the A/C feature (to keep someone from accidentally turning it on).
I don't follow?? Are you having water getting into the system?

Is the drain cleared?
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-11, 11:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The radiator fins get clogged and condensate and the air-flow blows the water against the walls of the unit before it can drain causing all sorts of issues. (And yes, no manner of cleaning by me or pro's seems to resolve the issue.)

After poking around on the inter-web, I'm told I can just un-wire the A/C circuit on the rear of the control panel which should disable the control panel from being able to close the relay should someone attempt to turn the A/C on. Any downside to this that I'm not being told?
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-11, 12:11 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is the coil getting clogged up with?

Unwire what? For the HP the compressor run on Y in either heating or cooling.


What are you using for A/C in the summer?
 
  #5  
Old 11-08-11, 01:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Clogs with fine dust. Filters are the old metal screen type.

Don't need A/C - it's hot for 5 days each year.

As for the unwire part, that's what I'm inquiring about. I'd love to find out their are relays for Heat, Emergency Heat, A/C and I can just disconnect the A/C lead to the relay - but I might be dreaming.
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-11, 05:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get rid of the metal type filter, and upgrade to starting grade pleated filter.

if the coil is plugging up, it affect the HP in heating mode.

There is no other relay on the compressor. Y hook up starts the compressor in heat and cooling mode.
 
  #7  
Old 11-08-11, 05:31 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,756
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
I agree with jay! Washable filters are junk. Clean the coil and add a good filter.
 
  #8  
Old 11-11-11, 05:43 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,532
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello - remember Me?

First if you are having condensate issues and are using a washable filter your evaporator is probably all kinds of clogged up. With whatever fine dust crap, your drin line is also probably clogged up.

The evaporator can be cleaned with chemicals that are pretty cheap. If you have a wet dry vac, suck on the primary drain form it's end point outside of the home.

As far as your question goes (IF IT ISN'T A Rheem or Ruud), yes you can disable the A/C and only have heat. Your stat is junk, so I won't even begin to explain that part.

However, if you remove the stat and disconnect and tape the wire on the "O" terminal, or do the same at the airhandler or out door unit. The unit will only work in heating. The unit will, independent of the stat, cycle into A/C mode for defrost because this is controlled by the whatever type defrost control is in the outdoor unit.

I always try to answer the question asked if it is safe enought for Joe DIY.

Chris
 
  #9  
Old 11-11-11, 05:48 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jarredsdad View Post
Hello - remember Me?
Well, hello! I just tried to send you a pvt message, but your box is full!
 
  #10  
Old 11-12-11, 06:27 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,532
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Surprised me, just cleaned it up. And, unfriended me on FB? I will not be at the wedding!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: