Need help installing a new Honeywell RTH3100 Thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-13, 11:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help installing a new Honeywell RTH3100 Thermostat

I have a Trane system (two stage heat and one stage cooling) with Air Handler Model TWE065E13 with (Control Board 21C148502P01). The system seems to be running for prolong periods and thermostat doesn't seem to post accurate temp. I thought I would replace the old Honeywell Chronotherm IV Plus thermostat with a non-programmable Honeywell RTH3100C, but the wiring doesn't quite match. I actually have a second programable RTH6580WF in case the manual one doesn't work out.

The current wiring configuration (with old TSTAT) is as follows:

Thermostat Terminal "C" ( Blue wire) Terminates on "B" control board
Thermostat Terminal "R" (Red wire ) Terminates on "R" control board
Thermostat Terminal "W2" (White wire) Terminates on "W1" control board
Thermostat Terminal "E" (Black wire) Terminates on "W2" control board
Thermostat Terminal "W1" jumped to Thermostat Terminal "Y1"
Thermostat Terminal "Y1" (Yellow wire ) Terminates on "Y" control board
Thermostat Terminal "O B" (Orange wire) Terminates on "O" control board
Thermostat Terminal "G" (Green wire) Terminates on "G" control board
Thermostat Terminal "W2" ( White wire) Terminates on "W1" control board
Unconnnected Brown wire in Thermostat Terminates on "T" control board
Thermostat Terminal "X1" nothing connected
Thermostat Terminal "L" nothing connected
Thermostat Terminal "X2" nothing connected
Thermostat Terminal "QT" nothing connected
Thermostat Terminal "QT" nothing connected
Control Board Terminal "Y lo" nothing connected
Control Board Terminal "W3" nothing connected.

The new Honeywell RTH3100C has the following terminals.

E, AUX, Y, G, O, L, R, B, C

Thanks to anyone that can help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-27-13, 05:40 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Old = New
R = R
C = C
w2 = AUX
E = E
Y1 = Y
O = O
G = G

Change function 6 and 8 in setup to 3 (trust me)
 
  #3  
Old 12-14-13, 11:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Chronotherm 3 to Honeywell RTH 3100c1002

similar to above question, but it appears I only have six wires.
Old themostat shows.......
red to red
c to blue
yellow to yellow
green to green
white to w2???
orange to E.???? (Maybe the last two are switched around...can't tell)

So if 3100 has
yellow to yellow
green to green
c to blue
red to red
white to AUx??????
orange to E???????

What goes to O???????????????????
 
  #4  
Old 12-14-13, 11:19 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Post the complete model number of your old thermostat.

A picture would also help...
Photo and image hosting, free photo galleries, photo editing
 
  #5  
Old 12-15-13, 11:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't find model number anywhere on unit. However, with flashlight I was able to deuce that.....

white to e
orange to orange
yellow to yellow
green to green
red to red
c to blue

With only 6 wires , what does to AUX.???????????????
 
  #6  
Old 12-15-13, 11:32 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Place a jumper wire between Aux and E if you do not have a wire for both.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: