Honeywell Thermostat says Wait

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-13, 02:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 132
Honeywell Thermostat says Wait

It has said "Wait" for awhile now. Tried and checked breakers. When I switch the faceplate with a faceplate that did not say "Wait", they both say "Wait". When switched back, they both say it!

Any help? Honeywell TH8000 series
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-13, 02:46 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Wait is a 5 minute compressor delay to protect the compressor from short cycling (normal)
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-13, 03:17 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,105
Kevin....maybe we need to know how long "a while" is.....if the wait message is there for an hour and the system isn't running...wouldn't that be a problem? Not that I know what kind of problem it would be.....
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-13, 03:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 132
It has been atleast 3 hours if not 2 days.

The second unit no longer says Wait
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-13, 03:42 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,729
Likes Received: 3
Wait is much better than my wife saying no But I agree 5 minute delay
 
  #6  
Old 02-26-13, 03:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 132
Its been longer than 5 minutes
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-13, 03:54 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
When you first put the stat on the base it will flash wait for 5 minutes if it is calling for compressor.

If “Wait” is displayed, the compressor protection timer is on. Wait

5 minutes for the system to restart safely, without damaging the
compressor (see page 15)
 
  #8  
Old 02-26-13, 03:56 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
For both thermostats? If so, then try replacing the batteries, if that does not work then it may be faulty. Those units have a 5 year warranty when installed and purchased by a professional.
 
  #9  
Old 02-26-13, 05:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 132
Changed the batteries and still nothing...
 
  #10  
Old 02-26-13, 05:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 132
Switching the unit to "Cool" it works fine. Wait goes away
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes