New Arcoaire Variable speed unit with Honeywell tstat - wiring/jumper help

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-13, 10:40 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Arcoaire Variable speed unit with Honeywell tstat - wiring/jumper help

Hello, just looking to wire/setup jumpers for optimal/efficient operation.
I believe some of the wiring was installed and left at "default" and maybe there could be adjustments to wiring or jumpers to take advantage of humidity control, more efficient operation, etc.

Right now, temp is set at 76 degrees and humidity is set at 55%.
We're semi-comfortable, but would like it cooler (also, feels muggy, but was told to leave humidity control on t-stat to 55% and not set it lower).

This is a new system installed 9 days ago:
Arcoaire FVM4X6000AT Fan Coil
Arcoaire NXH560GKA Split System Heat Pump
Arcoaire EHK10AKN 10kW Heater
Honeywell TH8321U1006 thermostat
0170 - 7 (2 heat/1cool heat pump with aux heat)
0180 - 1 Electric furnace (thermostat controls heating fan)
0190 - 0 (O/B terminal controls valve in cooling)
0200 - 0 (Electric heat backup)
0220 - 6 (1st stage compressor cycle rate)
0240 - 9 (1st stage heat cycle rate)
0250 - 9 (2nd stage heat cycle rate)
0300 - 1 (automatic changeover)
0310 - 5 (auto changeover deadband)
0340 - 0 (No Remote Sensor)
0380 - 1 (thermostat controls dehumidification with air conditioner)
0530 - adaptive intelligent recovery - don't have this option on display
0580 - 3 (compressor protection)


Picasa Web Albums - holemania - Arcoaire Heat...


Please see pics (at link above) for nameplate data, wiring, jumpers, etc.

on fan control board:
Aux Heat is jumpered to A
AC/HP size is jumpered to A
System type was left jumpered to "AC" but I changed jumper to "HP-Comfort"
AC/HP CFM Adjust is jumpered to NOM
On/Off Delay is jumpered to 0/90
Continuous Fan was originally jumpered to "LOW" but changed to "MED" by installer.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated!

Dave
 

Last edited by holemania; 09-23-13 at 11:23 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-25-13, 10:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://icpindexing.toddsit.com/docum...9604500100.pdf

Move the yellow stat wire from "Y1" to "Y/Y2" on the air handler terminal board.


Move the violet wire from A to D for 10 KW Aux heat.



http://www.hydro-temp.com/help/drawi...%2069-1706.pdf

Thermostat settings:
180 = 0 ( air handler violet wire controls the heat strip air speed)
220 = 3
240 = 3
250 = 3 (3 will increase comfort over 9)
530 will not show up if 160 = 0
580 = 5
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-13, 03:33 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston,

Thanks for reply!

Made the changes you indicated.

However, thermostat 180 is no longer selectable.

Is this because 240 and 250 are now "3" - Hot Water & Furnaces of 90% efficiency instead of "9" Electric Furnaces?

Also wanted to ask...in order to help with dehumidification (I believe 5 ton may be slightly oversized, so unit is cycling more frequently and running for shorter periods) would it be advantageous to upgrade thermostat HW TH8321u1006 to a HW TH9421 IAQ thermostat (supposed to help with humidity removal by running Variable speed fan coil unit at 80%).

or is this better option...i have already re-jumpered AC/HP CFM setting from "Nominal" to "Low" which is supposed to run fan at 90% CFM of installed unit...I'm theorizing that 90% airflow will help me with humidity removal instead of replacing thermostat.


Thanks,
Dave
 

Last edited by holemania; 09-26-13 at 05:29 AM.
  #4  
Old 09-26-13, 05:27 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I was surprised to see it available with option 170 set to 7.

The white stat wire also needs to be moved to W1 at the air handler.

The Honeywell Visionpro IAQ is a better option with your variable speed blower.

I have the Honeywell Prestige IAQ on my house. I like the ability to view my AC usage for each day of the week and the duct sensor inputs on the Prestige IAQ. You can also purchase an internet gateway and receive a message if your system cannot heat or cool the space. You can also control the stat from your smart phone.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 09-26-13 at 06:04 AM.
  #5  
Old 09-26-13, 06:24 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
just want to make sure we're on the same page...the fan control board print you posted looks a little different from the one I have physically and in the installation manual.

https://picasaweb.google.com/holemania/ArcoaireHeatPump

I added a screenshot.jpg of the fan control board (not sure how to insert image in my post).

Given the print I have, do the re-jumpers you indicated still need to be done?

"Y1" to "Y/Y2"
"W2" to "W1"
 
  #6  
Old 09-26-13, 06:49 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You posted a diagram for a 2 stage heat pump with aux heat.
You do not have a 2 stage heat pump. Your stat Y must connect to the air Handler Y/Y2 terminal to provide the correct airflow.

I recommend moving Stat W2 to the air handler W1 terminal as well. (Even though the J2 jumper may still energize your strip heat when an Aux demand is present)
 
  #7  
Old 09-26-13, 07:03 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok...thought it was 2 stage (cause in Honeywell wiring diagram, I followed 2H/1C diagram).

I believe W1 and W2 are jumpered, but i will move stat white wire to W1.

Since pics were posted, I have also re-jumpered "System Type" to HP-EFF
and "AC/HP CFM Adjust" to LO.

If I upgrade to HW Vision Pro IAQ (TH9421) will it still only dehumidify by running AC to 3 degrees below setpoint? If so, the TH8321 already does that.

Thanks for all your help!
Dave
Thanks for all your help.
 
  #8  
Old 09-26-13, 07:17 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The IAQ stat will reduce blower speed on demand for dehumidification using the air handler DH terminal. You would need to remove the J1 jumper on the air handler.

I usually move the jumper so that it only catches 1 of the 2 pins so that it will not get lost or dirty should you ever want to install a standard stat again.
 
  #9  
Old 09-26-13, 08:59 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have the FVM4X "B" Series fan control board...just FVM4X Series.

Fan control board has "H" terminal (not DH) and does not have J1 Jumper
 
  #10  
Old 09-26-13, 09:50 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://www.blue-phx.com/pdf/Day%20an...stallation.pdf




The EIM dehum terminals should be configured for N.O. with that board.
 
  #11  
Old 09-27-13, 06:22 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've made all the changes as you indicated.

Also, I re-jumpered "ON/OFF Delay" to ENH - Enhanced (30 second ON-Delay, 150 seconds at 70% airflow)

I'm still trying to get clarity on whether to upgrade stat from TH8321 to HW IAQ TH9421.

Will the TH9421 "overcool" to 3 degrees below setpoint to help dehumidy?
When it reduces blower speed on demand for dehumidification, is that still only during a cooling demand? and still to 3 degrees below setpoint?

Can I accomplish the same thing by keeping the TH8321 and adding a dehumidistat? (less expense).
Also, if I upgrade to TH9421 or add a dehumidistat are these the correct points to wire at FVM4X fan coil:
across H & C?

Thanks,
Dave
 
  #12  
Old 09-29-13, 02:29 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts



Will the TH9421 "overcool" to 3 degrees below setpoint to help dehumidy?
If you set option 379 to 1 the VisionPro IAQ will overcool to dehumidify.

If you set option 379 to 3 the VisionPro IAQ will use the Dehum terminal as a normally open relay that you can connect to R at the stat and H at the air handler to reduce blower speed to dehumidify.

When it reduces blower speed on demand for dehumidification, is that still only during a cooling demand?
Yes

Can I accomplish the same thing by keeping the TH8321 and adding a dehumidistat?
Yes, but I'd upgrade the stat.

Also, if I upgrade to TH9421 or add a dehumidistat are these the correct points to wire at FVM4X fan coil:
across H & C?
No, use R and H across normally open contacts (close on humidity rise).
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: