Trane XE-1000

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-13, 11:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trane XE-1000

I have a Trane XE-1000, the outside unit continues to run after the burner fan shuts off on the inside unit. I have to manually control the outside unit with the thermostat.

Best Regards
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-13, 05:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts


This sounds like a faulty thermostat.

If you continue to get 24 volts AC to "Y" when it cycles off, but you can turn the stat mode to "Off" and shut off the heat pump It points to the stat.

Does this problem occur in both heat and cool mode?
If it only occurs in cool mode you may have a short between "O" and "Y".
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-13, 06:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It seems we didn't have a problem with it not wanting to shut off in the ac mode. When I said I could turn off the outside blower, I am turning the temperature control arm down after the burner shuts off. I'm not using the Heat / Off / AC switch.
 
  #4  
Old 12-04-13, 06:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Do you have a dual fuel system with a gas furnace serving as stage 2 heat and a heat pump serving as stage 1 heat?

If this is the case, do you have a fossil fuel kit installed on this system?

 
  #5  
Old 12-04-13, 07:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No gas or fuel at all, it's all total electrical. Two units same make and models, one runs upstairs and the one I'm having the problem with is for the down stairs.
 
  #6  
Old 12-04-13, 07:26 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Okay, so you do not have burners. You have a blower and electric heat strips.

Points to a stat problem.
 
  #7  
Old 12-04-13, 07:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks Houston, I'll pick up a thermostat tomorrow and change it out. I'll let you know about the results.

Thanks Again!
 
  #8  
Old 12-04-13, 07:43 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Since the heat pump is stage 1 heat and your heat strips are stage 2 heat, you need a multistage heat pump stat.
 
  #9  
Old 12-04-13, 07:48 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Remember to write down your existing "color = terminal" combination and to turn off power to the indoor unit before replacing your thermostat.

I recommend getting a Honeywell multistage heat pump stat.
 
  #10  
Old 12-05-13, 05:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey Houston, I'm dead in the water for some reason. I bought a Honeywell RTH 3100C stat and replaced the old one. I photographed the wiring configuration and wired the new one as specified in the diagram. I had one extra wire so I called Honeywell support and they said disregard that wire. I put it together and it does nothing to the furnace, it's as if I have lost power to the compressor. I finally found a elec tester and I still have power at the breaker box before it goes into the unit. I put the old stat back on the wall and it is not working now. I don't know what I did wrong. Is it time to call a pro.
 
  #11  
Old 12-05-13, 05:53 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
If you failed to turn off power to the indoor unit before replacing the stat, you have probably popped a low voltage fuse in the indoor unit.
 
  #12  
Old 12-05-13, 05:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I threw the breakers on both units before I did it.
 
  #13  
Old 12-05-13, 06:03 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Air handlers often have more than 1 breaker.
Do you have 24 volts AC between C (common) and R (24 volt power)?
If your old stat was a Trane stat,the old B is now C.
Connecting Trane's B to Honeywell's B would cause a dead short.
Post the make and model of your indoor unit.


Tape off the old T if you had a Trane stat.



Most units use a 3 or 5 amp blade type automotive fuse but some Trane air handlers have this one...
 
  #14  
Old 12-05-13, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can't seem to find my good tester, I only have a little cheap one available right now. It is reading 220 v so I think I am getting enough power. The make is a America Standard Inc., The Trane Company. Model # TWV024B140A1 I am assuming that the fuse is going to be behind that lower panel?
 
  #15  
Old 12-05-13, 06:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Usually the upper panel on upflow units.
It is the one without copper pipes going into it.
 
  #16  
Old 12-05-13, 07:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can't find anything that looks like the top of the fuse picture that you sent me. There are two smaller panels, should I pull those covers?
 
  #17  
Old 12-05-13, 08:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Yes. Remove the panel and look for a fuse.
 
  #18  
Old 12-05-13, 08:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I took all 3 panels off and there's nothing that looks like a fuse. What am I missing.
 
  #19  
Old 12-05-13, 09:48 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts


Looks like Trane didn't install a fuse to protect the transformer with units under 2 1/2 tons.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 12-05-13 at 10:10 PM.
  #20  
Old 12-05-13, 10:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Did you connect Trane's B to Honeywell's C?

 
  #21  
Old 12-06-13, 08:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I did try that. The diagram called for B to B and when that didn't work I swapped B to C.
 
  #22  
Old 12-06-13, 11:37 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
Connecting the old B to Honeywell's B damaged the transformer.
 
  #23  
Old 12-06-13, 11:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes you are correct. I am currently off to see a wizard to see if he will sell me one without a contractors license. I'll keep you posted.
 
  #24  
Old 12-06-13, 01:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston I was able to buy the part, a (Fan Manager), since I already have the old stat in place should I attempt to try it, or should I install the new stat with the Trane B connected to the HW C?
 
  #25  
Old 12-06-13, 03:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This part did not correct my problem. I still have no power on my stat.
 
  #26  
Old 12-06-13, 07:44 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,384
Received 11 Votes on 9 Posts
I recommend adding a 5 amp fuse between the transformer and the air handler.


What is a fan manager?

Post back when you get a part and let me help you install it or call a pro. You are not having any luck wiring these components in yourself.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: