Switching to R410A from R22

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-14, 09:39 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switching to R410A from R22

I have two non-working split system heat pumps (a 3 ton and a 2 ton) that I want to replace with new ones. The old ones were R22, The ones I'm looking at buying on Ebay are R410A. First question, anyone have any experience buying new units off Ebay? Second question, can I use the existing ductwork or will it require modification. I have an HVAC guy coming out next week, and I want to have some education before I talk with him.
Thanks,
Tom
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-19-14, 10:16 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As long as stay with the same sized units you shouldn't have to do anything with the ducts.
 
  #3  
Old 06-20-14, 10:23 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
We usually replace the supply air plenum and sometimes add more return air with the replacement of a system.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: