Installing automatic HVAC compressor shutoff/restart switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-22-14, 06:04 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing automatic HVAC compressor shutoff/restart switch

I'm looking into installing an accessory module on my heat pump. This module works with an RF receiver that senses door open/closed durations. The intent is to shut off the compressor when any door is left open for a 10 min duration and restart after all doors are closed for a 10m continuous duration.

I understand that the yellow wire will need to pass through the switching module. But my question is how to power the module through the 24v circuit. It needs two wires - common for power and the other is??????

Why would I want to do this? The installation is at a vacation rental property where summer guests like to rack up 13hrs of the door standing open during a 2 day stay. This is way too common. Partying between the hot tub and inside group. The fan can stay running - I have no problem with that.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-22-14, 07:24 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 986
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The module you build will interrupt the signal to the contactor on the condenser? If that's so, then I would assume you need 12 volts DC for the electronics. You can power it from it's own source if all you're doing is opening and closing a relay.

Great idea too, make sure you leave a message explaining how the a/c operates to all the renters.
 
  #3  
Old 09-22-14, 07:42 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is an optional converter that plugs into the 110. But, I like the KIS principle. The instructions say to tag into the 2 24v terminals. I prefer to have the module on the same breaker as the HVAC. Otherwise, the HVAC is usject to the 110v circuit being on.

On the signage..... already on top of that. I'll have a manfactured sign made and "screwed" to the wall above the thermostat. The last thing that I need is complaints to the mgt company that the AC won't run and subsequent visit charges by some HVAC company. Guests will remove anything - including probably my door sensors.
 
  #4  
Old 09-22-14, 08:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,655
Received 1,051 Votes on 975 Posts
You will need to use that optional converter unless that module can operate on 24vac.
Usually those modules operate on 12vdc but can switch 24vac.

You could leave us a link or model of the module you are using.
 
  #5  
Old 09-22-14, 09:30 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes - on further review, I do see that the 24v converter does convert to 12vdc. The link to the device is HVAC Shutoff - Energy Management Device Sometimes, I can't see the forest for the trees.... how about a ground wire??? Geez. I'll check for a GND on the terminal panel.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: