Make my wife happy, Thermostat Wiring Question


  #1  
Old 12-01-14, 03:30 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Make my wife happy, Thermostat Wiring Question

Thermostat Unit: Honeywell rthl2510/rthl2410
Heating/Cooling Unit: GrandAire, Model#-WJH336000KTP0A2

I'll try to sum it up quick.


-Buy house Feb 2014, new HVAC (2012), old mercury thermostat, everything works fine.

-July 2014, wife wants a electric thermostat, buys one, tries to install, can't figure it out. I get home, find the mess, puts it back together like pic. Turn on A/C, works fine, wife loves me.
Name:  therm old.jpg
Views: 7251
Size:  13.4 KB

-Nov 2014, wife gets cold, turn to heat...nothing, flip back to A/C...nothing. I check HVAC outside, 3 amp fuse blown. Buy fuses, find out that when blue wire is plugged in fuse blows. Unplug blue wire, turn to heat, unit turns on, wife is happy. 30 mins later, unit still blowing, no heat, just fan. Here is the setup.
Name:  therm new.jpg
Views: 7525
Size:  15.0 KB

That is what I did and where I am. I think that it is still wired wrong and that might be the reason that the heating part of the unit won't turn on. Troubleshooting suggestions?
 
Attached Images   
  #2  
Old 12-01-14, 03:44 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Welcome to the forum!! Normally with a heat pump you can only have a wire in either the O or the B terminals not both. When you installed the thermostat did you go into the setup menu to configure it for your system as shown starting on page 13 in linked manual?

https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-2580ES.pdf
 

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 12-01-14 at 04:15 PM. Reason: Added link
  #3  
Old 12-01-14, 03:51 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Call the manufacturer of the thermostat & have them talk you through the setup. Disconnect everything but make a note of the colors that handle the heat & forget about the AC for now. Usually, the heating wires go to R & W on the thermostat but let the tech support verify that.
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-14, 04:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
With a heat pump there are more wires used than R and W. The wiring you currently have looks to be correct. Does your heating system have electric back up heating elements ?

Name:  therm new.jpg
Views: 2666
Size:  28.1 KB

The switch on the back needs to be in the "heatpump" setting.
Function 1 --- > 1
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-14, 04:01 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"Does your heating system have electric back up heating elements ?"

I am unsure if it does or does not.
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-14, 04:10 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
By taping off the brown and blue wires, it appears you have the thermostat wired correctly now. The brown wire is the common wire from the transformer and is not used on your thermostat. Here is a link to a wiring diagram for your unit:

http://www.grandaireac.com/en/~/medi...Unit/WJH3.ashx

Set switch to heat pump as shown on page 8 in the thermostat manual.

You will need to set the functions in the menu as follows:

Function 1 to 1
5 to 6
15 to 1

Then check the other functions and set, as desired.
 

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 12-01-14 at 04:26 PM. Reason: Linked manual
  #7  
Old 12-01-14, 04:13 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the reply's. I will look at this wiring configuration and see what I can do. If not, I'll just have to call someone.
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-14, 04:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Did your old thermostat have an emergency heat position and did it do anything ?
Do you have a big heavy circuit to the air handler inside ? It would be like a 2P50A breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 12-01-14, 04:19 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did your old thermostat have an emergency heat position and did it do anything ?"
-I don't remember it having an emergency heat position

Do you have a big heavy circuit to the air handler inside ? It would be like a 2P50A breaker.
-Sorry, my vocabulary is limited. Air handler, 2P50A breaker are unfamiliar to me.
 
  #10  
Old 12-01-14, 04:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
You have a heatpump system. It can only extract so much heat from the outside air. When it reaches its limit it can use electric heating coils.... if equipped. You'd see a big heavy cable going to the inside air handler with a large circuit breaker or safety disconnect with possibly a double 50amp breaker.

What state do you live in. Many southern states don't require electric reheat coils.
 
  #11  
Old 12-01-14, 04:41 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do live in the south. South Carolina to be exact.
 
  #12  
Old 12-02-14, 04:52 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problem solved

Turns out that it just needed to have its functions set to the proper settings. House is warm and wife is happy. Thanks for all your help, I really appreciate it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: