Wiring to heat strip for heat pump system.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-29-14, 09:19 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring to heat strip for heat pump system.

With my amana heat pump not wired for the 10kw emergency heat(details in other post ) what set up would i need to get it running .Would i need to run 6/2 to the heat kit .
Also how would i tie it into the current 2 sets of 60 amp fuse -pull out type?there is a double 100 breaker with #4 going to the outside box

Name:  IMAG0441.jpg
Views: 11623
Size:  30.7 KB
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by PJmax; 12-29-14 at 09:55 AM. Reason: reoriented 1st picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-29-14, 09:39 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,613
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
Are the 2 60 amp fuses spares for this 10 KW heater? A wiring Dia of what you have there would help is this heater different from the ones in the previous posts ie in addition to the Aux. Usually these heaters are setup like a module the just set into a plenum, pretty much self contained.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-14, 10:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,650
Received 906 Votes on 846 Posts
That strip uses 40A of power.

You are asking about how to connect this cable to your panel. For that a picture or two of the panel would be needed. You will need a two pole breaker to protect the heat strip.
 
  #4  
Old 12-29-14, 03:46 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,727
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You should have a plate attached to the heat pump cabinet similar to the one in the attached photo that will list the correct size breaker. The HKR-10C electric strip kit includes a 60 amp breaker. Since you changed the heat pump you also need to verify you have the correct size breaker for it.
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 12-29-14, 04:03 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it shows model HKR 10/10c 240 vac and more details in the downloaded pic..i didnt have manual on the install for kit.
I have the 2 sets of the 60 amp fuses (2 for one side 2 for other) in the pull out disconnect but only 1 run of wire 2 hots/ground looks like a 6, going to unit near thermostat wiring .Is a possibility that last one was not wired for kit.
But when i engage switch-not temp control- to Eheat it only blows cold air...even though when switch is moved to heat and i enguage it to higher temp it gets warmer at Aux.
 
Attached Images     

Last edited by trotter; 12-29-14 at 04:34 PM.
  #6  
Old 12-29-14, 04:45 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,727
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I linked this service manual that shows the wiring connection in the air handler on page 52 for the heat kit in your other thread:

http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...e%20Manual.pdf

The diagram I provided in that thread showed the connection. I have re-attached the diagram along side a portion of the photo you provided. See any similarities how L1 and L2 in the diagram relate to your set-up?

Houston204 provided the proper size breaker in your other thread: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/he...ml#post2360706

60 amp breaker for an air handler with 10kw.
30 amp breaker for the outdoor unit but refer to the nomenclature.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 12-29-14, 04:59 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,613
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
Are you planning on having 2 heat sections 1 Aux and 1 for Em?
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 12-29-14, 04:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,650
Received 906 Votes on 846 Posts
I'm a little lost here.... you said you tried switching to E-heat and it didn't work. If those first three pictures are your unit... then it won't work as it's not connected.

You've given us pics of the equipment.... it's the service/panels we need to see.
 
  #9  
Old 12-29-14, 05:51 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
I too am confused. Why would the temp increase more than just on 'heat' when the stat is set high enough to bring on "Aux" if no strip heat was connected?

In looking at the manual & your other thread, I noticed Airman commented about the duct size. The manual calls for 16". Did you increase the ducts from the original 14"? If not, you risk doing serious damage to your new heat pump.
 
  #10  
Old 12-29-14, 06:09 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
-yes the 2 heat sections as u said -1 for Aux and 1 for E heat .im assuming it only has 1 with no wiring to lug in pic of kit.when the temps get very cold ill need the back up.
-and the duct is 16 which is fine for the unit.
ill try to get more info off panel and look at wiring to both disconnects.
i bet ill have to run a new line from it to kit..
 
  #11  
Old 12-29-14, 06:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,650
Received 906 Votes on 846 Posts
So right now you have a working auxiliary heat strip and you are adding a second one for emergency heat. That's going to be a lot of electric heat for your area of the country. I'm guessing you have a 200A service as a 100A service won't run both strips.
 
  #12  
Old 12-29-14, 06:54 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
OK, I must have misread.

I do believe you are going to have to run a separate circuit (60 amp) to the heat kit.
 
  #13  
Old 12-30-14, 03:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct..I'm only wiring it directly as manufacture recommends.it will run in E heat after I wire it direct from breaker.currently it only has aux / small wiring harness
going to it.some kits have breaker slots in them,this one does not.
I'll get pics
 
  #14  
Old 12-30-14, 04:45 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Stick with the manufacturer's instruction & you should be fine. Not having breaker slots must be something pecular to package units. Every split system I've seen had breakers or at least slots for them.
 
  #15  
Old 12-30-14, 05:20 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a package system .
Parts department had said they come both ways.one with an one without.for t hat model APH1536 .it may depend on size/features .
Still working at getting pics
 

Last edited by trotter; 12-30-14 at 07:29 PM.
  #16  
Old 01-01-15, 01:20 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are some of the pics .Some of the info has faded a bit also.Wasnt sure if id need the same set and type fuses as used already in pic-1 is time released both 60s.small sticker has 9.5kw 240V on it .Name:  wiring in heat kit.jpg
Views: 16757
Size:  30.8 KB
 
Attached Images        
  #17  
Old 01-01-15, 01:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,650
Received 906 Votes on 846 Posts
What size breaker is feeding these two disconnects ?
It looks like 100A aluminum wiring which means you cannot connect two 60A loads to it.

Name:  box before wire.jpg
Views: 8192
Size:  31.0 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-01-15 at 02:40 PM.
  #18  
Old 01-01-15, 02:02 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
The heat pump would take a max of 40A fuses & the strip heat would use 60 amp. Unless there is some kind of jumper I don't see, between the outside terminals of each box that right box would only have 120 volts.
 
  #19  
Old 01-01-15, 02:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,650
Received 906 Votes on 846 Posts
I re-labeled the diagram. Both pullouts have 240v at them.

He has a heatpump with a 9.6Kw strip. Now he's adding a second 10Kw strip.
That's over 100A of load.
 
  #20  
Old 01-01-15, 03:02 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Trotter:
Would you please clarify how much TOTAL strip heat you intend to have in this unit? Do you have 10 kW presently and are adding an additional 10 kW or is there 10 kW in it now but not connected?

Thanks for the re-label, Pete. In the original, I couldn't tell if there was a jumper between the 2 "A" terminals or if it was just shadow.
 
  #21  
Old 01-01-15, 06:55 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it has a double hundred on breaker. I have pic/diagram of manufacture -its
should be the pic on the right.currently no wiring to heat kit except the 2small wires -white and blue coming from the harness-brown not used.
some other kits have a breaker set up in them-not this one
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by trotter; 01-01-15 at 08:21 PM.
  #22  
Old 01-01-15, 08:06 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
origanally it did not have one as it says in bottom of paper a few posts ago.
then specifies when installing one to use HKR 10/10c ..i may have mistakenly rounded the 9.5kw to 10kw in one of last messages.
its 1 ph , 50/60 hz @240 v and power supply 208-240v on sticker of heat kit.

im currently getting aux heat after raising temp .-may be the 2 wire leads to it-blue and white from harness..
wiring diagram shows heater 1 and heater 2
 
  #23  
Old 01-01-15, 08:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,650
Received 906 Votes on 846 Posts
But when i engage switch-not temp control- to Eheat it only blows cold air...even though when switch is moved to heat and i enguage it to higher temp it gets warmer at Aux.
I have to confess..... I'm getting more and more confused here. You said the heat increased when you went to AUX heat. That means there is a currently working heatstrip which would also explain why your heatpump is currently connected to a pair of 60A fuses. If you don't currently have an operating heat strip then the 60A fuses are too big.
 
  #24  
Old 01-02-15, 07:48 AM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Trotter, please correct me if I'm mistaken but here's the way I see things:

1. There is currently no strip heat connected.

2. You got heat when you increased the temp setting to bring on the 'aux' simply because the heat pump was running longer OR you meant you got more heat than you did when you went to 'emergency'.

3. The wiring now comes off 1 pair of 60 amp fuses & only goes to the contactor.

IF the above is correct, you need to change the fuses which supply the contactor to 40 amp & run a 60 amp feed off the other side to the strip heat lugs.
 
  #25  
Old 01-02-15, 11:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes you are correct on them

-no heavy duty wiring to heat kit-just the 2 from harness


currently-- when i set the thermostat to regular heat its not very warm..when i move it to higher temp and thermostat says aux kicks in and it becomes warmer

-there are only 2 wires to it at the 60 amp fuses (no wiring to right side in pic )

and- nothing happens when the switch is moved to emergency heat




where is the heat coming off of on aux if there is no wiring to strip?
 
  #26  
Old 01-02-15, 12:10 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
and yes-- i have recently just run the 6/2 from right side of disconnect to heat strip --in pic.


-so all ill need to do then is keep the 60 amps and use them on the new circuit to heat kit-right side and get a set of 40s for current one that had 60s for a/c side?

should i keep the 1 delay fuse in the 60s or use same older style for both?
and do the new 40s need to have a delay at all as old did?
 
Attached Images   
  #27  
Old 01-02-15, 12:12 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Something just doesn't make sense. If no strip heat is installed the air should not get warmer when the stat shows 'aux' unless we are dealing with a 2 stage heat pump. Would you please give us a picture of the whole data plate on the heat pump? If you can't get a good picture, at the very least, we need a model number. Thanks
 
  #28  
Old 01-02-15, 03:34 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got a good question-
if all i had with last 2.5 ton unit as to the fuses- just 1 line in with double 60s just how did i stay warm all winter long/cool in summer too with no second line/fuses -as im installing for this unit?
i thought u had to have both..

again i was warm last winter and cool in summer on those fuse set ups on left side of disconnect

correct-a lot off this doesnt seem to make sense
-ill get info on unit/post

can this be a 2 stage if only a 3 ton ?
 
  #29  
Old 01-02-15, 04:21 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
im going to look at compressor size also -literally on the tank.and any other stickers inside i can find.
does this info indicate single stage?
 
Attached Images  
  #30  
Old 01-02-15, 06:31 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
I honestly don't know if it is single or two stage. On page 17 of the manual (http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...e%20Manual.pdf), it states "some PH15..." use a ZPS 2 stage scroll compressor. If your compressor has this ZPS designation, it is 2 stage.
If the compressor gets a 24 vdc signal it will go into 2 stage. Here's a bulletin on the ZPS compressor.
http://www.emersonclimate.com/Docume...oll/ae1311.pdf
 
  #31  
Old 01-02-15, 06:35 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Just curious: In post #16, there is a picture of a label showing a Model # of APH1560M41BA & a serial # of 1310160146. Where did that picture come from? That is the label off of a 5 Ton.
 
  #32  
Old 01-04-15, 05:17 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is. working as it should so far since I turned it on after install,as I raised temp to aux I have that familiar burn smell u get when u fire up heat strip after season.
I currently have the 2 60s in each circuit and it seems to be working fine,still haven't switch to E Heat yet,and seeing compressor info is very difficult with fins in front.

Will I be fine now that the aux heat is engaging as it should and using the 2 sets of 60 amps (on either size it is same heat strip)

Anything else to check since installing power to heat strip?

Mid week tempt will really test system at 4 above 0 an I want it running well! I'll test emergency heat soon also.
Thanks
 
  #33  
Old 01-04-15, 06:48 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
If you have a clamp type ampmeter, it would be advisible to check the amp draw on each circuit with just the heat pump running & also with the aux strip kicked in. If things are right, with the aux heat on, the new circuit should be drawing about 39.6 amps. The heat pump alone should draw somewhere less than 24 amps & only on the old circuit. If this is the case, change the old circuit fuses to 40's.
 
  #34  
Old 01-05-15, 12:16 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a clamp meter ,has a 200A setting.
In regular heat at Ac line it read on each wire 2.6 an 2.8 .

In the Aux mode the heater strip wires were 4.7 I clamped them both together.

In aux mode regular main wire at .10 degrees warmer ,was 4.5 on those wires.
--does that imply i need 60s on fuses ?
 
  #35  
Old 01-05-15, 02:27 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Something is wrong. You should be reading much higher amperage than what you are. The strip heat alone should draw 39.6. The condenser fan motor & blower motors combined should pull about 6.8, plus whatever the compressor is drawing.

When using a clamp type meter the wire must go thru the loop & the jaws must be fully closed.
 
  #36  
Old 01-05-15, 02:31 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What do I need to set meter selection on ,the 600v?
I had it possibly on the wrong setting 200a
 
  #37  
Old 01-05-15, 02:57 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Amp setting should be ok. Maybe bad batteries?
 
  #38  
Old 01-05-15, 03:07 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,613
Received 56 Votes on 52 Posts
What do you mean both wires together ?
Geo
 
  #39  
Old 01-05-15, 03:18 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
K ill do a check on batteries/retest ,
 
  #40  
Old 01-05-15, 04:29 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
What about the two wires together? You have to measure each wire separately.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: