New thermostat issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-04-15, 08:41 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New thermostat issues

Good evening - I installed a new honeywell rth6350d thermostat. I had an older honeywell model that was not digital - not sure what the model was.

I followed the install guide from honeywell and everything was working fine after the install. However, when I just tried to turn the heat up - nothing happened. I tried turning the fan on, still no luck.

I have a ruud heat pump - model ubha-14j10nfaa.

There was an "x" wire that I had installed on old; installed on new, then tried removing it to see if that would help.

Here are 2 pics of the old wiring and the wiring.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks.


Old:

New:
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-04-15, 09:11 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,727
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Welcome to the forum! Do you have function 1 set to 5 and function 2 set to 1 in the setup menu as shown on pages 14 and 15? The X wire from your old stat is not used so you can just tape that off.

https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-2416ES.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-15, 09:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,723
Received 923 Votes on 862 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Where did you connect the X to on the new thermostat ?
X is the common terminal and if you had it connected to the new thermostat you either popped a fuse on the control board or shorted the transformer out.

You'll need to check the control board in the air handler for a fuse. It will be a 3A or 5A flat plastic fuse like used in cars.
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-15, 09:47 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I did. I just doubled checked and the functions are set up correctly.

I originally had the x wire in with white wire or aux/e.
 
  #5  
Old 01-04-15, 09:50 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I had the x with the white wire in the aux/e port then I removed it.

I'll have to check the fuses. I need to figure out where everything is.

If it is a fuse, can I use a fuse from my car that matches or do I need to get any special one?

Thanks for the help so far.
 
  #6  
Old 01-04-15, 10:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,723
Received 923 Votes on 862 Posts
Your system would use an ATC-3 or ATC-5 fuse.

Name:  3a.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  5.1 KBName:  5a.jpg
Views: 162
Size:  4.4 KB

Any ATC fuse of the proper amperage will work. Available at most auto parts stores.
 
  #7  
Old 01-05-15, 05:24 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where is the air handler control board located? Inside or outside?

I opened up 2 panels where my air filter goes, I believe that's the air handler? And did not see any fuses similar to the ones to look for.
 
  #8  
Old 01-05-15, 07:46 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,619
Received 57 Votes on 53 Posts
What is the model of the A/H?,can you locate any wires going into the A/H?
Geo
 
  #9  
Old 01-05-15, 08:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,723
Received 923 Votes on 862 Posts
The board is in the inside unit. Look for thermostat wiring entering the unit.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: